Language: Dutch
Published by Hollandia-Drukkerij, 1929
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germany
gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 171 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. Einbandkanten sind bestoßen. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 215.
Condition: New. CÓMO DORMIR COMO UN CAVERNÍCOLA.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Tapa blanda. Condition: Nuevo.
Language: English
Published by Istanbul: Koc Universitesi Yayinlari, 2020., Istanbul:, 2020
ISBN 10: 6059389228 ISBN 13: 9786059389228
Seller: BOSPHORUS BOOKS, Istanbul, Turkey
Soft cover. Condition: New. VAN DE LAAR, ARNOLD Bicak altinda: 28 ameliyatta cerrahi tarihi. Istanbul: Koc Universitesi Yayinlari, 2020. 8vo., 356 p. Paperback. New ISBN: 9786059389228 CATALOG: Medical & Pharmacology - Health & Fitness KEYWORDS: History of medicine.
Published by Nijmegen, Valkhof Pers 2003, 2003
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's paperback, pictorial frontcover, 8vo: 134pp., 12 contributions, list contributors, chapter notes, bibliographical notes, references. - as new.
Language: Dutch
Published by Martinus Nijhoff Publishers, 's-Gravenhage, 1978
ISBN 10: 9024720907 ISBN 13: 9789024720903
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Gebonden. Condition: Lichte gebruikssporen. Dust Jacket Condition: Stofomslag met enige gebruikss. 475 pp. Personenregister.
Language: Spanish
Published by SALAMANDRA, PUBLICACIONES Y EDICIONES SALAMANDRA, S., 2022
ISBN 10: 8418107243 ISBN 13: 9788418107245
Seller: Antártica, Madrid, M, Spain
Rustica (tapa blanda). Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Un apasionante recorrido por la historia de la cirugía a través de 29 operaciones célebres. El cirujano Arnold van de Laar recurre a su propia experiencia y conocimientos para contarnos una incisiva historia del pasado, presente y futuro de la disciplina a través de 29 operaciones célebres. Desde el relato de cómo Albert Einstein se salvó de un aneurisma hasta la extracción de un cálculo renal que se practicó a sí mismo un herrero holandés en el siglo XVII o la operación a Juan Pablo II tras el atentado que sufrió en 1981, entre otros, Arnold van de Laar intenta dar respuesta a todo lo que sucede en el curso de una operación e indaga en los límites de la cirugía al hilo de los nuevos avances médicos. Una mirada amena, instructiva y estremecedora sobre los procedimientos y la filosofía de quienes cortan para curar. La crítica ha dicho. Una historia con un toque quirúrgico: precisa, incisiva y a veces terriblemente sangrienta. The Sunday Times Absolutamente excepcional y fascinante. Mail on Sunday Un libro interesante y por momentos estremecedor que invita a los lectores a atisbar dentro de los reyes, e. LIBRO.
Language: English
Published by Springer 01.06.1980., 1980
ISBN 10: 0898380421 ISBN 13: 9780898380422
Seller: NEPO UG, Rüsselsheim am Main, Germany
Condition: Gut. Auflage: 1980. 288 Seiten ex Library Book aus einer wissenschafltichen Bibliothek ohne Schutzumschlag Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 969 24,3 x 16,5 x 2,2 cm, Gebundene Ausgabe.
Published by Bergen op Zoom, 1997, 1997
ISBN 10: 9074969038 ISBN 13: 9789074969031
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
ca. 160 p. Paperback met flappen, in goede staat.
Published by Maastricht, Shaker Publishing bv. 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 9042302798 ISBN 13: 9789042302792
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's sewn paperback, pictorial frontcover, large 8vo: 398pp., footnotes, bibliographical notes, conclusions, general bibliography, index, summary in English. - as new.
Published by Baarn, Ambo. 1994, 1994
ISBN 10: 9026312245 ISBN 13: 9789026312243
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's black cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, red coloured dustjacket with white lettering, 8vo: 140pp., notes. BI-LINGUAL EDITION: texts in Latin as in Dutch. Very fine copy - as new. Still shrink-wrapped., Volume Ambo Klassiek.
Language: Dutch
Published by Den Haag, Martinus Nijhoff 1978, 1978
ISBN 10: 9024720907 ISBN 13: 9789024720903
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, Netherlands
Original publisher's brown cloth hardback, gilt lettering spine, blindprint ornament frontcover, pictorial dustjacket, 8vo: frontispiece portrait, xij, 476pp., conclusion, summary, appendices, sources, bibliography, index persons.
Condition: Nuevo. COLECCIÓN: SALAMANDRA MIRADAS SALAMANDRA MIRADAS - CIRUGIA ESTUTICA | CIRUGIA GENERAL | FICCION MODERNA Y CONTEMPORANEA | HISTORIA DE LA MEDICINA.
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Netherlands
2005, 167pp, softcover, mooi exemplaar, incl dvd , 167pp, , mooi exemplaar, incl dvd , 167pp, , mooi exemplaar, incl dvd.
Seller: Louis Tinner Books, Rotterdam, ZH, Netherlands
Condition: , , goed exemplaar. 2001, hardcover, goed exemplaar.
Language: English
Published by John Murray Publishers Ltd, 2018
ISBN 10: 1473633680 ISBN 13: 9781473633681
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Condition: NEW.
Condition: NEW.
Published by Ambo/Baarn, 1994, 1994
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
Ambo/Baarn, 1994. Linnen gebonden met stofomslag. 140 p. Mooi exemplaar. (Ambo Klassiek). Tweetalige uitgave Latijn-Nederlands.
Published by 's-Gravenhage, 1978, 1978
Seller: Antiquariaat De Keerkring, Malden, Netherlands
's-Gravenhage, 1978. Linnen. xii,475 pp.
Published by Maastricht : Shaker Publishing, 2005
ISBN 10: 9042302798 ISBN 13: 9789042302792
Wrappers (paperback) xvi,398 pp.; 24 cm. - Thesis, Nijmegen. Text in Dutch. As new. Price when new 36 euro. 860g.
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 0008717656 ISBN 13: 9780008717650
Seller: Speedyhen, Hertfordshire, United Kingdom
Condition: NEW.
Condition: new.
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. La dieta paleo es uno de los estilos de vida más de moda en el mundo. Hay teorías que sostienen que comer y hacer ejercicio como nuestros antepasados prehistóricos nos permite vivir más tiempo, con más salud y bienestar. Pero, y si no fuera lo que hacían los hombres de las cavernas durante el día lo que les hacía estar sanos? Y si el verdadero secreto está en imitar lo que hacían por las noches? En Cómo dormir como un cavrnícola, el científico del sueño Merijn van de Laar explica los antiguos orígenes de nuestro sistema de sueño y cómo podemos dormir mejor sin necesidad de volver a las cavernas. . . . Los lectores aprenderán:. . . . Por qué el insomnio supuso una ventaja evolutiva. . Cómo funcionan los ciclos REM y del sueño. . Por qué los viajes causan estragos en nuestros relojes internos. . Cómo utilizaban los hombres de las cavernas los estimulantes, y cómo afectan al sueño sustancias que van desde la cafeína a la cocaína. . Cómo transformar las pesadillas en sueños lúcidos. . Son realmente necesarias ocho horas de sueño cada noche? LIBRO.
Rústica. Condition: New. Dust Jacket Condition: Nuevo. 01. Un apasionante recorrido por la historia de la cirugía a través de 29 operaciones célebres. El cirujano Arnold van de Laar recurre a su propia experiencia y conocimientos para contarnos una incisiva historia del pasado, presente y futuro de la disciplina a través de 29 operaciones célebres. Desde el relato de cómo Albert Einstein se salvó de un aneurisma hasta la extracción de un cálculo renal que se practicó a sí mismo un herrero holandés en el siglo XVII o la operación a Juan Pablo II tras el atentado que sufrió en 1981, entre otros, Arnold van de Laar intenta dar respuesta a todo lo que sucede en el curso de una operación e indaga en los límites de la cirugía al hilo de los nuevos avances médicos. Una mirada amena, instructiva y estremecedora sobre los procedimientos y la filosofía de quienes cortan para curar. La crítica ha dicho. Una historia con un toque quirúrgico: precisa, incisiva y a veces terriblemente sangrienta. . The Sunday Times Absolutamente excepcional y fascinante. . Mail on Sunday Un libro interesante y por momentos estremecedor que invita a los lectores a atisbar dentro de los reyes, en las almas de las estrellas de rock y en los canales auditivos de los astronautas. . The Daily Telegraph Un libro lleno de sorprendentes relatos de incisiones y puntadas. . The Wall Street Journal Vívidas descripciones de destacadas operaciones, desde los tiempos pasados hasta el presente. [.] Vertiginoso y lúcido. . Publishers Weekly Los cirujanos están locos? Son geniales o inmorales? Héroes o fanfarrones? Van de Laar contesta que son todo eso y mucho más. El arte del bisturí es un libro muy divertido. Siéntense, relájense y disfruten de esta bulliciosa exploración del oficio de los cirujanos. . The Times. LIBRO.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Situation Awareness with Systems of Systems | Piërre van de Laar (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xii | Englisch | 2015 | Springer | EAN 9781489989277 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, 1980
ISBN 10: 0898380421 ISBN 13: 9780898380422
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 288 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | The authors of a recent textbook on the Economics of Development (P. A. Yotopoulos and J . B. Nugent, 1976) chose as the title of their first chapter 'The Record of Economic Development and Disillusionment with Development Economics'. It is striking that dissatisfaction with this young branch of the tree of economics has become so strong that a textbook treatment of the subject matter takes Disillusionment as its point of departure. True, the Disillusion ment chapter is followed by many other chapters - there is, after all, some thing to be said on development economics that is worth saying - but the wording has changed, and frequently the focus as well, in comparison to the development economics of the 1950s and 'sixties. Dissatisfaction and disillusionment may be interpreted optimistically as an inevitable stage in the coming-of-age process of development economics. Others may say that the search for a new paradigm is the core of the problem. At any rate, there is no room for complacency. It cannot be denied that at least part of the 'early' development theory came into being as a justification ex post of policy measures that, for a variety of reasons, were judged desirable or essen tial.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 137.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 137.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.