Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Goodwill of Greater Milwaukee and Chicago, Racine, WI, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book is considered to be in good or better condition. The actual cover image may not match the stock photo. Hard cover books may show signs of wear on the spine, cover or dust jacket. Paperback book may show signs of wear on spine or cover as well as having a slight bend, curve or creasing to it. Book should have minimal to no writing inside and no highlighting. Pages should be free of tears or creasing. Stickers should not be present on cover or elsewhere, and any CD or DVD expected with the book is included. Book is not a former library copy.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Used with some reading wear but is still in great reading condition. No markings in text.
Paperback. Condition: Fine.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Tight, clean. Copiously illustrated.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Otava Publishing, Helsinki, 2005
ISBN 10: 9511201514 ISBN 13: 9789511201519
Seller: Gene The Book Peddler, Winchester, NH, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Book is tight with no markings, great copy.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press 10/26/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Little Pharma: Poems. Book.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: LikeNew. Used Like New, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark.
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press
Seller: Academic Book Solutions, Medford, NY, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: VeryGood. Page/Cover Damage, A copy that may have been read, very minimal wear and tear. May have a remainder mark.
Seller: Southampton Books, Sag Harbor, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Like New. First Edition. First Edition, First Printing. Not price-clipped. Published by Otava Publishing, 2005. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with very light edgewear. 100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Language: English
Published by Brooklyn, NY: N+1 Foundation, Inc., 2022
ISBN 10: 1953813070 ISBN 13: 9781953813077
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Magazine. Condition: Very Good. [JOURNALISM]. Eds. Mark Krotov, Dayna Tortorici. Contributors: Gabriel Winant, Judith Levine, Laura Kolbe, et al. "N+1, 'Middlemen,' No. 44, Winter 2023." Brooklyn, NY: N+1 Foundation, Inc., December 2022. English language. Softcover magazine with spine. Text with black and white illustrations. 10 x 7 inches. 12 oz. 174 pp. Wear on covers. Use. Bottom of spine stubbed. Price in pencil on first page. Text clean. Very Good. ISBN: 9781953813077. "Why is everything gray? Two paths for the abortion clinic. Laura Preston on robots and real estate. Victoria Lomasko?s last days in Russia. The naked and the dead. Drama by Stephen Squibb, fiction by Thomas Bolt.".
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, US, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Winner of the 2020 Agnes Lynch Starrett Prize for PoetryThe title Little Pharma is both a doppelgänger and a cri de coeur: as the poet's dreamlike double, the character Little Pharma navigates the murky channels of the hospital and clinic, the borderlands of the living and the dead, and the journey from novice to healer. At the same time, the poems plead for a return to a littler pharma, a space for stolen intimacy and momentary quiet amidst the impersonal and engulfing chill that floods the anatomical theater and the corridors of illness. The poems trace the arc of a young woman's life, from being a hesitant and anxious, newly-minted medical trainee to becoming an adept of the otherworldly logic of the hospital wards. In between, interludes on love, family life, and escapes into art and history bob and weave among the hospital poems, bringing back the hot clamor of the outside world. Little Pharma is a Dantean journey from the depths of an institution, and of a pervading personal dread, to a renewed celebration of human contact, the body, and the giddy, terrifying excitement of ongoing life.
Language: English
Published by The Most Famous Hotels in the World, 2006
ISBN 10: 3902118113 ISBN 13: 9783902118110
Seller: 3rd St. Books, Lees Summit, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good, clean, tight condition. Text free of marks. Professional book dealer since 1999. All orders are processed promptly and carefully packaged.
Published by Kulosaaren Kotiseututahaston Säätiö, [, 1988
ISBN 10: 9529001614 ISBN 13: 9789529001613
Seller: Hammer Mountain Book Halls, ABAA, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Top front corner slightly bumped; front endpaper creased; inscription on half-title page; otherwise very good condition in slightly worn dust jacket. ]. 335p. Illus. Text in Finnish. Oblong.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by University of Pittsburgh Press, Pittsburgh PA, 2021
ISBN 10: 0822966727 ISBN 13: 9780822966722
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. Winner of the 2020 Agnes Lynch Starrett Prize for PoetryThe title Little Pharma is both a doppelgaenger and a cri de coeur: as the poets dreamlike double, the character Little Pharma navigates the murky channels of the hospital and clinic, the borderlands of the living and the dead, and the journey from novice to healer. At the same time, the poems plead for a return to a littler pharma, a space for stolen intimacy and momentary quiet amidst the impersonal and engulfing chill that floods the anatomical theater and the corridors of illness. The poems trace the arc of a young womans life, from being a hesitant and anxious, newly-minted medical trainee to becoming an adept of the otherworldly logic of the hospital wards. In between, interludes on love, family life, and escapes into art and history bob and weave among the hospital poems, bringing back the hot clamor of the outside world. Little Pharma is a Dantean journey from the depths of an institution, and of a pervading personal dread, to a renewed celebration of human contact, the body, and the giddy, terrifying excitement of ongoing life. Winner of the 2020 Agnes Lynch Starrett Prize for Poetry. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.