Language: English
Published by Exposition Press, New York, 1969
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Stated First Edition. No markings. $15.00 on the front flap of the dust jacket.
Seller: Chris Grobel, Arlington, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Skyhorse (NY) 2010 First Edition, First Printing. Very Good + (small scuff mark where a sticker was removed on the upper right corner of the front free end page) in hardcover binding in a Very Good + DJ. Illustrated. 772 pages. Signed and inscribed by the author on the title page. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Exposition Press, 1969
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket. First Edition (so stated). This old, Signed, First Edition book with dust jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 376 pages including 52 pages of action photos, some in color. The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The author wrote " To my friend Art Lathrop, Good Hunting Always. Bert Klineburger April 1970" on the first end paper. The top of the first end paper shows a small sticker remnant. The pages are otherwise clean with no tears. The copyright page states 1969 First Edition with no other dates or printings shown. This is definitely Not a former library book. The blue and yellow dust jacket shows just a hint of edgewear and light rubbing (No Chips). I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this old book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy box!
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket show only light cover wear. Text is unmarked and binding tight. Ships FAST!
Published by Trophy Room Books, 1986
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Exposition Press, New York, NY, 1969
Seller: Prairie Creek Books LLC., Torrington, WY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. G/G, used, red cloth binding with gilt text on spine and upper, 376pp. Interior clean no marks except former owners name/address at the top edge of the front paste-down and the former owners name at the top edge of the front free end paper, binding firm but weak at page 127. Shelf wear to dj, small chip at top edge of the upper at spine, several small tears to top edge of the lower, spine slightly sunned. DJ now in protective sleeve.
Language: English
Published by Skyhorse Publishing, New York, NY, 2010
ISBN 10: 1616081570 ISBN 13: 9781616081577
Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Inscribed by author on title page, very clean, tight and bright. Inscribed by Author(s).
Published by Exposition, NY, 1969
Seller: AardBooks, Fitzwilliam, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Near Fine/VG+. 1st. 8vo. 376pp. Price-clipped DJ. Nice copy.
Language: English
Published by New York, Exposition Press, 1969
Seller: LLIBRES del SENDERI, Barcelona, B, Spain
First Edition Signed
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Excelente. Dust Jacket Condition: Excelente. 1Ş Edición. (Caza). New York, Exposition Press, 1969. 1 h. 376 p. 3 h. Láminas f.t. con fotos b/n y color. 4ş. Tela editorial con sobrecubierta ilustrada. Excelente ejemplar. First edition stated. En inglés. Dedicatoria a Alberto Salat (de Aerojet Safaris de Barcelona) y firma autógrafa del autor (Klineburger) fechada 1972. Dedicatoria autógrafa del autor.
Published by Exposition Press, 1969
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Sportsmen on Film, Inc., 1999
ISBN 10: 0966604024 ISBN 13: 9780966604023
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Exposition Press. Jericho, New York. 1969, 1969
ISBN 10: 0682470384 ISBN 13: 9780682470384
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (S/hand, Hardcover, 1969). 1969 1st edition. Large 8vo (155 x 240mm). Pp376. Colour and b/w photograph plates. Orange boards, spine & upper board titled in gilt. End-papers stained as usual o/w good-plus in used dust-wrapper. "This book is the first that takes you on a safari all over the world. .man-eating tigers in India, .Marco Polo sheep, .African elephants, .polar bears and hundreds of other big game animals. .Complete information on big game in every hunting country on each of the five continents." .
Language: English
Published by Skyhorse Publishing. New York. 2010, 2010
ISBN 10: 1616081570 ISBN 13: 9781616081577
Seller: Coch-y-Bonddu Books Ltd, MACHYNLLETH, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: new. ALL UK PARCELS SENT TRACKED! ALL OVERSEAS PARCELS SENT AIRMAIL, TRACKED! (New, Hardcover, 2010). 2010 1st edition. 4to (200 x 242mm). Ppxxiv,772. Colour and b/w photographs. Dark red cloth, spine titled in gilt. Fine new copy in dust-wrapper. Adventures in big game hunting in Africa, Asia and North America. Taxidermist and hunter, Chris Klineburger grew up during the Great Depression on the Mexican border of Arizona. He devoted his life to the outdoors and went on to travel the most remote areas of the world. He almost single-handedly pioneered the Asian wildlife programs that exist today including the former Soviet Union, China, Mongolia, Nepal, Iran and Afghanistan. He tells how he and his brothers, Bert and Gene, started their career as taxidermists in Seattle, expanded their business to Alaska and Africa, and helped bring together the hunting fraternity in the days of post World War II when sport hunting was in its infancy. He tells of their efforts to encourage hunters to join together to conserve the renewable resource of wildlife, helping to form conservation clubs. Chronicled here is how the Klineburger's teamed up with President Eisenhower's People-To-People Sportsmission to bring common folks of the world together. The reader will learn how Chris lived with the Eskimos, hunted with the African natives and explored untouched areas throughout Asia. It shows how wildlife flourished following the introduction of Chris's Sportsmen Financed Wildlife Program. Included are some excerpts from the author's personal journals, exactly as written day by day on exploratory trips that opened Asia to outsiders. Those diaries will take you on the expedition; experiencing the people, mountains, weather, forests and wildlife. .
Published by NEW YORK EXPOSITION PRESS, USA, 1969
Seller: MySEAbooks, Harlingen, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: VERY GOOD+. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD. 1ST EDITION. USA: NEW YORK EXPOSITION PRESS, 1969. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. USA: NEW YORK EXPOSITION PRESS, 1969. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. USA: NEW YORK EXPOSITION PRESS, 1969. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. USA: NEW YORK EXPOSITION PRESS, 1969. 1ST EDITION. VERY GOOD+/VERY GOOD. New York Exposition Press 1969, 1969. Book Condition: very good+ IN VG JACKET. 1st Edition. 376pp. Octavo with red cloth boards and gilt lettering on front and spine. Edges of boards have a bit of wear to them. Dust jacket has normal shelf wear. Illustrated with B&W and color photos. A collection of stories on big game hunting around the world with foremost hunter Burt Klineburger. From New Zealand and Australia to India and South America, Klineburger includes anecdotes on hunting unusual animals such as the tapir, the tiger and the peccary. Unmarked, very slight cock to spine, not remaindered or library, mylar cover, price clipped jacket, 3-4 very small stains to front page edges. Very collectible.
Published by Exposition Press Inc./Jerico, NY, 1969
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Author (Klineburger) inscribed/signed on front endpaper. General wear to covers. Spine is very slightly cocked. DJ is worn with multiple short edge tears. DJ is not price clipped. Inscribed by Author.
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Limited Edition. Quarto. 392pp. Black leather boards in dust jacket. Limited to 1000 copies of which this copy is designated "AR". A very nice copy in dust jacket. Inscribed and signed by author (to Larry Carlson) on front free endpaper.
Hardcover. Condition: VG+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First. 376 pp, ill. in color & b/w. Adventures on three continents. A book that has, and will often be, read and reread. Former owner's bookplate otherwise near fine in Vg dj.
Language: English
Published by Privately printed, Springfield
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Sportsmen on Film, Kerrville, 1999, copy #296 of 1000 copies, signed by the author on the endpaper. Illustrated with b&w photographs. 9" x 11.25". 392 pp. Bound in black imitation leather. Hunting big game in Africa, Asia, Western and Eastern Europe, Australia, South America, including a jaguar hunt in Paraguay, and in North America, with a chapter on "the legendary one-shot antelope hunt". Very fine in fine wrapper.
Language: English
Published by North American Sheep Hunters Association - The Grand Slam Club, Phoenix, Arizona, 1974
Seller: Manchester By The Book, Manchester-By-the-Sea, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Compilation of hunting stories. Signed by contributor Chris Klineburger on the front free endpaper, 'To Robert Greenlaw - May you always have Good Hunting - Chris Klineburger.' No markings. Second printing. Preface by Bob Housholder. Introduction by Jack O'Connor.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Trophy Room Books, Agoura CA, 1986
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 238 pp, profuse ill. Worldwide big game hunting with a man who is known as a pioneering hunter in Africa and Asia, booking agent and author. Contributions by Elgin Gates and others. Gates said of this book, "You will enjoy every page."Fine in fine jacket. Inscribed by author. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Sportsmen on Film, Inc., 1999
ISBN 10: 0966604024 ISBN 13: 9780966604023
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. Limited to 1000 copies. This being an unnumbered copy; with small stamp (Author's Reserve). With 400 photographs; 392 pages. Inscribed " To my friend Dennis Campbell a great hunter who has done so much for the hunting world with your fine leadership in the Grand Slam Club and Ovis. We hunter owe you a big thanks! Please keep it up. Good hunting Bert Klineburger". True-life experiences in the exotic hunting areas of the world. As a client hunter, pioneer hunter, and professional hunter, Bert Klineburger (1926 - 2017) was without a doubt, the world's preeminent International Hunter. In "White Hunter," Brian Herne states that Bert Klineburger "has hunted in more countries worldwide than any hunter in history". More importantly, Bert and brothers Chris and Gene opened more countries to post World War II tourist hunting than any other individuals, by far. From tough times growing up in a poor mining town in Arizona, to head of the world's largest taxidermy company; from hunting Alaska with the pre-statehood pioneers to operating safari companies while living in Uganda before Idi Amin, the C.A.R. before the elephant poaching, and Zaire before losing it all except his life; from opening Afghanistan for Marco Polo sheep and taking hunters through the Wakhan Corridor to the Roof of the World, and then being in the middle of it all as communism fell, dictators were shot, independent countries were formed, and hunting throughout Eastern Europe and Asia was opened, you will be immersed in reading the fantastic life that Bert Klineburger lived as the preeminent International Hunter of The Greatest Hunting Era. Bert Klineburger is a member of the SCI Hunting Hall of Fame and was presented the Weatherby Award of Special Recognition. Dennis Campbell (1951 to 2018) hunted every available continent, and in his more than 50-year hunting career took some 500 different trophy animals. He had more than 400 trophies entered in the Safari Club International record book (a few of which were entered as world records) and had earned all of SCIs top awards, including the World Conservation and Hunting Award. He was inducted into the Pantheon of International Big Game Hunters in 2014 as one of only four people at the time. The Pantheon is the most prestigious big game hunting award in the world. He considered himself more a conservationist than a hunter, and served as a director for the Alabama Wildlife Federation, and as executive director of the Grand Slam Club of North American Sheep Hunters (now Grand Slam Club/Ovis (GSCO). Hence, a unique association copy; signed copies rarely offered. Signed by Author.
Published by Sportsman on Film, 1999
Seller: THIS OLD BOOK, Brookfield, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. Publisher: Sportsman on FilmDate of Publication: 1999Binding: hardcoverEdition: Condition: Very GoodDescription: This book with Dust Jacket is clean, solid and in great shape! This is a hardcover book with 392 pages including photos.The binding is strong with all pages firmly attached. The pages are clean with no soiling, writing or tears. The dust jacket is also in great shape with some light edgewear (No Chips). I have placed the DJ in a fresh mylar jacket and this book looks and feels great! We always ship in a sturdy cardboard box!
Published by Exposition Press, Jericho, New York, 1969
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. First Edition. Long cut on front panel of dust jacket not affecting the board underneath, Inscribed by Klineburger in 1970 on front free endpaper. Dust jacket edges are rubbed and panels are lightly rubbed. The Klineburgers were famous hunters, conductors of safaris and taxidermists. ; B&W Photographs; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 376 pages; Signed by One Author.
Published by Trophy Room Books, Encino, CA, 1986
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Hardcover with dustjacket. 4to. First edition. SIGNED and inscribed by the author on title page and dated January Book is in fine condition. Jacket is in Good condition; there are several creases to cover, edges are rubbed, and there is a large piece missing from rear. Photographs throughout of Klineburger's hunting exploits throughout the world. Not price-clipped. In protective mylar. 238 pp. Including appendix.
Seller: Callahan and Company Booksellers, Peterborough, NH, U.S.A.
Exposition Press, New York, 1969, first edition. Illustrated with color and b&w photographs. 6.25" x 9.25". 376 pp. Red paper covered boards. Hunting big game world wide, with chapters on equipment, skinning and care of trophies, etc., including jaguar, wild sheep, musk ox, moose, markhor, ibex, tahr, bear, mountain goat, caribou, walrus, tiger, water buffalo, gaur, Cape buffalo, elephant, leopard, lion, rhino, African horned game including sable, kudu, Nile lechwe, etc. Fine in very good wrapper.
Published by Exposition Press, New York, 1969
Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
First edition. 8vo. 376 pp. Illustrated from photographs, plates, some in color. Biscotti, p. 241: "With accounts of sheep, goat, bear, and caribou hunting in North America." Fine. Gilt-stamped red cloth, color illustrated dust jacket. (7336).
Published by The H.H. Franklin Club, Inc., USA, 1984
First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. 32 pages. Features: Resurrection of a Series 14, 145 four door sedan; In Memoriam - Kenneth "Dutch" Kern; Passing of members Chester A. Copley and Robert W. Webb; The Short, Sad History of the Yarian Air Cooled Car of 1925 - informative article with reproductions of ads; Reproductions of portions of vintage ads discussing the Deauville Sedan on Franklin Chassis, the Sport Sedan de Capotable on Franklin Chassis, and Motor Car Bodies by designer Raymond Dietrich 1929-30; Early Morning Memories - memoirs from an automobile log of Dr. Fred Uhle of Norwalk, Connecticut, who owned a Cadillac and a new 1907 Franklin; The British Connection, or Franklin in the U.K.; Reproductions of three British Franklin ads; John Burns column on maintenance and restoration discusses lead in gasoline and valves and valve guides; Coast to Coast in a Franklin Pirate - photo-illustrated article by Al and Ellen Finseth who drove a 1931 Franklin. Clean and unmarked with moderate wear. A quality copy of this excellent issue.
Published by Exposition Banner
Seller: World Wide Hunting Books, Huntington Beach, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Fine in jacket. 1969 New York, 1st edn, 376pp, color & b/w illus. All-round big-game hunting book, covering four continents. Hunting man-eating tigers in India, Marco-Polo sheep, African elephants, polar bears, and dozens of other animals.