Seller: Lost Time Books, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: As New. Excellent, unread, like-new condition. Interior is pristine. No writing or markings of any kind.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 322 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.80 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, 1997
ISBN 10: 0472065963 ISBN 13: 9780472065967
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine condition. NOT a library discard (illustrator). First Printing of the First Edition. Ann Arbor: The University of Michigan Press, 1997. Near Fine condition. Flat, uncreased spine. Only light shelfwear to the cover. NO chips, tears or fading. NO owner's name or bookplate. Pages are clean and unmarked. Footnotes. Diagrams. Equations. Graphs. Bibliographical rteferences. Bound in the original blue, gray and white wraps. From the publisher: "Tricks and treachery are the practice of fools that have not wit enough to be honest," wrote Benjamin Franklin. This volume explores ways in which the honest establish trust and enjoy good fortune, even without policing. The central mechanism at work is reputation. To work, information about the individual's conduct must be observed, interpreted, recorded, stored, and transmitted. Different forms of "seals of approval" develop to communicate the quality of an individual's reputation to others. The studies in this volume reveal how vast information systems like Dun & Bradstreet and TRW generate reputation and beneficial exchange, and how brand names, middlemen, and dealers give their own sort of seal of approval. One chapter describes the origins of Underwriters' Laboratories, an organization that sells its inspection services and mark of approval for product safety. Another argues that J. P. Morgan's investment banking service was in large part applying astute judgment in granting the Morgan seal of approval to firms in need of capital. Other, less formal, reputational mechanisms such as gossip, customary law, and written correspondence are also explored. Contexts range from trust among merchants in Medieval Europe, social control in small communities, and good conduct in a vast anonymous society such as our own. Throughout these broad-ranging studies, the central theme of the volume emerges: in an open, competitive environment, honesty can recruit cleverness to assert itself and to drive out the dishonest. Contributors include Bruce Benson, Harry Chase Brearly, J. Benson De Long, Avner Greif, Benjamin Klein, Keith B. Leffler, Sally Engle Merry, Paul R. Milgrom, J. Wilson Newman, Douglass C. North, Marc Ryser, Adam Smith, Gordon Tullock, and Barry R. Weingast. Daniel B. Klein is Assistant Professor of Economics, University of California, Irvine.". First Printing of the First Edition. Softcover. Near Fine condition. Illus. by NOT a library discard. viii, 318pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 1997
ISBN 10: 0472065963 ISBN 13: 9780472065967
Seller: Twice Sold Tales, Ashfield, MA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. minor underlining and note taking - slight stain to page edge - otherwise cover and binding fine contents fine - enjoy.
Published by The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, 1997
ISBN 10: 0472065963 ISBN 13: 9780472065967
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 318pp; Covers clean & bright, small mark to one page, else text unmarked, binding is tight, VG condition. Studies in the voluntary elicitation of good conduct. Economics, Cognition, and Society series.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 208 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.75 inches. In Stock.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Published by The University of Michigan Press, Ann Arbor, MI, 1997
Seller: Counterpoint Records & Books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft Cover. Condition: Good. First Printing. Blue and grey wrappers with white titles display moderate wear to edges and spine, mild thumbing to coners. Some highlighting and underlining throughout book body.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 288 pages. 8.75x6.00x0.75 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.