Published by Oxford U. Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Phoenix, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Oxford U. Press
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1520579411 ISBN 13: 9781520579412
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 29 pages. 11.69x8.27x0.07 inches. In Stock.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
Seller: Chamblin Bookmine, Jacksonville, FL, U.S.A.
First Edition
8vo Hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. 1st. 305p. A former library book with the typical stamps and markings present. Interior is otherwise unmarked with a few b/w photos. Binding is tight with securely attached hinges. Pictorial cloth boards are pointed with sunning on spine and extremities. Light foxing on text-block. Lacks a jacket.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
Seller: RUSH HOUR BUSINESS, Worcester, MA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Shows signs of wear. yellowing to pages, reader copy no dust jacket.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1964
Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, VT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 305 pages, b&w illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Pictorial blue cloth with black title to spine. Blue dust jacket with light wear to edges and spine and a few closed tears to spine and front cover. Overall a very nice, tight, clean copy. Record # 605855.
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2017
ISBN 10: 1973152908 ISBN 13: 9781973152903
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 48 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.12 inches. In Stock.
Published by Oxford Unviersity Press, 1970
Seller: Muse Book Shop, DeLand, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Published by Oxford, 1964
Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.
Signed
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. 305pp. Blue cloth hardback with illustration on front cover, DJ has minor chips and tears and price clipped, inscribed and signed by author on front end page, index, b&w photos and illustrations, Biography of Charles Bulfinch, an architect and civic leader in Boston, Signed by Author.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1970
Seller: Kurt Gippert Bookseller (ABAA), Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine condition. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good+ condition (DJ). First Edition. [x], 192 pages of text including an index. Hardcover binding in almost new condition. Unclipped dustjacket with minimal shelfwear; protected in archival mylar. First edition. Illustrated by a woodcut frontis, and map-decorated endpapers. Text is clean and unmarked. Size: Octavo (8vo). Book.
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
Seller: Parnassus Book Service, Inc, YarmouthPort, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
hard cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. New York: Oxford University Press. 1964. 305 pp. Illustrated. Hardcover w/ dust jacket. Jacket is worn and frayed at the edges and spine, with several chips and tears. Book itself is sun-faded at the edges but otherwise shows only light shelf-wear. Interior is clean and free of stray markings. Plates are bright and clear. One small previous owner's signature at the top of the inside front board.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, NY, 1970
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator). New York, NY: Oxford University Press. G/G. 1970. . Cloth w/DJ. Seal hunters in the Falklands, the Galapagos, the Antipodes and for Fiji, where they bartered with the native chiefs for sandalwood between 1798 and 1804. Endpaper map of the world, adapted from Mathew Careys general atlas, Philadelphia, 1800. . 8vo., 192pp., Very gently shaken; dj rubbed & frayed with soiling on back cover .
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, 1964
Seller: Biblioasis, Windsor, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Very good in like jacket. Octavo. 305 pp. Blue cloth with pictorial boards. Minor pushing-in to head and foot of spine. Text block is clean without any markings or annotations. Jacket is price clipped and showing edgewear and a small complete tear to the top of the spine. Overall, a tight and presentable reading copy.
Condition: Good. Good condition. Acceptable dust jacket. (US history, massachusetts, MA, architecture) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1964
Seller: Hudson River Book Shoppe, Waldwick, NJ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Price NOT clipped, DJ nicely in archival wraps with wear to the edges; remnants of spine label. Illustrated with map end pages.
Published by Oxford University Press,, NY:, 1970
Seller: Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB, Springfield, MA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First edition. Near fine in a very good (light shelf wear) dust jacket.
Published by OXFORD UNIVERSITY PRESS, 1964
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. Cloth, no d.j. Some shelf-wear; sunning to spine. Else clean copy.
Published by New York, Oxford U. Press 1964, 1964
Seller: Nightingale Books, Stoughton, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Ed. VG+ in like dust jacket. Biography of Charles Bulfinch, famed architect and civil leader, as well as of the city of Boston in the generation after the American Revolution. Biography, American History, Boston, Architecture.
Published by O.U.P. New York. ., 1970
Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, TAS, Australia
First Edition
1st Ed. (10), 192 PP with 2 drawings and 3 charts, plus 8 pages with 16 b/w illustrations. Fp: Daniel Foss, a seal hunter. Eps: A chart of the world. Cloth cover, device on front cover, gilt title on spine, dj (price-clipped). Spine of dust jacket lightly sunned. Faint foxing on outside edges. Signature of previous owner at top of half title page, o/wise near fine. 20.7 x 13.8. American ships loaded with fur skins or sandalwood from the South Seas or Southern Ocean, to China.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1964
Seller: MARK POST, BOOKSELLER, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hard Cover. First Edition, First printing. Inscribed by authors on title page. NEAR-FINE IN NEAR-FINE DUST JACKET. Uncommon signed.
Published by Sarjeant Gallery/Te Whare O Rehua/Whanganui 1999, 1999
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
TIDY EX-LIBRARY, imperial octavo softcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book may reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1970
Seller: Adelaide Booksellers, Clarence Gardens, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Octavo Size [approx 15.5 x 22.8cm]. Near Fine copy in Very Good dustjacket. Dustjacket is now protected in our purpose-made clear archival plastic sleeve. A nice copy. Illustrated with Black and White plates and maps. Endpaper maps. 192 pages. A history of the fur and sandalwood traders who sailed the oceans, including the China sea to Canton, in the late 1700s early 1800s. Robust, professional packaging and tracking provided for all parcels.
Published by Oxford University Press, New York, 1964
Seller: 32.1 Rare Books + Ephemera, IOBA, ESA, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: dj. First Edition. 8vo., 305 pp., Index, Bibliography. Dust jacket design by Charles Gottlieb. Decorated binding; design not attributed. Illustrated with numerous black and white drawings and photographs and endpaper maps. Near Fine in a Very Good dust jacket that has a tiny bit of soiling and edgewear.
Published by Edward Dunigan & Brother, New York, 1859
Seller: Nick of All Trades, Penn Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Poor. Poor, no DJ. Scarce thus. Boards completely detatched, but present. Boards and text block both significnatly worn, binding still holding parts of the text block together but badly damaged and coming undone. Interior of text block surprisingly good - appears unmarked and clean, with only light to moderate age toning. Many pages worn/creased/torn at edges. An extremely fragile, partly-intact copy of this very scarce edition/year/version. Might be an excellent candidate for rebinding or other such repurposing. Please check photos carefully and thoroughly before ordering, difficutly to describe accurately given the deteriorated condition. Please feel free to inquire with requests for more photos and/or more specific information.