Language: English
Published by Geographical Journal, Ldn, 1916
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 47, No 3, March, 1916, 189-209+ 2 Photo PLtst, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, VG.
Condition: Muy bueno. : Este libro es una crónica detallada de tres años de exploración en el corazón del desierto de Libia, una de las regiones más vastas y áridas del mundo. Escrito por W. J. Harding King, la obra documenta los desafíos y descubrimientos realizados durante sus expediciones, ofreciendo una visión profunda de la geografía y los misterios de este territorio inexplorado.Publicada por Alpha Edition, esta edición ha sido cuidadosamente reformateada y diseñada para preservar el valor histórico del trabajo original. A través de sus páginas, el lector encontrará un registro clásico de la exploración africana, presentado en un formato moderno que garantiza una lectura clara y accesible para las nuevas generaciones interesadas en la historia antigua y la geografía de África. EAN: 9789361474668 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Historia|Literatura y Ficción Título: Mysteries of the Libyan Desert Autor: W. J. Harding King Editorial: Alpha Edition Idioma: en Páginas: 292 Formato: tapa blanda.
Published by The Geographical Journal, Ldn, 1913
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 42, No 3,Sept, 1913, pp. 277-283+ Lge Color FoldOut Map (13 x 16 inches), Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, ex lib perfs on map else VG.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 21.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Smith,Elder, London, 1908
Seller: Neil Holliday, Dymock, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pictorial red cloth, spine has a tear and minor loss to head, generally a very clean cover. A little spotting to end papers.Front hinge shows wear but holding. A library stamp on title page.NO other marks.41 photo illustrations and a map. OVerall, allowing for listed faults, this is a sound copy.
Language: English
Published by Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1925
Seller: Dendera, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First US edition. Original red cloth with gilt camel vignette 15 x 22cm. 348pp + 3 maps (of which 2 folding, and 1 in-text plan) + 57 illustrations including frontispiece + erratum slip at p336. Covers very good, gilt bright, lightly bumped to extremities with some marks. Binding secure. Paper to rear gutter cracked. Pages fine with some spotting. Endpapers foxed. Spotting to text block edge. Maps neatly folded. Short tear to second map where it is bound in. Previous owner's bookplate to ffep. Harding King's account of his explorations around the Dakhla Oasis during 1909-12.
Published by Smith Elder & Co., London, 1903
Seller: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, United Kingdom
Cloth. Condition: Good. Red cloth with gilt titles to spine and pictorial front; spine faded; front free endpaper missing; some marking to spine and rear board; top edge dust-stained; internally clean. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Smith, Elder & Co, London, 1903
Seller: Muir Books [Robert Muir Old & Rare Books], PERTH, WA, Australia
Boards. Octavo, quarter-leather with cloth boards, b&w plates, folding colour map, pp viii, 334. Ex-library, with usual stamps and stickers (including sticker to spine). One plate loose. The map is torn but complete. Fair reference copy of uncommon title. The nomadic Tuareg people of the Sahara.
Language: English
Published by Seeley, London, 1925
Seller: Norbert Kretschmann, Bad Aibling, Germany
Leinenbuchdeckel. Condition: Sehr gut. 348 S. Hellroter Leinenbuchdeckel (Goldprägung) leicht berieben/bestossen. Innenteil tadellos - u n g e l e s e n - keine Risse, Knicke, Anmerkungen. ! Altersbedingt leicht nachgedunkelt! KEINE Mängelausgabe! Versand aus München Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 725.
Published by James B. Longarce, Philadelphia, 1840
Hardcover. Vols 3 & 4. Decorative boards with leather spines and corners. Gilt lettering and decorative elements on spine. Deciorative end pages. All edges tinted yellow. Illustrations. Conducted by James B. Longacre, Philadelphia ; and James Herring, New York ; under the superintendence of the American Academy of the Fine Arts. VG Covers have general wear, corner/edge damage. Leather on covers have peeling and discoloration. end page of VOl4 4 is torn and free from binding.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 21.59
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketBPM. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by J.B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1925
Seller: Millville Books, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good-Very Good. No Jacket. I map missing. Spine sunned.
Published by Seeley, Service and Co., London, 1925
Seller: Good Reading Secondhand Books, Benalla, VIC, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. The book once belonged to "Caulfield Grammar School Library" Its stamp is on the title page and the Dewey number handwritten on the tail of the spine. Another stamp on the front paste down has been covered with blue biro. There is also a handwritten accession number on the back end paper and a borrowing slip and its pocket glued to the back paste down. The front cover, red boards with a gilt depiction of a camel, has an ink stain and page 35 has a small triagle missing from the blank edge at the tail. The hinge on the front end paper and on the one the following blank page, are exposed, though the binding remains very good. The verso of the front end paper and the opposite blank page are stained head and tail with remnant sticky tape marks. The plates opposite page 40 and page 200 are missing, and the plate opposite page 228 has been clipped and then reattached with sticky tape; one map is missing. My guess is that it's the one facing the front end paper. The contents give no page references for the 3 maps. Sounds hideous, but it's not. Most of the faults, with the exception of the missing 2 plates and map, are aesthetic, the pages are clean and the binding solid. King's 3 years of exploration were 1909 -1912. "W.J. Harding King makes several camel trips out of Dakhla Oasis , reaching 'Two Peaked Hill' some 200 kms to the South West of Dakhla in 1909. In 1911 He attempts to go further south, but only reaches 50 kms beyond 'Two Peaked Hill', thwarted by a native guide loyal to the Senussi tampering with his water supplies. He makes a remarkably accurate map of the Libyan desert based on information gathered from natives, including the 'oasis' of Owenat. He also predicts oases somewhere 400 kms to the south west of Dakhla based on the stomach content of migrating birds. King published several articles in the Geographical Journal, and wrote a book about his travels, published in 1925." (The Libyan Desert, History and Exploration).
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Published by Seeley., London, 1925
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 348pp, photos, maps, appends. 'Record of three years of exploration in the heart of that vast & waterless region.' Boards are stained/faded, contents are clean and tight-ninor tears to folding map not affecting image.900g.
Published by J B Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1925
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. 348pp octavo. Exlibrary with the usual markings. A very good tight bright near fine copy in the original bright orange cloth with a small paper label on the spine. Foldout maps present as well as eratta slip.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 424. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1925 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 424.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Published by Smith., London,, 1908
Seller: EmJay Books, Bradford., United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. First Edition. viii, 334pp, photos, swmall folding map + 9p publishers catalogue. Clean and tight but does have some bleed to rear board. 900g.
Published by J. B. Lippincott Co., 1925
Seller: Mainly Books, Silverdale, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st US Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket, first American printing of this scarce work, red cloth binding with bright gold illustration of a camel on the front cover, gold title on spine, the book has two flaws: mild but extensive mottling on the front cover which has caused slight lightening only, and, moderate foxing to the outer page-edge, the binding is clean, tight and square and the contents are flawless, the very scarce dustjacket is nearly flawless, it has a tiny bit of wear to the top corners as its only remarkable flaw and a professional (removable) mylar cover is included, 348 pages, illustrated with photos, drawings, three maps, two of which are folding, one is a Plan on page 175, also includes the "Erratum IN" slip on page 336, the author was awarded the Gill Memorial in 1919 by The Royal Geographical Society, this volume presents a record of his three-year exploration of the most inhospitable regions of the Libyan desert.
Published by Seeley Service & Co. Limited
Seller: Phatpocket Limited, Waltham Abbey, HERTS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. 1925. Orange cloth is bright with slight discolouring arounsd spine.In DUST WRAPPER. dust wrapper has some slight dust markings and has slight creasing and chips. Some dust marks to page edges. For further details and pictures please message us. Your purchase helps support Sri Lankan Children's Charity 'The Rainbow Centre'. Book has been well cared for. Our donations to The Rainbow Centre have helped provide an education and a safe haven to hundreds of children who live in appalling conditions.
Published by London: Seeley, Service & Co., 1925
Seller: Bow Windows Bookshop (ABA, ILAB), Lewes, United Kingdom
First edition, 8vo, 348, (4 advertisement) pp. 16 pages of illustrations plus a folding map, a little light foxing. Original cloth, spine faded.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548305889 ISBN 13: 9780548305881
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548305889 ISBN 13: 9780548305881
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548305889 ISBN 13: 9780548305881
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Mysteries of the Libyan Desert; A record of three years of exploration in the heart of that vast & waterless region, a classical book, has been considered important throughout the human history, and so that this work is never forgotten we at Alpha Editions have made efforts in its preservation by republishing this book in a modern format for present and future generations. This whole book has been reformatted, retyped and designed. These books are not made of scanned copies of their original work and hence the text is clear and readable.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Mysteries of the Libyan Desert; A record of three years of exploration in the heart of that vast & waterless region | W. J. Harding King | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2024 | Alpha Edition | EAN 9789361474668 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2007
ISBN 10: 0548305889 ISBN 13: 9780548305881
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. A Search For The Masked Tawareks | W. J. Harding King | Taschenbuch | Englisch | 2007 | Kessinger Publishing, LLC | EAN 9780548305881 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.