Kertesz Stephen (74 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ABOXABOOKS, Bristol, U.S.A.ABOXABOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.86
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Significant wear on jacket edges. Slight edge wear on covers. Otherwise like new.
Language: English
Published by Prentice Hall Press, Englewood Cliffs 1967
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Works on Paper, DeKalb, U.S.A.Works on Paper
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. A fine copy of the stated first softcover printing. The text is wholly unmarked, pristine, and the binding is bright and fresh in appearance. A brilliant copy.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Notre Dame Press, South Bend, IN 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 5.41
£ 4.46 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 1st ed. in dj. x-library w/internal & external marks. Despite x-lib marks, a very clean, tight copy.; HB, octavo; 299 pages.

Language: English
Published by Univ of Notre Dame Press, South Bend, IN 1986
- Softcover
Seller: Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller, Wallingford, U.S.A.Frank J. Raucci, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.27
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Softcover. Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. 1986 First Paperback Edition of the 1984 original. A bright, clean, tight copy sans tears, stains, discoloration, etc. with all text and illustrations clean/unmarked. Foreign Affairs' book blurb exclaims: "A former Hungarian diplom…at combines personal recollection with historical research and a sure sense of political reality to give us a revealing account of the fate of Hungary, a nation with very little control over its own destiny, drawn into world war by Germany and emerging from it under the domination of Russia. The story, especially the way in which the victorious powers dealt with each other in trying to deal with prostrated Hungary, is worth telling and is well told." ILLUSTRATED in archival black and white photography with accompanying descriptive captions. 299 pages. GN12.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 10.24
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. good condition with minor soiling xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958004410; 229 pages.

Language: English
Published by White Burkett Miller Center of Public Affairs, University of Virginia, Charlottesville 1985
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Published by University of Notre Dame Press 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 463 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, sunning to the spine; pages lightly toned; a good sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: History; Inventory No: 217873.
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame, IN 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Canal Bookyard, Upper Black Eddy, U.S.A.Canal Bookyard
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Gold titles on blue cloth, 229 pages. Spine has some discolored spots but the title is legible. Contributors include Jerome G. Kerwin, Guy B. Johnson, Don K. Price, Karl de Schweinitz, Jr., Clark Kerr, Charles M. Hardin, John T. Frederick, George N. Shuster, John Ely Burchard, Thomas J. Str…itch and A. I. Abell.
Published by The University of Notre Dame Press 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. 386pp. X-Library with usual marks, else VG with dj.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Blue Fog Books, Arlington Heights, U.S.A.Blue Fog Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 13.83
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 2nd Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket (scratch on front panel). No names, underlining, notes or highlighting. o6.

Published by Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press, 1984 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: Steven Wolfe Books, Newton Centre, U.S.A.Steven Wolfe Books
Contact seller5-star seller, Kertesz, Stephen D., 1904-1986. Between Russia and the West. Hungary and the illusions of peacemaking, 1945-1947. Notre Dame : University of Notre Dame Press, 1984, xix, 299pp., very good dust-jacket, very good black cloth BUT with heavy foxing on top foredge. 9780268010799 ISBN 026801079X.

- Hardcover
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.45
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Fine in a Fine jacket. 192pp 8vo.
More imagesPublished by Notre Dame, Notre Dame 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.69
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good. very good(-). xii + 463pp., 8vo, red cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper torn. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1956. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper.
Published by Notre Dame, Notre Dame 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.69
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: very good. x + 386pp., 8vo, red cloth, d.w. Notre Dame: University of Notre Dame Press, 1962. A very good (+) copy in a very good dust wrapper.

Published by Notre Dame, Ind. : University of Notre Dame Press, c1984. 1984
- Softcover
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. Later Edition. ISBN 026801079X. Trade Paperback. Later printing. Book has minor wear to corners and edges; minor rubs; otherwise a tight, sound and unmarked copy in Good to Very Good condition. No Signature.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.88
£ 14.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No jacket. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 1985. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edi…tion 1985. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
Published by University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame 1961
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andrews & Rose, Booksellers, Berrien Center, U.S.A.Andrews & Rose, Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.66
£ 4.05 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHard Cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. First Edition. Near fine in a very good- yellowed dustjacket with a dime-size chip missing from the back panel near the top of the spine. Former owner's bookplate on front pastedown. "Eighteen outstanding students of the diplomatic art" discuss American diploma…cy since 1945.
Published by University of Notre Dame Pr, Notre Dame IN
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Good condition. No Dust Jacket Hardcover edition. (Hungary, Foreign Relations, International Politics, World War 2) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.

- Hardcover
Seller: Weird Books, Napa, U.S.A.Weird Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.46
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good text, minor to light reading wear to text and minor edge bumping to dust jacket. No notable marking to text. US orders shipped via US Mail. International orders shipped via DHL. Additional postage may be required on oversize books and sets. NO prison orders.

Published by University of Notre Dame, Notre Dame 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, U.S.A.NightsendBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 12.82
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. This copy is fine; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight. Apparent first edition (unstated but earliest appearance of the book). The jacket is also new: absolutely intact in all ways, including perfect color and design. We have a five star ratin…g because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate.
Published by Hunyadi M. Mk. 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Paisleyhaze Books, New Hartford, U.S.A.Paisleyhaze Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Hunyadi M. Mk. hardcover in dust jacket, 1992, 1st hardcover edition, unused and carefully stored, No marks/tears/creases; as New/Fine. We will add a custom fitted mylar cover, bubble wrap the book and ship it in a New BOX- Not a plastic bag like the zombie sellers. "Between Russia and th…e West: Hungary And The Illusions of Peacemaking, 1945-1947" by Kertesz.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.57
£ 14.27 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No jacket. Condition: Très bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Sans jaquette. Couverture différente. Edition 1985. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Very good. Former library book. No dust jacket. Different cover. Edi…tion 1985. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.76
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by London, University of Notre Dame Press. 1971
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.63
£ 17.29 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketbrosch. Condition: Gut. 502 S., Guter Zustand / good condition. Bibl.-Ex. / Ex.-libr. Cover slightly worn. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 965.
Language: German
Published by University of Notre Dame Press, Notre Dame 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat BM, Flensburg, GermanyAntiquariat BM
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.12
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket-- Leinen --. Condition: -- Gut --. -- 602 S. -- International Studies of the Committee on International Relations -- gebräunt. Geschichte.
Published by University of Notre Dame Press; Notre Dame, Indiana
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Berry Hill Book Shop, Deansboro, U.S.A.Berry Hill Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 15.45
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1961, First Edition, Near Fine/Good to Very Good dj, thick octavo, 601pp., green cloth hardcover, unclipped ($10.00) dj with one 1" chip top of spine, binding tight, text unmarked, Presented & Signed on title page to (diplomat / ambassador 1901-1986): "To the Honorable Chester Bowles with sincere… respects and kind regards Stephen D. Kertesz, June 18, 1961.". Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.86
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.