Kaplan Justin Editor (42 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.79
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Harper Single Volume American Literature, 3rd Edition
Donald McQuade [Editor]; Robert Atwan [Editor]; Martha Banta [Editor]; Justin Kaplan [Editor]; David Minter [Editor]; Robert Stepto [Editor];
- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 5.45
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair.

- Softcover
Seller: Sperry Books, Rollinsford, U.S.A.Sperry Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.93
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. Earlier 1968 printing, light wear on good cover, lightly creased spine, tight binding, lightly tanning pages, name inside & outside edge, clean text Prompt, reliable service, shipped next business day. Int'l mailed via first class or priority.

The Signet Classic Book of Mark Twain's Short Stories Format: MassMarket
Twain, Mark (Author); Kaplan, Justin (Editor/introduction); Macomber, Debbie (Afterword by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.66
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

The Signet Classic Book of Mark Twain's Short Stories Format: MassMarket
Twain, Mark (Author); Kaplan, Justin (Editor/introduction); Macomber, Debbie (Afterword by)
- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 9.59
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.

- Softcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.67
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by Washington Square Press/Pocket Books, New York NY 1958
- Softcover
Seller: OddReads, Harper, U.S.A.OddReads
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.70
£ 4.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. slight spine wear, inked prior owner's name in inside front cover.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.39
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Washington Square Press 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name on the front page. Pages toned with age. Wear and creses to the cover. A few underlines that do not affect the text. Otherwise a sturdy copy.

Language: English
Published by Hill and Wang, New York 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Kenneth A. Himber, Lebanon, U.S.A.Kenneth A. Himber
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.09
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Softcover Wraps. Softcover Edition, Second Printing. Softcover book is a clean tight unmarked copy.
Published by Harper & Row, New York 1967
- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Good.
Published by Hill & Wang, U S A 1968
- Softcover
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, U.S.A.NightsendBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.39
£ 2.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. This copy is NEAR FINE; the text is clear, bright, and unmarked; binding is tight, but pages show age and wear on edge. The covers are also near fine: intact in all ways, including color and design, but wear along edges and corners, sunning on spine. We have a five star rating because of our fulf…ilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.
Published by Pocket Books, Inc. 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Isle of Books, Bozeman, U.S.A.Isle of Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPaper Back. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Book Scot, mansfield, U.S.A.The Book Scot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.55
£ 4.11 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Book size about 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches with some 308 pages. Bound in blue wraps with black lettering. This is an UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. Book front cover with a beveled edge appearance; spine lightly sunned. NEAR FINE Language: eng Language: eng Language: eng.

- Hardcover
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 11.17
£ 4.82 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hardback book in good condition, but missing dust jacket if issued one.

Language: English
Published by New Yorker Magazine, NY 2024
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.98
£ 6.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. stapled pictorial wraps; 74 clean, unmarked pages; items by/about: Poetry (Jim Moore, Campbell McGrath); Cora Frazier (Shouts & Murmurs); Nick Paumgarten ( Dead & Company at the Sphere, los Vegas); Rebecca Mean (P:rofiles: Isabella Ducrot); Lauren Collins (Old Money: French shipwreck's stole…n gold); Dexter Filkins (Rporter at Large: Hezbollah and Israel); sarah Braunstein (Short tory); Hannah Goldfield (Provincetown scene) Talk of the Town; Music, Theatre , Book Reviews, Etc. Paul Rogers (Monsieur Hulot's Olympics) cover art; bruce eric kaplan, roz chast, sara lautman, david ostow, Victorial Roberts,k Justin Sheen, Roland high, etc (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Little Brown and Company, Inc., Boston, New York and London 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, U.S.A.Mnemosyne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 18.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 16th Edition. INVALUABLE: ACCURATE: COMPLETE: ILLUMINATING: CLASSIC: FINE virtually AS-NEW hardcover (First Edition 1855, Sixteenth Edition, Orig. November 1992) Seventh Printing (c. 2000), NEW unclipped unpriced elegantly-designed mylar-protected jacket w/ sharp NEW edges…& corners, SUPERB NEW teal-blue buckram-linen-over-boards cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners, EXCELLENT unblemished smooth-cut text-block exterior, IMPECCABLE slate-blue card-stock end-papers, NEW sewn binding w/ uncreased spine & yellow-white-checked cloth bands at spine-caps, PRISTINE interior ELEGANTLY printed w/ Beautiful CLARITY in 2-column format on SUPERB silk-finish unblemished archival paper * 7.75" x 10.25" x 2.18", 2.06 kg, lvi+1405 (1461) pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: Provided w/ an excellent prefatory guide to its use & an extensive index of authors cited, this handsome 16th edition of the classic guide to "Familiar Quotations from ancient Egypt and the Bible to the present" was first published in 1855 & has since been in continuous publication, continuously updated, refined & perfected: "A quotation book is both intellectual history & cultural montage, a key to past & present taste, memory, & enthusiasms as they themselves change &, in changing, reach out for new material & put a new light on some of the old. We use quotations as passwords & secret handshakes, socially strategic signals that say, 'I understand you. We speak the same language.'"-From the Preface by Justin Kaplan. First published in 1855 as a small booklet containing a mere 258 pp of quotes by 169 authors, "Bartlett's Familiar Quotations" is here completely revised & updated for the 16th Ed. by noted Pulitzer-Prize-winning author Justin Kaplan, giving the reader a vast panorama of the world from the ancient Egyptians to the latest in cinema, from the inspirational to the hilarious. In addition to John Bartlett's original criterion that quotations be "household words", Mr. Kaplan has chosen quotes for their "literary power, intellectual & historical significance, originality, & timeliness". Unrivaled as the classic indispensable reference, Bartlett's" reflects contemporary culture, containing many non-traditional sources for quotations w/ new additions representing television, movies, politics, pop & rock music, advertising slogans, & even street slang. The 16th Ed. contains over 20,000 quotations, representing 2,550 authors, 340 of whom are new to Bartlett''s. Although Shakespeare & the Bible are still the most heavily quoted sources, this edition casts a wider net than its predecessors, broadening Bartlett's cultural base w/ newcomers including Russell Baker, Leonard Bernstein, Mel Brooks, Noam Chomsky, Annie Dillard, Elvis, M.F.K. Fisher, Stephen Hawking, Milan Kundera, John Lennon, Norman Mailer, Nelson Mandela, Salman Rushdie, Dr. Seuss, Sun-Tsu, the Talmud, Alice Walker, & Elie Wiesel, & a host of others. W/ the assistance of scholars & the Little, Brown editorial staff, Mr. Kaplan closely examined Bartlett's, considerably revising the general text & thoroughly editing the footnotes. In the celebrated Bartlett's tradition, authors are arranged chronologically, thus illuminating the influences & ideas surrounding any given quotation. The general index of more than 600 pages is an invaluable resource for locating quotations by keywords & has been painstakingly edited for accuracy & completeness. Whether for sheer pleasure or literary pursuit, for inspiration or research, this edition of Bartlett's provides a superb map through our culture & history. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine one-volume complete Shakespeare for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below-cost additional fee. Due to its weight we ship this set to all international destinations via efficient USPS PRIORITY INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL w/ below-cost rates available on request.

Language: English
Published by Little Brown and Company, Inc., Boston, New York and London 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: Mnemosyne, New Haven, U.S.A.Mnemosyne
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: New. 16th Edition. INVALUABLE: ACCURATE: COMPLETE: ILLUMINATING: CLASSIC: AS-NEW hardcover (First Edition 1855, Sixteenth Edition, Orig. November 1992) Seventh Printing (c. 2000), NEW unclipped unpriced elegantly-designed mylar-protected jacket w/ sharp NEW edges & corners, SU…PERB NEW teal-blue buckram-linen-over-boards cover w/ sharp NEW edges & corners, EXCELLENT unblemished smooth-cut text-block exterior, IMPECCABLE slate-blue card-stock end-papers, NEW sewn binding w/ uncreased spine & yellow-white-checked cloth bands at spine-caps, PRISTINE interior ELEGANTLY printed w/ Beautiful CLARITY in 2-column format on SUPERB silk-finish unblemished archival paper * 7.75" x 10.25" x 2.18", 2.06 kg, lvi+1405 (1461) pp * ABOUT THE BOOK: Provided w/ an excellent prefatory guide to its use & an extensive index of authors cited, this handsome 16th edition of the classic guide to "Familiar Quotations from ancient Egypt and the Bible to the present" was first published in 1855 & has since been in continuous publication, continuously updated, refined & perfected: "A quotation book is both intellectual history & cultural montage, a key to past & present taste, memory, & enthusiasms as they themselves change &, in changing, reach out for new material & put a new light on some of the old. We use quotations as passwords & secret handshakes, socially strategic signals that say, 'I understand you. We speak the same language.'"-From the Preface by Justin Kaplan. First published in 1855 as a small booklet containing a mere 258 pp of quotes by 169 authors, "Bartlett's Familiar Quotations" is here completely revised & updated for the 16th Ed. by noted Pulitzer-Prize-winning author Justin Kaplan, giving the reader a vast panorama of the world from the ancient Egyptians to the latest in cinema, from the inspirational to the hilarious. In addition to John Bartlett's original criterion that quotations be "household words", Mr. Kaplan has chosen quotes for their "literary power, intellectual & historical significance, originality, & timeliness". Unrivaled as the classic indispensable reference, Bartlett's" reflects contemporary culture, containing many non-traditional sources for quotations w/ new additions representing television, movies, politics, pop & rock music, advertising slogans, & even street slang. The 16th Ed. contains over 20,000 quotations, representing 2,550 authors, 340 of whom are new to Bartlett''s. Although Shakespeare & the Bible are still the most heavily quoted sources, this edition casts a wider net than its predecessors, broadening Bartlett's cultural base w/ newcomers including Russell Baker, Leonard Bernstein, Mel Brooks, Noam Chomsky, Annie Dillard, Elvis, M.F.K. Fisher, Stephen Hawking, Milan Kundera, John Lennon, Norman Mailer, Nelson Mandela, Salman Rushdie, Dr. Seuss, Sun-Tsu, the Talmud, Alice Walker, & Elie Wiesel, & a host of others. W/ the assistance of scholars & the Little, Brown editorial staff, Mr. Kaplan closely examined Bartlett's, considerably revising the general text & thoroughly editing the footnotes. In the celebrated Bartlett's tradition, authors are arranged chronologically, thus illuminating the influences & ideas surrounding any given quotation. The general index of more than 600 pages is an invaluable resource for locating quotations by keywords & has been painstakingly edited for accuracy & completeness. Whether for sheer pleasure or literary pursuit, for inspiration or research, this edition of Bartlett's provides a superb map through our culture & history. * SHIPPING: MNEMOSYNE carefully wraps, labels & custom-packages this fine one-volume complete Shakespeare for FREE domestic shipment via USPS MEDIA MAIL or USPS PRIORITY MAIL for a below-cost additional fee. Due to its weight we ship this set to all international destinations via efficient USPS PRIORITY INTERNATIONAL AIRMAIL w/ below-cost rates available on request.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.21
£ 5.61 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition, First Thus. Text/BRAND NEW & Bright, with front endpaper removed. Gilt embossed bi-color boards/Fine DJ/VG; sound w/light edge & surface rubs, and loss to upper spine edge. Gilt embossed bi-color boards/Fine. Dj/VG; light edge & surface rubs w/loss… to upper spine.Tace light brown spotting (acidic paper reaction) to upper text block. Biography of New York born poet, essayist & journalist Walt Whitman (1819 - 1892) , father of free verse, and whose private life was condemed for overt sensuality and, presumed homosexuality. 432 pgs with b/w archival photos in 17 chapters. Vincent Virga (Photo Editor) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Hill and Wang, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books on the Square, Virden, U.S.A.Books on the Square
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.24
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 1967. 1st Edition. Very Good hardback book. Good dust jacket. A square, tight and clean copy. Jacket is soiled along spine. 232pp. 8vo. (MT).
Published by Pocket Books 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Hammonds Antiques & Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Hammonds Antiques & Books
Contact seller3-star sellerpaperback. B015550; 380 pp paperback, good contents & wraps; prev. owner's name stamp.
Published by Hill & Wang. NY. (1968). 1968
- Softcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller233pp. 8vo Trade Paperback. Contributors include: Dixon Wecter, William Dean Howells, Van Wyck Brooks, Bernard Devoto, Dwight Macdonald, Kenneth S. Lynn, Leslie A. Fiedler, Winfield Townley Scott, Paul Fatout, Henry Nash Smith, James M. Cox, & Justin Kaplan. Covers lightly rubbed, especially at extremities: text as new: VG.
Published by Hill & Wang, New York 1967
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: NightsendBooks, Concord, U.S.A.NightsendBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. This copy is Good; the text is clear, bright, but small marks on eight of the book 232 pages; binding is tight but slight aging to edges and name top fep. Stated first edition. The jacket is very good; intact in all ways, including color and design, but… definite signs of aging, chip missing top spine. We have a five star rating because of our fulfilment success and because our descriptions are accurate. We ship all books to U.S. buyers with Tracking. We guarantee: NO NASTY SURPRISES.

The Merck Manual of Health & Aging
Mark H. Beers, MD (Editor-in-Chief); Thomas V. Jones, MD, MPH (Editor); Michael Berkwits, MD, Justin L. Kaplan, MD, and Robert Porter, MD (Assistant Editors)
Language: English
Published by Merck Research Laboratories/ A Division of Merck & Co., Inc., Whitehouse Station, NJ 2004
- Hardcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 18.54
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: Like New. 961 pp. Flawless book and dj.

- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Books, Richmond, U.S.A.Yesterday's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 19.26
£ 5.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VF. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. None Listed. 1,431 pp, the book and contents are almost as new, dust jacket has only light scuffing. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: Zach the Ripper Books, Gillette, U.S.A.Zach the Ripper Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No dust jacket, as issued. Comes with the original publisher's slipcase. The SC has one slightly bumped corner and faint edge soiling. The book is like new. With a ribbon marker.

Great Short Works of Mark Twain (Perennial Classics)
Twain, Mark/ Kaplan, Justin (Editor)/ Kaplan, Justin (Introduction by)
Language: English
Published by Perennial 2004
Series: Perennial Classics, Book 1. Book 1 - Perennial Classics
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.91
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 369 pages. 8.00x5.25x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Dragonfly Books, Victoria, CanadaDragonfly Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 19.26
£ 10.84 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1431 pages. May require extra postage. Size: 4to - 9.75" - 12" tall. Used.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.02
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 379 pages. 8.00x5.00x1.00 inches. In Stock.