Kai Nielson (7 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, , United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pictorial Card Covers. Condition: Very Good Plus. 1st Edition. 218pp. Appears unread. Slight shelf wear to the head of the spine and slight sunning to the card covers. Slight soiling to the top fore edge. Internally clean and tight. A very good copy.

Published by Canadian Journal of Philosophy, The University of Calgary Press, Calgary, Alberta 1989
- Softcover
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star seller549p., paperback; a hint of shelfwear on wraps, else in very good condition. Supplementary Volume 15 (1989).

Art And / & Philosophy (Ownership Signature Of Designer And Writer F. Lanier Graham)
Hook, Sidney (Editor) Meyer Schapiro, Paul Ziff, H W Janson, Max Blak, Richard Kuhns, Nelson Beardsley, Albert Hofstadter, Staurt Hampshire, C, J, Ducasse, Walter Kaufmann, Joseph Margolis, Kai Nielson, Etc.; Ownership Signarure Of F. Lanier Graham
Language: English
Published by New York University Press 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 25.61
£ 5.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. X, 346 Pp. Black Cloth, Gilt. First Printing, 1966. Near Fine. In Very Good Price Clipped Dust Jacket With Short Tape-Repaired Tears At Top Of Spine, Tiny Edge Losses.

Published by Canadian Association for Publishing in Philosophy, Guelph, Ontario, Canada 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.86
£ 18.64 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. 379 pages. The cover is a little worn and creased around the edges, with some stains on the spine. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size F: 9"-10" Tall (228-254mm).
More imagesArt and Philosophy: A Symposium Edited by Sidney Hook
Hook, Sidney (Editor) Meyer Schapiro, Paul Ziff, H W Janson, Max Blak, Richard Kuhns, Nelson Beardsley, Albert Hofstadter, Staurt Hampshire, C, J, Ducasse, Walter Kaufmann, Joseph Margolis, Kai Nielson, Etc.; Ownership Signarure Of F. Lanier Graham
Published by New York University Press, New York 1966
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Barberry Lane Booksellers, Bar Harbor, ME, U.S.A.Barberry Lane Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Fine condition with Very Good DJ - some fading on edges of DJ but corners of book and DJ tight and sharp. Very nice copy, tight, clean and no markings other than PO name on inside ffep.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.88
£ 53.20 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - These essays make a single central claim: that human beings can still make sense of their lives and still have a humane morality, even if their worldview is utterly secular and even if they have lost the last vestige of belief in God. 'Even in a self-consciously Godless world life can be fu…lly meaningful,' Nielsen contends.