Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0819578746 ISBN 13: 9780819578747
Seller: More Than Words, Waltham, MA, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 9780979264429. . All orders guaranteed and ship within 24 hours. Before placing your order for please contact us for confirmation on the book's binding. Check out our other listings to add to your order for discounted shipping.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0819578746 ISBN 13: 9780819578747
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0819578746 ISBN 13: 9780819578747
Seller: Bay State Book Company, North Smithfield, RI, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, Middletown, CT, 2019
ISBN 10: 0819578746 ISBN 13: 9780819578747
Seller: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. May have light to moderate shelf wear and/or a remainder mark. Complete. Clean pages.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Cover boards are slightly bowing/bending. In otherwise great condition with minimal/no other wear, crisp & clean interiors showing unmarked text, and firm binding of the text block.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0819578746 ISBN 13: 9780819578747
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Wesleyan University Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0819578746 ISBN 13: 9780819578747
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good. Jacket Condition: Near Fine. The Monacelli Press, 2016. Signed by Lauren Drapala on Title page. 256 pages. Nice Firm Clean copy ! Size: 10.8 x 9.3 x 1.1. Signed Art::Painting by Artist 6341L.
Language: English
Published by ME - Fordham University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, US, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. New. A trailblazing Journalist Who Took on New York's Gilded-Age Injustices Zoe Anderson Norris was a woman ahead of her time. A Kentucky-born belle turned fearless Manhattan journalist, she used her pen as a weapon in the fight for justice. From exposing slumlords and corrupt politicians to advocating for impoverished immigrants, she captured the injustices of her era with a wit and tenacity that still resonate today. In this first biography of Norris, independent scholar Eve Kahn restores her legacy, illuminating her work as a novelist, magazine publisher, and social reformer who challenged the powerful and gave voice to the oppressed. A prolific writer and editor, Norris chronicled the struggles of Lower East Side immigrants in her self-published periodical The East Side, often going undercover to report on the harsh realities of tenement life. She documented tragedies such as the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire, publicly denounced predatory men, and advised women on seizing control of their destinies. With her bohemian spirit, she led the Ragged Edge Klub, a gathering of artists, writers, and social critics who rejected the status quo. But Norris's courage came at a personal cost. Her life was marked by tumultuous relationships, family estrangement, and battles against the very injustices she exposed. She endured financial struggles, unfaithful or deadbeat husbands, and social ostracization for her refusal to remain silent. In her final issue of The East Side, she eerily predicted her own death, an uncanny premonition that made national headlines before she faded into obscurity. With meticulous research and captivating storytelling, Kahn brings Norris's extraordinary life back into the spotlight. Drawing on newly uncovered archival materials, including Norris's own writings, letters, and investigative reports, Queen of Bohemia Predicts Own Death sheds light on a fearless journalist whose influence on investigative reporting and social justice continues to be felt today. This biography is a compelling testament to the power of the written word in the fight for truth and equity.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, New York, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. A trailblazing Journalist Who Took on New York's Gilded-Age Injustices Zoe Anderson Norris was a woman ahead of her time. A Kentucky-born belle turned fearless Manhattan journalist, she used her pen as a weapon in the fight for justice. From exposing slumlords and corrupt politicians to advocating for impoverished immigrants, she captured the injustices of her era with a wit and tenacity that still resonate today. In this first biography of Norris, independent scholar Eve Kahn restores her legacy, illuminating her work as a novelist, magazine publisher, and social reformer who challenged the powerful and gave voice to the oppressed. A prolific writer and editor, Norris chronicled the struggles of Lower East Side immigrants in her self-published periodical The East Side, often going undercover to report on the harsh realities of tenement life. She documented tragedies such as the Triangle Shirtwaist Factory Fire, publicly denounced predatory men, and advised women on seizing control of their destinies. With her bohemian spirit, she led the Ragged Edge Klub, a gathering of artists, writers, and social critics who rejected the status quo. But Norris's courage came at a personal cost. Her life was marked by tumultuous relationships, family estrangement, and battles against the very injustices she exposed. She endured financial struggles, unfaithful or deadbeat husbands, and social ostracization for her refusal to remain silent. In her final issue of The East Side, she eerily predicted her own death, an uncanny premonition that made national headlines before she faded into obscurity. With meticulous research and captivating storytelling, Kahn brings Norris's extraordinary life back into the spotlight. Drawing on newly uncovered archival materials, including Norris's own writings, letters, and investigative reports, Queen of Bohemia Predicts Own Death sheds light on a fearless journalist whose influence on investigative reporting and social justice continues to be felt today. This biography is a compelling testament to the power of the written word in the fight for truth and equity. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2025. New. hardcover. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 304 pages. 9.25x6.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Fordham University Press, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2025. New. hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by Empire State Editions, 2025
ISBN 10: 1531511678 ISBN 13: 9781531511678
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover with dustjacket, 328 pages; as new condition; clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.