Language: English
Published by New American Library / Signet, New York, 1983
ISBN 10: 0451523210 ISBN 13: 9780451523211
Seller: Books of the World, Arlington, VA, U.S.A.
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. New American Library / Signet Classic, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Text unmarked. Prior owner name inside front cover. Spine straight but creased. Covers clean and bright. Not from a library. No remainder mark. Not clipped. 158 pages. The story of the civilized, enlightened Mr. Kurtz who embarks on a harrowing journey into the savage heart of Africa and the saga of a young, inexperienced skipper forced to decide the fate of a fugitive sailor who killed a man in self-defense.
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston Pub 1962,May, NY, 1962
ISBN 10: 1593081456 ISBN 13: 9781593081454
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Illustrated by SALTER, STEFAN design (illustrator). PAPERBACK; Sixth Printing. GOOD CONDITION,old tea stain bottom front corner some text paper.bit clean tape cover, paper bit wavy. very readable book.sturdy bound. ; black forms on grey cover art ; 369+pg pages.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. 276 pages; 7.75" tall; writing in pencil on last (blank) page; color il'd cover. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Harper & Row / Perennial, 1992
ISBN 10: 0060830395 ISBN 13: 9780060830397
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: good. Mass market paperback; 407 pages including bibliography. wear & creases to cover. Paperback.
Language: English
Published by BARNES & NOBLE Classics, NY, 2004
ISBN 10: 1593081456 ISBN 13: 9781593081454
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by FRIEDRICH, CASPARE DAVID COVER ART (illustrator). PAPERBACK; 3579108642pt line. VERY GOOD CONDITION,clean, solid, bright; Small sailboat in grey light cover painting. ; 345+pg pages.
Published by Modern Library, 1951
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Vintage paperback. Half of cover is separated from binding. Writing and markings with ballpoint pen. General wear from use.
Language: English
Published by Modern Library, NY, 1931
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/clipped price, lite wear only, in mylar; 417 clean, unmarked pages; #186 in series;; solid green c w/gilt spine titles; Rockwell Kent end papers; Pubisher's 'H' on flyleaf.
Language: English
Published by Oxford Univ Press, Oxford UK, 1984
ISBN 10: 0192816241 ISBN 13: 9780192816245
Seller: Ed Buryn Books, Nevada City, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
1st PB edition. One of the great novels in world literature. Bright tight clrean PB copy. 590 pp, glossarynotes, appendix. VeryGood unmarked, no spine creases. MM paperback in glossy color illus wraps.
Paperback. Reprint edition. Fair/Wraps (39700) . Small trade paperback, fair condition, with lightly rubbed wraps, some light marks, a few light creases. some tanning. Slanted spine, light spine crease, lightly bumped corners. Ltly tanned ins wraps, some pp. Ins sp split, glue in r. gone. Sig on first p., o/w cln and unmarked. 142.
Language: English
Published by Modern Library, NY, 1931
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. dj w/lite wear only, unclipped price, in mylar; 417 clean, unmarked pages; #186 in series,lists to 408 on dj reverse; red Blumenthal binding w/gilt titles on black;; Rockwell Kent end papers; Pubisher's 'H' on flyleaf.
Published by Signet Classic Pub CD4, 1960
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Published by Heritage Press, 1959
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: good. Lynd Ward (illustrator). xi + 407pp; color frontis & plates, other b/w ils; blue cloth over boards; top dyed blue; spine in quite sunned; slipcase has some browning & crayon marks on one side. Hardcover.
Published by Hanover House Publishers 1958 verso, NY, 1958
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by Powers, RICHARD M. ILUST (illustrator). Book Club Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION IN GOOD UNCLIPT(BOOK CLUB EDITION) DUST JACKET. clean, solid BRIGHT BOOK WITH DJ SHOWING 1" CHIPS & EDGETEARS. ; GOLD SPINE titles on GREEN & YELLOW hard covers. DJ COVER ART SHOWS CHINESE JUNK,LONDON STREET BRIDGE.Back panel dj shows author photo 2x3" & BIOG. includes original generic promotional flyer from "Family Reading Club" ; Line DRAWINGS; 544ps thick pages.
Published by Heritage Press, 1961
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg-. Dust Jacket Condition: vg-. Lima de Freitas (illustrator). 10.5" tall; 3-color plates & other smaller b/w ils; 2-column format; teal cover with silver drawing on front; black title bands & silver lettering & rules on spine; tiny tear top of spine; prev. owner's bookplate & name & date in ink on first page; black slipcase is intact with some sunning along edges. Hardcover.
Published by Heritage Press, 1965
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by SHEETS, MILLARD Color Ilust (illustrator). HARDCOVER. VERY GOOD CONDITION.IN VERY NICE DECORATED HARD COVERS. VERY NICE ORIGIANAL BLUE BOX SLIPCASE ; Dec Hardcovers.BLACK titles on WHITE CLOTH SPINE STRIP.ILLUSTRATED hardcovers. cover COLORFUL SHIP ON GREEN SEA,GREEN MOON. White endpapers.all in very nice BLUE hard protective box. ; 162pg pages.
Published by Knopf,, 1924
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, Knopf, NY, 1924, 2nd.prt., smaller 8vo., cloth, 248pp., nice bkplte., G+ $.
Published by Modern Library, New York, 1954
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. Second Edition. Hardcover with dustjacket. 1954. Rust colored cloth boards, near pristine. Protected, price unclipped, dustjacket is bright, general age toning, closed tear to top front. Book is firm in binding,crisp interior. Introduction by J. Donald Adams. ML # 186. Free of any markings, not ex-library. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 417 pages.
Numerous full-color illustrations. (illustrator). Later printing. 'Sandglass' laid in. Rubbed and sunned spine, still near fine, in near fine dust jacket. Publisher's quarter blue cloth, over illustrated boards, blue speckled edges, housed in publisher's slipcase.
Published by Dodd Mead & Co Pub 1952 TP, NY, 1952
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
HARDCOVER. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Illustrated by BEVANS, MICHAEL H. ILUST (illustrator). First Edition?. GOOD CONDITION IN VERY GOOD UNCLIPT(S5.00) DUST JACKET.TOP 3" FRONT COVER HAS BEEN WET, COLOR WASHED OUT.DUST JACKET IS QUITE NICE.EP HAS TASTEFUL BOOKPLATE "MARY C.J. GONI" else book not marked up.; ep shows world m ap & a border of animals, plants.all in green.3x4" photo back dj panel photo of author as young man. ; 306ps pages; dramatic green dust jacket. Not a common title by this author (ed).
Published by Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1978
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. With Color Lithographs by Lynd Ward (illustrator). First Edition. Near fine in full leather decorated in gilt, all edges gilt, silk endpapers & bookmark. Series: The 100 Greatest Book Ever Written, Collector's Edition. (subscriber's bookplate) Size: 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by The Heritage Press, New York, 1961
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Not Issued. First Thus. Dark teal cloth, lettered/illus. in silver foil, slipcased, lacking Sandglass insert. 1st thus. As issued. Firm binding, unmarked interior. Slipcase VG with sunning to top panel and partially to side panels. xxiii,376 pp. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Easton Press, Norwalk, CT, 1977
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: vg+. Lynd Ward (illustrator). Collector's Edition. xiv 407 pages; tan moire silk eps; color frontis; interior clean; monochrome & color illustrations with text; all edges gilt; gold ribbon marker intact; 9" tall; gilt decor on navy leather covers; 3 raised bands & gilt on spine; no dj. Hardcover.
Published by Heritage Press, 1965
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Oversized. 162pp, illus. boxed Sandglass laid in. Very good plus condition with text clean & binding tight without dust jacket / lightly sunned very good box.
Published by J.M. Dent & Sons LTD / E.P. Dutton & Co, Inc, London / New York, 1960
Seller: Frey Fine Books, Rougemont, NC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good+. Reprint. Reprint, 1960. A Very Good book in a Good+ dust jacket. 8vo., 566 pp., bound in publishers green cloth with illustrated green dust jacket. Everyman's Library number 38. Jacket has overall light rubbing with a small loss at top of spine. Previous owners small stamp inside front cover, otherwise appears unmarked. Dust jacket now protected in mylar sleeve.
Published by Heron Books 1969, 1969
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Octavo, hardcover (VG+); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A set of 12 uniform paperback copies, suitable for classroom or book club studies; sold as one unit. School stamp to fore edge and inside front cover of each. Mild toning to inside covers. Otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. A sound set. Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Hardcover in slipcase. Condition: Fine. First Edition Thus. B&W Illustrations; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 243 pages; 2001 The Folio Society. 1st Folio printing. Slipcased hardcover is very tightly bound and fresh in full blue cloth with silver and black pictorial design by Francis Mosley. Feels and appears unread. Illustrated with lino block cuts by Mosley and introduced by Malcolm Bradbury. Slipcase solid, clean and fresh. Fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Eighteen Nineties Society, London, 1985
ISBN 10: 0905744136 ISBN 13: 9780905744131
Seller: Any Amount of Books, London, United Kingdom
Manuscript / Paper Collectible First Edition
Hardcover. 8vo. pp [7]. Original publisher's green cloth, lettered gilt at the spine. Limited edition of 500, this being no. 5. ISBN: 0905744136 Fine in fine dust jacket.
Published by Signet, 1959
Seller: RIVERLEE BOOKS, Waltham Cross, HERTS, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Poor. Paperback in poor condition. Pages are tanned. Cover is marked and faded. Spine is torn and has been taped together.
Published by Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc, Garden City, 1942
Seller: Kubik Fine Books Ltd., ABAA, Dayton, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 713p. A hardcover book in very good condition with a dustjacket in good condition. The jacket is quite tanned, with edges worn, crinkling and chipping to spine ends, and a few small closed tears. There are a few small stains and scuff marks on the front panel. Mild tanning and a few scuffs to the edges of the first blank pages; otherwise, text clean and binding tight. With Wood Cuts by Hans Alexander Mueller.