Jordan Sid (23 results)

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.

- Softcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: The Book Beast, Mountain Grove, MO, U.S.A.The Book Beast
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.85
£ 3.63 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Ex-Library. Has library stamps, stickers and bar code. Corners and end of spine are bumped, cover is scuffed. Inside shows marks and age spots and some pages have small tears, but is very readable and enjoyable. Sid Jordan (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.69
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Former library book; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Sh…ips USPS Media Mail. Jordan, Sid (illustrator).

Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Jordan, Sid (illustrator).

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Jordan, Sid (illustrator).

Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Unknown. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Jordan, Sid (illustrator).
Published by SHAPIRO BERNSTEIN & CO. 1951
- Softcover
Seller: Polly's Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Polly's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. A good piece of sheet music. Text is clean. Softcovers are good (no creasing; clean). Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.

In the Spirit of the River: Magical Stories of the French Broad River
Gannon, Nancy \ (Author)/ Jordan, Sid (Author)/ Price, Mirra (Author)/ Westfeldt, Christine (Author)
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 9.41
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 77 pages. 6.00x0.18x9.00 inches. In Stock.

Published by SHAPIRO BERNSTEIN & CO., NEW YORK 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Sheet Music
Seller: Rose City Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Rose City Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 8.76
£ 3.70 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. Pictures of Tony Martin & Dinah Shore on cover. Nice condition with clean pages and light cover wear. About 12 x 9 with 5 pages. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Sheet music.

In the Spirit of the River: Magical Stories of the French Broad River
Gannon, Nancy "Niiti"; Jordan, Sid; Price, Mirra; Westfeldt, Christine
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.74
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Urbana, Chicago, London : University of Illinois Press, 1969. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.00
£ 12.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Grey cloth with black lettering ; ISBN: 0252000323; 9780252000324 LCCN: 74-83553 ; OCLC: 53614 ; ex-lib, pocket, stamps, remains of label ; several illustrations, one in color ; 439 pp. ; proceedings of the Second University of Illinois Conference on Computer Graphics ; seminal articles on variou…s aspects of computer graphics and animation ; Contents: Liquid crystal displays / Bernard J. Lschner -- Kinoforms and digital holograms / P. M. Hirsch, J. A. Jordan, L. B. Lesem -- Curves for computer graphics / A. R. Forrest - - A technique for feature extraction in visual pattern recognition / Sid Deutsch -- Natural image information compression with a quantitative error model / Thomas G. Stockham -- The computer representation of simply described scenes / R. Paul, G. Fa lk, J. A. Feldman -- Display and manipulation in three dimensions / C. D. Barry, R. A. Ellis, S. M. Graesser, G. R. Marshall -- The hidden line problem and the use of halftone displays / John E. Warnock -- The tricolor cartograph / W. J. Kubitz -- T he intelligent terminal / C. Machover -- A high-level programming system for a remote time-shared graphics terminal / WIlliam M. Newman -- VIP: A conversational system for computer-aided graphics / Edward Streit -- The General Electric computer TV d isplay / Rodney S. Rougelot -- Text editing on a graphic display device using hand-drawn proofreader's symbols / Michael L. Coleman -- A hypertext editing system for the /360 / Steven Carmody, Walter Gross, Theodor H. Nelson, David Rice, Andries van Dam -- CAFE: A nonprocedural language for computer animation / L. D. Yarbrough -- Computer assisted integrated circuit photomask layout / F. K. Richardson, D. R. Oestreicher -- Interactive computer graphics at Rolls-Royce / B. T. Torson -- Helicopter fuselage vibration analysis in three dimensions using computer graphics / J. J. Sciarra -- The use of a graphic language to generate graphic procedures / Edgar H. Sibley -- A Comprehensive applications methodology for symbolic computer graphics / Herbert B. Baskin -- Interactive computer graphics: some interpolations and extrapolations / William H. Ninke ; VG. Book.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.03
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

In the Spirit of the River: Magical Stories of the French Broad River
Gannon, Nancy "Niiti"; Jordan, Sid; Price, Mirra; Westfeldt, Christine
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.24
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 99.73
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

In the Spirit of the River: Magical Stories of the French Broad River
Gannon, Nancy "Niiti"; Jordan, Sid; Price, Mirra; Westfeldt, Christine
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.43
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand.

Published by Shapiro Bernstein & Co. Inc., New York, NY, USA 1951
Seller: George Strange's Bookmart, Brandon, MB, CanadaGeorge Strange's Bookmart
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.56
£ 31.81 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: Very Good. Jordan, Roy; Bass, Sid THE OLD SOFT SHOE New York, NY, USA; Shapiro Bernstein & Co. Inc. 1951 VG 5pp. 4to. Unbound music sheet with orange and white pictorial cover with black titles is light soiled. Extremities are worn and corners bumped. Stamp on top right corner on front, and small indent in… top right corner on back. Lightly aged toned pages are all present, with crisp and clear print. This music sheet is in very good condition and would make for an excellent addition to one's vintage music score collection.

In the Spirit of the River: Magical Stories of the French Broad River
Gannon, Nancy "Niiti"; Jordan, Sid; Price, Mirra; Westfeldt, Christine
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.41
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.

The Wide World, The Magazine for Men, February [Feb.] 1917, Vol. 38, No. 226: Ivory Poaching in German East Africa
Freemna, Lewis R.; Roxon, Frank; Jordan, J.A.; Feely, Alexander; Lindsay, Lewis; McMahon, Thos. J.; Thompson, C.P.; Ferne, Lilian; Amy, Lacey; Robertson, Captain A.E.; Burt, Mrs. A.; Pitt-Kethley, Victor; Beckman, N.E.; Severy, Dr. E.E.
Published by The International News Company, New York 1917
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, BC, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 458.66
£ 14.96 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Abundant black and white illustrations and reproductions of photos. Features: Cheetah-Hunting - Lewis R. Freeman provides an interesting account of using cheetahs to hunt deer in India - article with photos; The Mad Hatter - two former partners fight it out over a woman… in the boom days of the Kalgoorlie mines; Ivory-Poaching in German East Africa - Prior to WWI big game hunter J.A. Jordan set out to poach ivory from the jealously guarded herds of the colony after a German captain confiscated his possessions and left him stranded - article with amazing photos; Adventures of a Wild-Beast Trainer - The thrilling experiences of ex-lion-tamer Alexander Feely; An Errand of Mercy - the dangers and difficulty of travel in the interior of Paraguay; After Outlaws in Unknown New Guinea - pursuit of a band of native murderers who had wiped out a village - article with excellent photos; 'Big-Bang' - the story of a WWI heavy-duty trench mortar invented by a man named X____; The Brothers Alvarez - a Mexican narrative related to the author by the late British Minister to Mexico; A Canadian Lumber-Camp - Part I - A vivid photo-illustrated sketch of the strenuous winter existence of a Canadian lumber-jack; A Five Minutes' Race With Death - a mining engineer's story of a revengeful Matabele and a very narrow escape; The Bunko House - a very narrow escape in Chicago; Bob Trinder's Good Time - at story of the bad old days of San Francisco when men were 'shanghaied' aboard deep-water ships for the sake of advance-money or private vengeance; South African Snakes - their variety and characteristics; A Race With a Typhoon - the remarkable adventure of Yale graduate Dr. E.E. Severy in a remote district of Mindanao in the Philippines; Sensational 16-page photo-illustrated stock offering for the Pruden Coal Carburetor and the Powdered Coal Engineering & Equipment Company; and and more. pp. 4 [ads], [2], 292-382, 22-32 [ads]. Covers beginning to loosen. Unmarked with moderate wear. A quality vintage copy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Wide World Magazine, February 1917, Cheetah-Hunting, India, Lewis R. Freeman, The Mad Hatter, Kalgoorlie, Ivory-Poaching - German East Africa, elephant hunting, J.A. Jordan, Lion-Tamer, Alexander Feely, Paraguay, New Guinea, Pygmies, Mortar, Alvarez Brot. Illustrated by Leist, Fred; Perceval, C.H.; Reynolds, Warwick; Wood,Esmond; Prater, Ernest; Bates, L.; Elcock, Howard; Pride, Sid; Webb, Arch;Austen, Winifred; Dovaston, Margaret; Pitcher, Sotheby (illustrator).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.63
£ 52.35 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Nancy Gannon, Sid Jordan, Mirra Price and Christine Westfeldt invite you to get ready to begin a thrilling adventure when you read In the Spirit of the River - a collection of five exciting stories for children between the ages of seven…and twelve. These stories will take you on a delightful journey through the French Broad River of North Carolina. With each story, you'll explore the River's specialness and deepen your understanding of it. You will start floating with Long Man River and his family--the creeks and streams-as they feed the French Broad River from the mountains to the ocean. Then, you'll climb the high slopes of the Blue Ridge Mountains to visit an early farm family living on the cliffs overlooking the French Broad River. Discover that one of the sons secretly nurtures a different wish to get an education. He is ever curious to learn more, and he makes friends with the French Broad River and a neighbor named River Joe, who works on the railroad while dreaming of the river. You will also meet Cherokee children whose ancestors built the earliest settlements along the French Broad River. The Cherokee discovered the tremendous power of the Healing Waters and handed down their knowledge through stories to their children and grandchildren. And, if that's not enough, you listen to the animals share their lives along the riverbanks and hear their cries for people not to dump dangerous waste into the water. See how some wise animals create The Council of River Animals to save the French Broad and other rivers. At your journey's end, you'll board a sailboat and adventure along the river's headwaters, escaping from pirates. You will have a special treat and ride on The Cosmic River through the stars to discover a dream come true. Enjoy these stories for hours of adventure and learning about the river. So, dive right into the magic of the French Broad River.