Published by Haldeman-Julius, Inc., Girard, KS
Seller: Steven Edwards, Coalmont, TN, U.S.A.
Wraps. 95 p. Little Blue Book. Stapled booklet in blue wraps, 3.5 X 5 inches, clean unmarked copy. No publication or copyright date. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.
Published by Haldeman-Julius, Girard KS
Seller: Crotchety Rancher's Books, Dalton Gardens, ID, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Two staple bound booklet with light blue wraps and black lettering. Light soiling and wear to wraps. Pages within are tanning with age. Two pages have a small closed tear. Clean text throughout. No date listed.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by T. C. & E. C. Jack, London, 1111
Seller: Clevedon Community Bookshop Co-operative, Clevedon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Not dated. Edition and printing not known. From the People's Books series. In very good plus olive green cloth boards, with black rondel with head of man inside to front with black titles. The boards are flat, tight and clean and the edges and spine ends are firm. Unmarked end papers; name of previous owner on both paste downs. The text block is very secure and even and not marked. Frontispiece of Cromwell in black and white. Publisher's list to rear. Very good plus condition. Name of previous owner on title page. Without jacket.
Published by T.C. & E. Jack
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Hbk, 90p. Some annotations by previous owner, tear to top rear cover o/w a perfectly acceptable reading copy. b270 / m4133.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
£ 13.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by Royal Historical Society, London, 1906
Seller: Salsus Books (P.B.F.A.), Kidderminster, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. xlv 262pp hardback green embossed publisher's cloth gilt, boards scuffed CS third series vol. IX.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by California State Printing Office, 1915
Paperback. Condition: Collectible. California State Printing Office, 1915. Copyright 1915. 172 pages. Color drawings. 7.5 x 5.5", pictorial wrapper. 'L. Marguerite Collier' across text page. Lower wrap lightly stained, short spine split, hinge bit loose, G.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1951
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover. Ex-Library with usual markings: catalogue number on spine, stamps and bookplate inside front cover. NO DUST JACKET. Text is clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear. Binding tight, hinges strong. AN EXCELLENT READING OR REFERENCE COPY.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover, no dust jacket. Ex-Libris with usual library matter and stamps to all edges of text. Slight wear on all edges of text. Cover slightly faded along upper edge and siightly worn at corners. Else good. 105 pp.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1951
Seller: Literary Cat Books, Machynlleth, Powys, WALES, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
£ 7
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover (Original Cloth). Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition; First Edition. 105 pages. With library stamps & labels. Slight wear to spine, covers & corners. ; Ex-Library; Octavo (standard book size).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 21.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1951
Seller: The Compleat Scholar, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. No marks or highlighting in the book. Our copy is hardback, with a worn and torn dust jacket, showing shelf-wear. Facing page Latin and English translation.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Thomas Nelson & Sons, Ltd., 1951
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1951. First Edition. 105 pages. No dust jacket. Red cloth. Pages remain clear with minimal tanning and foxing. Ex Libris plate to front pastedown. Binding remains firm. Boards have moderate edge-wear with bumping to corners and rubbing to surfaces. Mild crushing to spine ends. Sunning to spine. Gilt lettering is bright and clear.
Language: English
Published by Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd., London, 1951
Seller: The Merrickville Book Emporium, Merrickville, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Bilingual edition of the anonymously written 14th Century chronicle of the city of Ghent in medieval Flanders. Original Latin text on verso with the modern English translation on the facing page. Copy is in very good condition. Minimal wear to the red cloth boards. A bit of bumping to the corners and some rather more pronounced bumping to the base of the spine. Interior is clean and unmarked with a solid, tight binding. Dust jacket is very good with only some minor edge wear. Now wrapped in protective Brodart cover.
Language: Latin
Published by Camden Series, United Kingdom, 1906
Seller: Winghale Books, South Kelsey, LINCS, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: acceptable/read description. 262 pages. (largely latin text) Ex-Library with the usual stamps/labels. Top 2cm of spine cloth torn/partly missing. Browning free front end paper loose. A used Ex-Library but quite sound and usable hardback. State trials of the reign of Edward the First, 1289-1293.
£ 26.20
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Thomas Nelson and Sons printing. Bound in publisher's red cloth. Gilt lettering. Hardcover. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Spine sunned. Bookplate on front end page. Pages unmarked.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Manchester University Press, UK, 1936
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good condition. Dust Jacket Condition: No dust jacket. NOT a library discard (illustrator). Second Edition, Revised. UK: Manchester University Press, 1936. NOT a library discard. Good condition. A solid reading/reference copy of the 1936 Second Edition, "revised throughout" by Hilda Johnstone. Previous owner's name on the front endpaper. All other pages are clean and unmarked but for a bit of browning in the outer margins of several pages (1/4 inch wide or less). NO underlining. NO highlighting. NO margin notes. Footnotes. Detailed appendices. Index. Bound in the original gilt-stamped black cloth (moderately rubbed with a couple minor wrinkles). Better than it sounds. Complete with tipped-in "addendum et corrigendum" slip. Second Edition, Revised. Hardcover. Good condition/No dust jacket. Illus. by NOT a library discard. 8vo. xx, 375pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Language: English
Published by The Royal Historical Society, London UK, 1906
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dustjacket. First Edition. IN LATIN. xlvi + 262 pages including indices & appendices. Very severe damp marking to navy blue boards which makes the book very unattractive., gilt titles & simple decoration to spine. Snag/fray to top spine-end 2cm wide & 1cm deep, some wear with fraying toboards' corners . End-papers are BROWNED, university college stamp to inner front board & rear of title-page. Flyleaf is LOOSE/DETACHED. Page-edges are a little darkened. Many pages are uncut & unused. READING COPY ONLY.
Published by T.C. & E. C. Jack
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. . Hardback. Fine in fine illustrated cloth boards. Boards with minor shelf wear, remains a nice copy. . . . .
Published by T.C. & E. C. Jack
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. . Hardback. Fine in fine illustrated cloth boards. Boards with minor shelf wear, remains a nice copy. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.