John Watson Ed (197 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. 1st THUS. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.30
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.36
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Southern Cultures Fall 2005
Reed, John Shelton (ed); Watson, Harry L. (ed); Griffin, Larry J. (ed); Stewart, Mart; Macaulay, Alex; Shay, Joseph; Jennings, Edison; Winter, William F.
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.09
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good - Crisp, clean, unread book with some shelfwear/edgewear, may have a remainder mark - NICE Standard-sized.

Language: English
Published by Beetle Books 2024
Series: Little Word Seekers, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Little Word Seekers
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 8.45
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. Lund, John (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Beetle Books 2024
Series: Little Word Seekers, Book 1 of 4. Book 1 of 4 - Little Word Seekers
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 8.86
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Lund, John (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1983
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and five short stories. Featured are The Black Current by Ian Watson (novelet), The Chaparral by David Weiner (novelet), Nightmare, With Angel by Stephen Gallagher (novelet), Impersonations by M Coleman Easton (short… story), Afternoon Under Glass by O Niemand (short story), Nothing to Lose, Nothing to Kick by John Morressy (short story), The Lost Earthman by Robert F Young (short story) and A Song for Justin by Richard Mueller (short story). Slight edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1984
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and five short stories. Featured are Friend by James Patrick Kelly and John Kessel (novelet), Another One Hits The Road by Pat Cadigan (novelet), A Walk to Manhome and Away by Ian Watson (novelet), Unlike Cortez by G…regg Keizer (short story), Executives and Elevators by John Morressy (short story), The Scent of Silverdill by Richard Cowper (short story), My Name is Samantha by Mary C Pangborn (short story) and Ridge Running by Kim Stanley Robinson (short story). Slight edgewear. Light age toning to the cover and the pages. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this all-British collecton of a novella, three novelets, four short stories and an article. Featured are The Watched by Christopher Priest (novella), Ariadne Potts by Keith Roberts (novelet), Three Ways by Brian W Aldiss (novelet), Marriage by Robert… Aickman (novelet), The Man Who Understood Carboniferous Flora by John Brunner (short story), My Soul Swims in a Goldfish Bowl by Ian Watson (short story), Drink Me, Francesca by Richard Cowper (short story), Psycho Sis by Kenneth Bulmer (short story) and The Gulf and The Forest - Contemporary SF in Britain by Brian W Aldiss (article). Slight edgewear. Light wear to tips of spine. Crease to date of publication on spine. In Very Good Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and five short stories. Featured are In The Upper Cretaceous With The Summerfire Brigade by Ian Watson (novelet), In The Wheels by Daryl Gregory (novelet), Days of Miracles and Wonder (novelet), Herself by Katharine Newli…n Burt (short story), The Three Wishes by John Morressy (short story), We Were Butterflies by Ray Aldridge (short story), His Spirit Wife by Karen Haber (short story) and Crossweird Puzzle by Larry Tritten (short story). In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1992
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of a novel, two novelets and ten short stories. Featured are Hard Landing by Algis Budrys (novel), Bridges by Charles de Lint (novelet), A Dying Breed by Carrie Richerson (novelet), Graves by Joe Haldeman (short story). The Legend of Xi Cy…gnus by Gene Wolfe (short story), The Dead Man by John Brunner (short story), Looking Down on You by Ian Watson (short story), The Hall of New Faces by Kit Reed (short story), Barriers by G David Nordley (short story), Spirit Dump by Lawrence Watt-Evans (short story), Don't Look Back by Nancy Springer (short story), Cancion Autentica De Old Earth by Terry Bisson (short story) and The Birds' Turn by Jack Williamson (short story). In Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of eight pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Get Me to the Church on Time by Terry Bisson (novella), Lemuria Will Rise! by Kage Baker (novelette), The Shortest Night by Ian Watson…(novelette), Crucifixion Variations by Lawrence Person (novelette), Wading River Dogs and More by Michael Kandel (novelette), Wild Minds by Michael Swanwick (novelette), Waiting for the Grief Fairy by W Gregory Stewart (poetry) and Colonists by William John Watkins (poetry). Slight sticker scar where address label was removed. Light edgewear. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2003
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 9 pieces of writing including a novella, a novelette, short stories and poetry. Featured are The Empress of Mars by Kage Baker (novella), Hexagons by Robert Reed (novelette), Under the Lunchbox Tree by John Kessel (short story), Ro…bots Don't Cry by Mike Resnick (short story), Curing Agent by Don D'Ammassa (short story), Our Gunther Likes to Dig by Lee Allred (short story), Start Up Company by Terry A Garey (poetry), Sunspots by GO Clark (poetry) and Memory Man by Ian Watson (poetry). Address label on bottom of front cover. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 8 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are Female Action by Eliot Fintushel (novella), Into Greenwood by Jim Grimsley (novelette), Seven Times Never by Robert R Chase, Old MacDonald…Had A Farm by Mike Resnick (short story), The Game of Nine by John Alfred Taylor (short story), Prisoner Exchange by Lois Tilton (short story), AD 2380: Homo Sapiens Declared Extinct by Bruce Sterling (short story) and Unreal Messages by Ian Watson (poetry). Slight sticker residue (bottom left of front cover) where address label was removed. In Near Fine Condition.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York 2002
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 11 pieces of writing including a novella, novelettes, short stories and poetry. Featured are A Speaker for the Wooden Sea by Ian Watson (novella), The Wild Girls by Ursula K Le Guin (novelette), The Passenger by Paul McAuley (novel…ette), Captains of Industry by Matthew Jarpe (short story), Life in the Sardine Lane by R Neube (short story), Getting the News by Jim Grimsley (short story), The Werewife Wonders about Genetics by William John Watkins(poetry), Crustaceans by Mary A Turzillo (poetry), The Werewife's Whelps Leave Home by William John Watkins (poetry), Mars Terraformed by Terry A Garey (poetry) and Television Isn't Heaven by Keith Allen Daniels (poetry). Faint sticker scar from removal of address label. In Near Fine Condition.
Published by Ballantine, NY 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerMass Market Paperback. Condition: Reading Copy. 1st printing, Aug. 1975. Wraps have been removed, a sticker placed on cover, laminated and re-glued by library, and trimmed at lower edge. Stamp is crossed out on copyright page. Great for reading. Ex-Library.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.94
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
THE ENCYCLOPEDIA SHERLOCKIANA OR A UNIVERSAL DICTIONARY OF THE STATE OF KNOWLEDGE OF SHERLOCK HOLMES
Published by Doubleday & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Paradou Books, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.Paradou Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 11.48
£ 2.94 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Signed by editor Robert Folkenflik, with inscription, on ffep. Fine in near fine dj with minimal edge wear. Signed by Author(s).

Singular Adventure of Charles Goodfoote : A Thrilling Tale of a Perilous Escapade Set in the Old West
Goodfoote, Charles; Watson, John H., M.D. (EDT); Hanratty, Thomas F. (EDT)
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2012
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.87
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.05
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Coady, Chris (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.15
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Coady, Chris (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Socialist Environment and Resources Association, London
- Softcover
Seller: valley books, Holton, SUFFO, United Kingdomvalley books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.00
£ 9.30 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 28pp feature on William Morris.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Memories Lost and Found, Avondale Estates, GA, U.S.A.Memories Lost and Found
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good-plus. Small chip at base of spine, tanning to inside covers. eu. J.K. Potter (cover) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780443102776.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,900grams, ISBN:9780443102776.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,450grams, ISBN:9780708315255.

Language: English
Published by Dutton, New York 1974
Series: The Journals of John H. Watson, M.D., Book 1 of 3. Book 1 of 3 - The Journals of John H. Watson, M.D.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Turn of the Page Books, Fishers, IN, U.S.A.A Turn of the Page Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 9.83
£ 7.08 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1/4 Cloth; Paper Boards. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition.
Southern Cultures: Summer 2007; The Photography Issue
Reed, John Shelton (ed.); Watson, Harry L. (ed.); Griffin, Larry J. (ed.); Rankin, Tom; Ferris, William R.; Hudson, Berkley; Bickley, Rah; Neff, Thomas; Crone, Moira; Jackson, Bruce; Huddle, David
Published by University of North Carolina Pre 2007
- Softcover
Seller: D&D Galleries - ABAA, Somerville, NJ, U.S.A.D&D Galleries - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerPaperback. Condition: New. Paperback, AS NEW.