Language: English
Published by U. Of Minnesota Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0816610428 ISBN 13: 9780816610426
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Cloth, 310pp, vg.
Language: English
Published by U. Of Minnesota Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0816610428 ISBN 13: 9780816610426
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, 310pp. Keyword = qzbatch25 is statistical psychology.
Published by Assoc Amer Geog, 1972
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Comm College Geog Res Pap 15, 23 pp., Illus, Yellow Paperback, 4to, name on cov else VG.
Published by Not Given, 1111
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, MN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. 1st Edition (?). . Of Large Data Sets.
Language: English
Published by Naughty Mutt Ltd, Shrewsbury, 2006
ISBN 10: 0954525116 ISBN 13: 9780954525118
Seller: Caldono Books, Shrewsbury, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Book has some fading to left side of front cover and a soft corner crease o/w very good.
Published by King Penguin Books, London, 1947
Seller: Westwood Books, Cramlington, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. N/A (illustrator). 1947. Penguin Books, London, 1947. Pictorial hard cover. Book Condition : Very good, clean text and engravings. Forepages have remains of selotape. Spine rubbed. Book will be sent by UK postal service. Bookseller Inventory #008784. N/A.
Seller: Reader's Corner, Inc., Raleigh, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. This is a fine first edition hardcover copy in the white linen library binding with gold stamping on the cover and spine in a VG mylar protected DJ, olive spine. 174 pages with index.
Language: English
Published by University of Minnesota Press, 1982
ISBN 10: 0816610428 ISBN 13: 9780816610426
Seller: BookDepart, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: UsedVeryGood. Hardcover; light fading, light shelf wear to exterior; otherwise in very good condition with clean text, firm binding.
Published by Association of American Geographers, Washington DC, 1972
ISBN 10: 0892910623 ISBN 13: 9780892910625
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. minor wear, corners creased, stapled binding tight, interior clean, vii + 23 pages, basic introduction to one set of concepts of the systems approach without explicit reference to it in an attempt to provide a bridge between traditional physical geography studies of a number of natural environmental variables individually and the emerging systems approach to the environment, bw illustrations Size: 8.5 x 11.
Published by Pion, 1971
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, CO, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Softcover book some wear to cover and book edges.
Published by Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Edition . 1947., 1947
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covered boards, illustrated end papers. Small 8vo. 7ĵ'' x 5''. Contains 56 pp with 30 black-and-white plates, 17 illustrations in text. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. KING PENGUIN (Series).
Published by Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex First Edition . 1947., 1947
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original illustrated paper covered boards, illustrated end papers. Small 8vo. 7ĵ'' x 5''. Contains 56 pp with 30 black-and-white plates, 17 illustrations in text. In Very Good condition, no dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. KING PENGUIN (Series).
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 76.37
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley & Sons 2000-10-09, 2000
ISBN 10: 157718016X ISBN 13: 9781577180166
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, Germany
paperback. Condition: Gut. 304 Seiten; 9781577180166.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 1.
Language: English
Published by Basil Blackwell Inc, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 157718016X ISBN 13: 9781577180166
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. This book is an introduction to the concepts behind the popular understanding of climate and global warming. The author provides readers with a survey and reference to the subject to be used before, during and after they delve into the details of statistics, dynamics and thermodynamics. Series: Environmental Systems S. Num Pages: 304 pages, 59 illustrations. BIC Classification: RBP; RNPG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 156 x 17. Weight in Grams: 422. . 2000. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . .
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 279 pages. 8.82x5.98x0.94 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Basil Blackwell Inc, US, 2000
ISBN 10: 157718016X ISBN 13: 9781577180166
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. This book is an introduction to the concepts behind the popular understanding of climate and global warming. The author provides readers with a survey and reference to the subject to be used before, during and after they delve into the details of statistics, dynamics and thermodynamics. Series: Environmental Systems S. Num Pages: 304 pages, 59 illustrations. BIC Classification: RBP; RNPG. Category: (P) Professional & Vocational; (UP) Postgraduate, Research & Scholarly; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 156 x 17. Weight in Grams: 422. . 2000. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This book is an introduction to the concepts behind the popular understanding of climate and global warming. The author provides readers with a survey and reference to the subject to be used before, during and after they delve into the details of statistics, dynamics and thermodynamics.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by Blackwell (2001), Oxford / Malden, 2001
Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark
Condition: Minor rubbing. VG. orig.boards Minor rubbing. VG. Textual graphs & tables. 23x15cm, xix,279 pp Contents: The Field of Dynamic Climatology: Mathematics: Geometry; Differential Calculus; Partial Derivatives; Integral Calculus; Development of Calculus; Vectors; The Exponential & Complex Numbers; Finite Differences; Statistics: Data; One Variable Descriptive Statistics; Two Variables; Dependence; Dependence for More Than One Variable; Mechanics: Newton's Definitions & Laws; Base Units; Derived Units; Thermodynamics: The Equation of Stat:- the Macroscopic Approach; Atmospheric Composition; Heat; The First Law of Thermodynamics; The Carnot Cycle; Dry Adiabats & Potential Temperature; The Second Law of Thermodynamics; Water; Radiation: Early Work; Quanta; Definitions & Laws of Radiation; Application to the Earth; Atmospheric Equations: The Nature of Fluids; Continuity - Conservation of Mass; Molecular Viscosity; The Stress Tensor; Navier- Stokes Equations; Turbulent Eddy Viscosity; The Vector Equation of Motion; General Coordinates; Some Simple Solutions; Fluid Rotation; The Equation Set; Observed Angular Momentum & Energy: Perspective; Angular Momentum; The Partition of Energy; The Lorenz Model of Energy Flow; Heat Budget; Water Budget; Conversion between Scales of Moition; The General Circulation; Towards an Explanation of Climate: The Problem; Numerical Modelling; Climate Modelling; Concluding Remarks.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 279 pages. 8.82x5.98x0.94 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
Language: English
Published by John Wiley and Sons Ltd, Hoboken, 2000
ISBN 10: 157718016X ISBN 13: 9781577180166
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
First Edition Print on Demand
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This book is an introduction to the concepts behind the popular understanding of climate and global warming. The author provides readers with a survey and reference to the subject to be used before, during and after they delve into the details of statistics, dynamics and thermodynamics. Dynamic Climatology reviews the basic concepts in the study of dynamic climatology, their expression in the form of equations and the physics of models used to reproduce the weather phenomena of a specific location. It takes a historical approach concentrating on the development of ideas during the last four hundred years. Unlike most books in this field, which are devoted to a single aspect of dynamic climatology, the intent of this volume is to present a coherent narrative of the different components of climate thus providing a solid basis of understanding. This book is an introduction to the concepts behind the popular understanding of climate and global warming. The author provides readers with a survey and reference to the subject to be used before, during and after they delve into the details of statistics, dynamics and thermodynamics. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.