PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 21.72
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by E. Moxon & Son, London, 1870
Seller: Legacy Books, Louisville, KY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. John Moyr Smith (illustrator). 53 pages of full-page lithographic plates printed on heavy paper, original brown publisher's cloth with gilt emblem, chocolate pastedowns and endpapers, moderate general wear and soiling, several plates loosed from spine, thus discretely laid-in, plates very clean and bright.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 28.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by William Collins, Sons & Co Limited, London, Glasgow, Edinburgh, 1890
Seller: Buybyebooks, Honiton, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. John Moyr Smith (illustrator). HB no date circa 1890 unknown edition. See my pic. Dark green cloth boards, elaborate gilt and black decoration front. Inset floral illust + impressed titles front. Black and gilt banding spine + gilt floral design and titles. 18.5 x 13cm. 511 pages. All 3 sides gilt edged. Small b/w heading illusts + b/w plate illusts. Condition: Wear on cover spine top and bottom. Wear on corners, boards showing. o/p cracked down seam making front board wobbly. Owner name top of title page. Binding cord stretched to Page 65 bottom left edge loose from main binding, however remainder of binding holding well. e/p age discoloured. Pages clean, good colour. In the main for age GC.
Published by E Moxon, Son & Co., London
Seller: Westside Stories, Hamilton, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Smith John Moyr (illustrator). A Slightly Shaken Book, Front Ffep, Frontispiece And Tissue, No Longer Attached But Laid Into Book As Is The Rear Ep And Last Page Of Index. Sewn Binding . Previous Owner's Details On Front Verso. Red Cloth Bevel Edged Boards With Stamping Front And Rear, Front Stamping Is Gilt Decorated With Burns Gilt Highlighted On Centre Front., Faded Gilt On The Spine. Cloth Is Fraying At Head And Tail Of Spine. Some Bumping To Free Corners. All Three Block Edges Gilt. Undated But Late 19Th Century.1890S.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book explores the rich and enigmatic collection of traditional Scottish fairy tales, transporting readers to magical and adventurous realms. The stories within this volume span diverse genres, including heroic quests, mythical battles, and enchanting love stories. The author delves into the cultural significance of these tales, tracing their origins to ancient Celtic folklore and highlighting their enduring impact on Scottish literature and identity. Each story is presented with insightful commentary, providing historical context and unraveling the profound themes that lie within. Beyond mere entertainment, the tales offer invaluable lessons about courage, morality, and the triumph of good over evil. Through the vibrant characters and captivating storylines, the author invites readers on an introspective journey to discover the timeless relevance of these ancient narratives. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: New.
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104658496 ISBN 13: 9781104658496
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by LIGHTNING SOURCE INC, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358501548 ISBN 13: 9781358501548
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Gebunden. Condition: New. KlappentextThis work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original w.
Published by Chatto and Windus. London, 1879., 1879
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United Kingdom
hardback, 4to, xii,270pp, 6 colour plates plus b/w illustrations, page edges browned and slight foxing, no inscriptions, binding sound, gilt-decorated pictorial cloth, some soiling on board front edges, spine ends slightly frayed, Good condition.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jun 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104658496 ISBN 13: 9781104658496
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mär 2019, 2019
ISBN 10: 1010886436 ISBN 13: 9781010886433
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Ancient Greek Female Costume | John Moyr Smith | Taschenbuch | 308 S. | Englisch | 2018 | hansebooks | EAN 9783337677480 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: BoD - Books on Demand, In de Tarpen 42, 22848 Norderstedt, info[at]bod[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Okt 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1022462660 ISBN 13: 9781022462663
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This beautiful volume offers a captivating glimpse into the world of ornamental design, with a particular focus on interior spaces. From exploring the intricate patterns of ancient mosaics to examining the elegant simplicity of modern minimalist design, Smith's book is an essential resource for anyone interested in the art of interior decoration. Whether you're a seasoned designer or simply looking for inspiration for your next home project, Ornamental Interiors is sure to delight and inspire.
Language: English
Published by Touchladybirdlucky Studios Mai 2016, 2016
ISBN 10: 1358501548 ISBN 13: 9781358501548
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1020513101 ISBN 13: 9781020513107
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This beautiful volume offers a captivating glimpse into the world of ornamental design, with a particular focus on interior spaces. From exploring the intricate patterns of ancient mosaics to examining the elegant simplicity of modern minimalist design, Smith's book is an essential resource for anyone interested in the art of interior decoration. Whether you're a seasoned designer or simply looking for inspiration for your next home project, Ornamental Interiors is sure to delight and inspire.
Language: English
Published by E. Moxon & Son, London, 1870
Seller: THOMAS RARE BOOKS, Yaxley, SUFFOLK, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardback. Condition: V.g. 1st Edition. .Revealed in the Stirring Adventures of Captain Mars and His Two Friends Messieurs Scribbley & Daubiton. Depicted and Described By a New Firm with and Old Name, Vicelict Smith Payne & Co.53 leaves of plates with blank versos. LITHOGRAPHIC PLATES ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. Green patterned and illus. publishers binding with bevelled edges. Gilt titles to the spine. Trifle rubbed in places. A gutta percha binding which has dried out resulting in loose pages. COMPLETE.(plate 34 margins worn] In need of recasing. John Moyr Smith [1839-1912] wrote this rare book under the name Smith, Payne & Co. 34.5 cms. PLEASE EMAIL FOR PHOTOS. John Moyr Smith was an employee of Christopher Dress and regarded by some as one of the most talented draughtsmen of Victorian England.
Language: English
Published by Gibbings & Company, Limited, London, 1897
Seller: Orlando Booksellers, Lincoln, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket, as Issued. (John) Moyr Smith (illustrator). First Edition. A scarce first impression of the true first edition - a set of twelve numbered original etchings (plus frontispiece and title-page) by Moyr Smith designed to be used on a set of tiles, each sized: 9cm x 8 cm. ***INSCRIBED and dated by the author / illustrator Moyr Smith to the front free endpaper in sepia fountain pen ink: 'To Mrs Percy Taylor with Moyr Smith's kind regards 1897.' (Possibly to a prospective customer) **A book of fourteen etchings by Moyr Smith, including frontispiece and title-page with original tissue-guard between. All fourteen etchings present. Each of the etchings are square, inset, and the appropriate size for tile designs: 9 x 8 cm. The etchings are the illustrations by Moyr Smith designed to be used for a set of twelve illustrated tiles (excluding title-page and frontispiece). Possibly Mrs Percy Taylor was a prospective customer for this set of humorous British Courtship tiles, that may not have been produced. ***Very good in buff buckram covered boards with gilt titles to spine and front board. Corners slightly bumped. Boards browned. Spine darkened. Very small green surface mark to front board. Very sporadic light foxing to rear pastedown. Interior pages and etchings clean. ***Twelve numbered original etchings plus frontispiece and title-page. Contents: Frontispiece: Idealization; Title-page: Maiden Meditation; Plate I. Admiration, Early British Period; II. Trepidation, Roman; III. Conversation, Anglo-Saxon; IV. Declaration, Norman; V. Osculation, Plantagenet; VI. Tergiversation, Tudor; VII. Retaliation, Elizabethan; VIII. Recrimination, Carolian; IX. Botheration, Queen Anne; X. Reconciliation, Georgian; XI. Annexation, Regency; XII. Unification, Victorian. Printed dedication states: 'To the most accomplished of Flirts, these Sketches are dedicated by an admiring Student of her pretty little ways.' ***16 pages. 236 mm x 158 mm. ***John Moyr Smith (Mar 1839 - Dec 1912) was born in Glasgow. He was a British artist and designer, known particularly for his work on ceramic tiles. John Moyr Smith was a major but little-researched figure in the design reform movement whose work ranged from ironwork, furniture, pottery, wallpaper and lace curtains to carpets. The large number of designs he made for Messrs Minton included drawing on the metal plates for the following series of tiles: Shakespeare, Tennyson's Idylls of the King, Waverley, Thomson's Seasons, Old Testament, New Testament, Fairy Tales, The Trades, The Months, Anacreon, English History, Music and Sciences. He designed and illustrated tiles, in the Arts & Crafts tradition, for Minton in the 1870s. Minton's was a major company in Staffordshire pottery, and was Europe's foremost ceramic factory during Victorian times. His series of tiles are known for their intricate scenes, often telling stories e. g. from Shakespeare's plays, the Bible, the Morte D'Arthur, the Arabian Nights and Aesop's Fables, and include a Nursery Rhymes series e. g. 'Humpty Dumpty Sat on a Wall'; Shakespeare Series: such as Twelfth Night; and the Idylls of the King Series. John Moyr Smith's tiles are now becoming very much collected, with individual rare tiles fetching high prices. ***This particular book of etchings, showing 'British Courtship' through the ages could have been intended to be used for a series of tiles to decorate the surround of a Victorian fireplaced. ***Only one copy of the first edition of 'British Courtship' by Moyr Smith' is recorded on COPAC, being held at The British Library. This first edition is particularly scarce, being dated and inscribed by Moyr Smith. These etchings may have been intended for but never used for tiles. ***Of interest to antiquarians and tile ceramist historians and collectors, and anyone who wants to acquire an original set of etchings to be used for designs on a original set of tiles for a unique fireplace in their home. Ultra scarce.***. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022462660 ISBN 13: 9781022462663
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1022462660 ISBN 13: 9781022462663
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
£ 21.70
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 76.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 122. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1882 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 122.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 334. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1882 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 334.