John Mcgreevey (47 results)

A QUESTION OF GUILT. (First Book #1 / One in the Lucas Tanner Television Series TV Tie-In) David Hartman as TV's most pompous schoolteacher.
Posner, Richard, (Adapted from 2 TV episodes by; John McGreevey, Leonard & Arlene Stadd);
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.09
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good to Fine. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 188 pages. *** David Hartman as NBC-TV's most pompous schoolteacher. The 23 Episode Drama Series from 1974-1975 also starred; Rosemary Murphy and Tom Middleton; "Was the notorious Dr. Crippen, the mild-mannered American who swung from a London gall…ows in 1910, guilty as charged, of poisoning and dissecting his luscious wife? The author has disinterred the murder that rocked Edwardian England and has fashioned from it his boisterous and richly detailed entertainment." (Adapted from 2 TV episodes by; John McGreevey, Leonard & Arlene Stadd); >>> Store stamp at Top of front endpage; Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.

A MATTER OF LOVE (#2 of Lucas Tanner Television Series) David Hartman as TV's most pompous schoolteacher.
Posner, Richard, (Adapted from 2 TV episodes by; John McGreevey, Leonard & Arlene Stadd);
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 6.18
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 189 pages. *** David Hartman as NBC-TV's most pompous schoolteacher. The 23 Episode Drama Series from 1974-1975 also starred; Rosemary Murphy and Tom Middleton; "Joyce and Linda discover you can't learn everything in the classroom. Truman High's Lucas Tanner fa…ces his students most intimate problems: Joyce Howell - her first love shattered, she writes a story for a class assignment about 'that wonderful weekend with Clay,' When Lucas gets it published in PINNACLE magazine, he finds himself teaching sex education to a classroom of parents! Linda Blyden - she's ready to drop out of school. A tortured girl, she involves Lucas in arelationship that could destory his career! If only Lucas would follow the curriculum, if only Lucas didn't care so much - he would hardly be the teacher they loved." (Adapted from 2 TV episodes by; John McGreevey, Leonard & Arlene Stadd); Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Painted Cover Art! (illustrator). Book.
Language: English
Published by The Dramatic Publishing Company, United States 1958
- Softcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. ACTING SCRIPT! Presentable Acting Edition Script. Some shelf wear and mild tanning to the covers. The pages flow clearly. Enjoy this reliable ACTING SCRIPT useful for all your dramatic needs.

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: August, Aug. 1953
Imagination (Geoff St. Reynard - aka Robert W. Krepps; Zenna Henderson; Morris Hershman; John McGreevey; Charles V. DeVet; Robert E. Gilbert)
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL 1953
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 7. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by H. W. McCauley for "The Buttoned Sky" (novel) by Geoff St. Reynard [Robert W. Krepps]. Includes "The Substitute" by Zenna Henderson; "Spacemen Never Die" by Morris Hershman; "The Prophetic Camera" by John McGreevey; "There is a Reape…r" by Charles V. DeVet; "Stopover Planet" by Robert E. Gilbert. "Introducing the Author" highlights Henderson; other features. illustrated by H. W. McCauley and W. E. Terry. Cartoons by Troop, Ludway, Shaffer, and Kohler. Creasing; light soil; twist; pencil marks on front; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning. Magazine.

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: August, Aug. 1953
Imagination (Geoff St. Reynard - aka Robert W. Krepps; Zenna Henderson; Morris Hershman; John McGreevey; Charles V. DeVet; Robert E. Gilbert)
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL 1953
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 7. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by H. W. McCauley for "The Buttoned Sky" (novel) by Geoff St. Reynard [Robert W. Krepps]. Includes "The Substitute" by Zenna Henderson; "Spacemen Never Die" by Morris Hershman; "The Prophetic Camera" by John McGreevey; "There is a Reape…r" by Charles V. DeVet; "Stopover Planet" by Robert E. Gilbert. "Introducing the Author" highlights Henderson; other features. illustrated by H. W. McCauley and W. E. Terry. Cartoons by Troop, Ludway, Shaffer, and Kohler. Creasing; a little bug-damage to spine; tanning; dealer;'s marks on cover. Magazine.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company , Chicago / New York: 1951 First edition. Vintage Pulp. 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Terrible Puppets" by Paul W. Fairman, "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Cat…spaw" by John McGreevey, "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern, "Dark Benediction" by Walter M. Miller Jr, etc. Contents page in Photos cover art by Robert Gibson Jones A very good copy with small edge tears, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos mag 21 /e. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
Published by DRAMATIC PUBLISHERS COMPANY 1952
- Softcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Acceptable. VINTAGE SCRIPT FROM THE OLD DAYS. Some shelf wear and tanning to the pages. Former actor name on the covers. Still useful ACTING EDITION SCRIPT. Book.
Published by Dramatists Play Service, Chicago 1949
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION,COVER NAME SUE LE PINE (CHARACTER MARY MCPHILLIPP)); .Black titles on LITE GREEN COLORED, DOUBLE SPINE STAPLED.paper covers. OLDER cover design shows HAS BLACK 1" ARROW.AND 9 VERTICAL (only) BLACK LINES. .BACK COVER HAS NO PRINTING . ; 26pg thin pages; Dublin Irel…and setting.night of March 11, 1922.
Published by Dramatists Play Service, Chicago 1949
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION,cover name Mary Roddy (Character Katie Fox); .Black titles on LITE GREEN COLORED, DOUBLE SPINE STAPLED.paper covers. OLDER cover design shows HAS BLACK 1" ARROW.AND 9 VERTICAL (only) BLACK LINES. .BACK COVER HAS NO PRINTING . ; 26pg thin pages; Dublin Ireland sett…ing.night of March 11, 1922.
Published by Dramatists Play Service, Chicago 1949
- Softcover
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. Original ed. VERY GOOD CONDITION,cover name Martha Harmissen (Mrs. McPhillipp). ; .Black titles on LITE GREEN COLORED, DOUBLE SPINE STAPLED.paper covers. OLDER cover design shows HAS BLACK 1" ARROW.AND 9 VERTICAL (only) BLACK LINES. .BACK COVER HAS NO PRINTING . ; 26pg thin pages; Dublin Ireland…setting.night of March 11, 1922.

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: December, Dec. 1950
Imagination (Guy Archette - aka Chester S. Geier; John Beynon - aka John Wyndham; Mack Reynolds; Day Keene; Hal Annas; Milton Lesser; Betsy Curtis; John McGreevey)
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL 1950
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Harold McCauley for "Meet Me in Tomorrow" by Guy Archette [Chester S. Geier]. Includes "Technical Slip" by John Beynon [John Wyndham]; "Tourists to Terra" by Mack Reynolds; "What So Proudly We Hail. . ." by Day Keene; "The Ultimate Que…st" by Hal Annas; "It's Raining Frogs!" (novelette) by Milton Lesser; "The Old Ones" (novelette) by Betsy Curtis; "The Brave Walk Alone" by John McGreevey. Features: "The Editorial"; "Personals"; "Electronic Eyeball"; "Forecasts"; "Midget Marvels"; "The Shooting Little Robot"; "The Violent Element"; "The Hydraulic Accumulator"; "Bottle Pilots"; "Letters from the Readers". Illustrated by Raymond, Terry, Tillotson, and McCauley. Creasing; light bump/scuff at upper front foredge corner; pulp paper is tanned and several pages have corner losses. Book.
Published by The Dramatic Publishing Company 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.68
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good.

Published by the dramatic publishing Company, UNITED STATES 1952
- Softcover
Seller: The Yard Sale Store, Narrowsburg, U.S.A.The Yard Sale Store
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.39
£ 4.41 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. THE SCRIPT! Presentable ACTING EDITION. Some shelf wear to the covers.Former actor name on the cover. The dialogue flows clearly. Enjoy this good Acting Script reliable for performance.

PLANET Stories: May 1952
Planet (Poul Anderson; J. T. McIntosh; Bryce Walton; Robert Moore Williams; Peter Phillips; Lloyd Palmer; Bolling Branham; John McGreevey)
Published by Love Romances, NY 1952
- Hardcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good-. Vol. 5, No. 6. Cover by Allen Anderson for "War-Maid of Mars" (novel) by Poul Anderson. Includes "The Reluctant Colonist" (novelet) by J. T. McIntosh; "Doomsday 257 A.G.!" (novelet) by Bryce Walton; "When the Spoilers Came" (novelet) by Robert Moore Williams; "Criteria" by Peter Phillips; "…The Bloodhounds of Zirth" by Lloyd Palmer; "Spacemen Are Born' by Bolling Branham; "Venus Hate" by John McGreevey. Illustrated by Vestal, Freas, Beecham, and others. Creasing; tears and small losses; cover glued on at hinge; rear hinge tears with small spine losses; mild top end stain. Book.

Language: English
Published by The Northwestern Press, Minneapolis, Minnesota 1950
- Softcover
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, IrelandDublin Bookbrowsers
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 16.70
£ 8.99 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft Covers. Condition: Good. Pp. 18. Cover wear & stains. Else good.
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue magazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York: 1951. First Edition. Vintage Pulp magazine in Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Medus…a Was a Lady!" by William Tenn, "A Handful of Dust" by Ivar Jorgensen, "The Laughter of Shiru" by Gerald Vance, "You Take the High Road" by Stephen Marlowe, "Alias Adam" by John McGreevey, etc. Good with edge wear, creases, dust soiling to covers, text lightly toned. See Photos mag12. cover art by Joe Tillotson (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Ziff-Davis Publishing Company , Chicago / New York: 1951 First edition. Vintage Pulp. 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "The Terrible Puppets" by Paul W. Fairman, "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams, "The Cat…spaw" by John McGreevey, "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern, "Dark Benediction" by Walter M. Miller Jr, etc. Contents page in Photos cover art by Robert Gibson Jones A very good copy with small edge tears, light dust soiling, text lightly toned. See Photos pulp bx 6. cover art by Robert Gibson Jones (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York 1951
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. y First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Chicago / New York: Fair. 1951. First Edition. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 130 pages, illustrated. Includes "Medusa Was a Lady!" by William Tenn,… "A Handful of Dust" by Ivar Jorgensen, "The Laughter of Shiru" by Gerald Vance, "You Take the High Road" by Stephen Marlowe, "Alias Adam" by John McGreevey, etc. A good to very good copy with a larger chip to top outside corner of the rear cover, small edge tears, text lightly toned. see Photos pulp bx 6 . Good. Magazine. y First Edition. 1st Printing. 1951. Cover painting by Joe Tillotson (illustrator).
Published by Ace Books Double Paperback #D-120, New York 1955
- Softcover
Seller: Nightingale Books, stoughton, U.S.A.Nightingale Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.13
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Publication of Latter Novel. VG to VG+ in pictorial wraps with red & pale yellow lettering & cover art on latter novel by Walter Popp picturing a mounted cowboy rolling a cigarette as he looks at a dead guy on another horse. Latter novel is a western about a bounty hunter after a bank robber… who becomes the target of the hunt. Western, Vintage Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.03
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.11
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: September, Sept. 1951
Fantastic Adventures (Paul W. Fairman; Robert Moore Williams; John McGreevey; William P. McGivern; Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1951
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 13, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Terrible Puppets" (novel) by Paul W. Fairman. Includes "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Catspaw" by John McGreevey; "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern;…"Dark Benediction" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Der Gyrobus" by Ruth Hirsch; "The Whites of Their Eyes" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Our Rightful Heritage" by Jonathan Peterson; ". . .And They Buried Their Dead" by Russell Newton Roman; "Today's Dreams - Tomorrow's Realities" by Lee Owens; "The Origin of Words" by Merritt Linn; "Let's Have Some Music" by E. Bruce Yaches; "Where Are We Going?" by William Karney; "A Paper for Your Thoughts" by Sandy Miller; "A Means Ox" by Peter Dakin; "Reader's Page"; "The Miracle of Writing" by Wilton Avery MacDonald; "The Airplane Has a Future" by Salem Lane; "This Modern Age" by A. T. Kedzie; "Is Civilization Doomed?" by Jack Winter; "She's No Slouch. . .!" by Frederic Booth; Brief bio and photo of Miller inside front cover. Illustrations by H. Dorset, Ed Valkigursky, Edd Cartier, Lee Ramon Summers, and Gene Fawcette. Letters from Terry Carr and others. Book.
Published by Dramatic Publishing Co. , Chicago 1952. 1952
- Softcover
Seller: DR Fine Arts, New York, U.S.A.DR Fine Arts
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 8.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. A one act play dramatized by John McGreevey from Dorothy L. Sayer's "Suspicion" (copright 1940); stiff paper wrappers; 24 pp, ( size: 5x7-1/4in); a little rubbing & tiny creases to wrappers, otherwise in VERY GOOD COND.

IMAGINATION Stories of Science and Fantasy: December, Dec. 1950
Imagination (Guy Archette - aka Chester S. Geier; John Beynon - aka John Wyndham; Mack Reynolds; Day Keene; Hal Annas; Milton Lesser; Betsy Curtis; John McGreevey)
Published by Clark Publishing, Evanston, IL 1950
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 1, No. 2. Edited by Raymond A. Palmer. Cover art by Harold McCauley for "Meet Me in Tomorrow" by Guy Archette [Chester S. Geier]. Includes "Technical Slip" by John Beynon [John Wyndham]; "Tourists to Terra" by Mack Reynolds; "What So Proudly We Hail. . ." by Day Keene; "T…he Ultimate Quest" by Hal Annas; "It's Raining Frogs!" (novelette) by Milton Lesser; "The Old Ones" (novelette) by Betsy Curtis; "The Brave Walk Alone" by John McGreevey. Features: "The Editorial"; "Personals"; "Electronic Eyeball"; "Forecasts"; "Midget Marvels"; "The Shooting Little Robot"; "The Violent Element"; "The Hydraulic Accumulator"; "Bottle Pilots"; "Letters from the Readers". Illustrated by Raymond, Terry, Tillotson, and McCauley. A little bent from poor stacking or glue-shrink; foxing/soiling; tanning; stamped three times, cover and twice on first page by Ted White, noted author and editor. Book.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: September, Sept. 1951
Fantastic Adventures (Paul W. Fairman; Robert Moore Williams; John McGreevey; William P. McGivern; Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1951
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 13, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Terrible Puppets" (novel) by Paul W. Fairman. Includes "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Catspaw" by John McGreevey; "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern;…"Dark Benediction" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Der Gyrobus" by Ruth Hirsch; "The Whites of Their Eyes" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Our Rightful Heritage" by Jonathan Peterson; ". . .And They Buried Their Dead" by Russell Newton Roman; "Today's Dreams - Tomorrow's Realities" by Lee Owens; "The Origin of Words" by Merritt Linn; "Let's Have Some Music" by E. Bruce Yaches; "Where Are We Going?" by William Karney; "A Paper for Your Thoughts" by Sandy Miller; "A Means Ox" by Peter Dakin; "Reader's Page"; "The Miracle of Writing" by Wilton Avery MacDonald; "The Airplane Has a Future" by Salem Lane; "This Modern Age" by A. T. Kedzie; "Is Civilization Doomed?" by Jack Winter; "She's No Slouch. . .!" by Frederic Booth; Brief bio and photo of Miller inside front cover. Illustrations by H. Dorset, Ed Valkigursky, Edd Cartier, Lee Ramon Summers, and Gene Fawcette. Letters from Terry Carr and others. Small scar at upper rear cover; spine head chipped; closed lower spine tear and small chip to front cover at spine heel. Book.

FANTASTIC ADVENTURES: September, Sept. 1951
Fantastic Adventures (Paul W. Fairman; Robert Moore Williams; John McGreevey; William P. McGivern; Walter M. Miller, Jr.)
Published by Ziff Davis, NY 1951
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. 13, No. 9. Pulp magazine. Edited by Howard Browne. Cover art by Robert Gibson Jones for "The Terrible Puppets" (novel) by Paul W. Fairman. Includes "Mission Accomplished" by Robert Moore Williams; "The Catspaw" by John McGreevey; "The Secret of John Marsh" by William P. McGivern;…"Dark Benediction" (short novel) by Walter M. Miller, Jr. Features: "The Editor's Notebook"; "Der Gyrobus" by Ruth Hirsch; "The Whites of Their Eyes" by Carter T. Wainwright; "Our Rightful Heritage" by Jonathan Peterson; ". . .And They Buried Their Dead" by Russell Newton Roman; "Today's Dreams - Tomorrow's Realities" by Lee Owens; "The Origin of Words" by Merritt Linn; "Let's Have Some Music" by E. Bruce Yaches; "Where Are We Going?" by William Karney; "A Paper for Your Thoughts" by Sandy Miller; "A Means Ox" by Peter Dakin; "Reader's Page"; "The Miracle of Writing" by Wilton Avery MacDonald; "The Airplane Has a Future" by Salem Lane; "This Modern Age" by A. T. Kedzie; "Is Civilization Doomed?" by Jack Winter; "She's No Slouch. . .!" by Frederic Booth; Brief bio and photo of Miller inside front cover. Illustrations by H. Dorset, Ed Valkigursky, Edd Cartier, Lee Ramon Summers, and Gene Fawcette. Letters from Terry Carr and others. Small chip at lower corner of rear foredge; short closed tear at upper edge of rear cover. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Hennessey + Ingalls, Los Angeles, U.S.A.Hennessey + Ingalls
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 30.90
£ 4.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Outsider Art is a name for the often mesmerizing creations of those who live and work at a distance from prevailing notions about mainstream artistic trends, individuals who are frequently unaware of themselves as artists or their works as art. This book presents and discusses some of the…20th century's most significant examples of Outsider Art. artists from around the world, including Gedewon, a cleric from Ethiopia who made unique and psychedelic talismans; William Hawkins, an African-American self-taught artist with a unique pop sensibility; the Mexican artist Martin Ramirez, creator of large-scale works that tell tales of mestizo life; Nek Chand Saini, whose Rock Garden in India is a leading visionary site; Hung Tung, whose colourful scrolls reflect both traditional Taiwanese culture and fantastic imagination; former Navajo medicine man Charlie Willeto, carver of raw, expressionistic figures and animals; Anna Zemankova, Czech maker of dreamy, biomorphic drawings, perhaps done in a trance or mediumistic state; and Italian artist Carlo Zinelli, whose bold graphic compositions display incredible patterns and energy. of international Outsider Art and demonstrates the importance of place and time - as well as internal genius - in these artists' creative processes. BEAUTIFUL COPY!!! Very nice clean, tight copy free of any marks. wrapped in complimentary Brodart dust jacket protector.
More imagesPublished by Ace Double Novel Books, USA. 1955
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, CanadaComic World
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 19.31
£ 5.92 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good +. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. Two Books in One = Ace #D-120; Peeples, Samuel Anthony. = The Call Of The Gun (148 pages) /// McGreevey, John. = Bounty Man (171 pages) [Western; 1955]; >>> This 319 pages in Total; Scarce Vintage Edition , with 2 different classic Popp Painted Covers, o…ne on EACH side of this paperback!! BOTH novels are COMPLETE and Unabridged. >>Minor edge wear to covers; Indents & surface scratching to (Call of the Gun side); store stamp to front end page. Size: 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾" tall. Walter Popp painted cover. (illustrator). Book.
Published by Dramatic 1948
- Softcover
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, U.S.A.Bingo Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.02
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. trade paperback in very good condition. Play.
More imagesPublished by Editorial Cenit, S.A. 1961
- Softcover
Seller: Libros Fugitivos, Valencia, SpainLibros Fugitivos
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.85
£ 19.97 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketpaperback. Condition: Good. SELECCIONES DEL OESTE 7. HOMBRE DE PRESA (John Mcgreevey) Editorial Cenit, S.A., Madrid, 1961. Rustica. 160 paginas mas cubiertas. 11,5X17,5x1,3 cm. (Base x Altura x Grosor). Deposito Legal: B. 15260-1961. - - - NOTAS SOBRE EL ESTADO: Artículo de segunda mano. En normal estado de conservacion, con señ…ales de uso normal. Ver fotos y leer descripcion, las fotos se consideran parte de la descripcion.