Search preferences
Skip to main search results

Search filters

Product Type

  • All Product Types 
  • Books (17)
  • Magazines & Periodicals (No further results match this refinement)
  • Comics (No further results match this refinement)
  • Sheet Music (No further results match this refinement)
  • Art, Prints & Posters (No further results match this refinement)
  • Photographs (No further results match this refinement)
  • Maps (No further results match this refinement)
  • Manuscripts & Paper Collectibles (No further results match this refinement)

Condition Learn more

Collectible Attributes

Language (2)

Price

Custom price range (£)

Seller Location

  • Seller image for VOICES (A Love Story Beyond Words) for sale by Mirror Image Book

    Herzfeld, John

    Language: English

    Published by Warner Books, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1979

    ISBN 10: 0446897795 ISBN 13: 9780446897792

    Seller: Mirror Image Book, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 15.34

    £ 4.48 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Printing. Warner Books paperback, first printing in fine condition. Chip on tip corner of front cover.WRAPPED IN A PLASTIC BAG TO PROTECT CONDITION OF BOOK.**We have other titles in this genre in stock and give discounts on shipping on additonal books shipped in the same package, please contact us for more information.**.SUMMARY -.Drew sang to Rosemarie of the love he had to give.and she heard, though she had lost the sense called hearing when she was a small child. He sang to her about hope.for even in the gritty poverty of his daily life, he had held fast to dreams. Now he had to make her believe with him that a street kid could succeed as a singer, that a deaf girl could triumph as a dancer.that everone has a right to follow him own voice.

  • Heartfield, John (eig. Helmut Herzfeld) - Töteberg, Michael.

    Published by (Reinbek), Rowohlt (1978)., 1978

    Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 8.89

    £ 6.91 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    8°. 154(1) S. mit zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen Abbildungen. Illustrierter Okart. Gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. rowohlts monographien 257. Sprache: de.

  • John Herzfeld

    Published by Columbia

    Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, Spain

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.33

    £ 20.72 shipping
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Formato Vhs Idioma: Español, caratula estuche Standar Cinta Original Interprete: Robert de Niro, Edward Burns, ignoramos estado de la cinta, comprar bajo responsabilidad del comprador, no se admite devolucion.

  • John Herzfeld

    Published by Columbia

    Seller: El Boletin, Barcelona, B, Spain

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 5.33

    £ 20.72 shipping
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Tapa blanda. Condition: Bueno. Formato Vhs Idioma: Español, caratula estuche Standar Cinta Original Interprete: Robert de Niro, Edward Burns, ignoramos estado de la cinta, comprar bajo responsabilidad del comprador, no se admite devolucion.

  • Heartfield, John (eig. Helmut Herzfeld) - diverse Verfasser.

    Published by (Berlin, Selbstverlag der Akademie 1972)., 1972

    Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    First Edition

    £ 21.34

    £ 6.91 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Quer-4°. 159 S. mit sehr zahlreichen, teils ganzseitigen bzw. farbigen Abbildungen. Illustrierte Obrosch. mit einem Photoportrait Heartfields. Rückenkanten gering berieben, vorderes Umschlagblatt im unteren Eck mit kleiner Knickspur, sonst gutes Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe. Heidtmann 10480. Mit Geleitwort von Konrad Wolf und zahlreichen Aussagen über Heartfield und sein Werk aus diversen Veröffentlichungen von 1927 bis 1971, u.a. von Bertolt Brecht, Wieland Herzfelde, Günther Anders, H.K. Frenzel, Adolf Behne, Paul Westheim, Louis Aragon, Oskar Maria Graf, Sergej Tretjakow, Peter Panther (d.i. Kurt Tucholsky), Erich Fried etc. Sprache: de.

  • John Herzfeld

    Published by Sony Pictures Home Entertainment, 2007

    ISBN 13: 9317731050220

    Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 4.48

    £ 23.12 shipping
    Ships from New Zealand to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    DVD. Condition: Very Good. Region: 4 - Australia & South America, Rating: NRTim Kearney (Paul Walker - 2 Fast 2 Furious. Into the Blue), a former US Mari ne, is offered a way out of serving his prison sentence by drug enforcement agen t Tad Cruzsa Laurence Fishburne - THE Matrix, Assault on Precinct 13) - imperson.

  • Heartfield, John (eig. Helmut Herzfeld) - Herzfelde, Wieland.

    Published by Dresden, VEB Verlag der Kunst (1976)., 1976

    Seller: Antiquariat Les-art, Burgstetten, Germany

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 40.01

    £ 6.91 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    4°. 385(1) S., 1 Bl. mit 242 teils ganzseitigen bzw. farbigen Abbildungen im Text und auf Tafeln. Oln. mit illustriertem Schutzumschlag. Umschlag mit mehreren Randeinrissen (max. 2,5 cm) und kleinen Randläsuren im Oberrand (aber keine Fehlstellen!), ganz minimaler Hauch von Bräunung auf den Vorsätzen, sonst aber sehr gutes und frisches Exemplar. Dritte, überarbeitete und ergänzte Auflage mit einem neuen Vorwort zu dieser vom Verfasser. Erste umfassende und wichtige Monographie zu Heartfield, erschien erstmals 1962. Zeigt sein gesamtes Schaffen, neben den berühmten Photomontagen und Collagen für Buchumschläge, politische Plakate und Zeitschriften wie z. B. die AIZ auch typographische Arbeiten, Bühnenbilder und Theaterplakate etc. Im Anhang "Zeitgenossen über Heartfield in Briefen, Gedichten, Kritiken, Reden und Würdigungen" sowie ausführliches Illustrationsverzeichnis mit Erläuterungen, Ausstellungsverzeichnis und Personenregister. Sprache: de.

  • John C. Davis,Ute Christina Herzfeld

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, 1993

    ISBN 10: 0195085930 ISBN 13: 9780195085938

    Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 131.99

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, USA, 1993

    ISBN 10: 0195085930 ISBN 13: 9780195085938

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 234.32

    Free Shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, 1993

    ISBN 10: 0195085930 ISBN 13: 9780195085938

    Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom

    Seller rating 4 out of 5 stars 4-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 236

    £ 25 shipping
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

  • JOHN HERZFELD

    Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 46.02

    £ 5.21 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Script Format, reprint. Condition: As New. / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES / THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.

  • JOHN HERZFELD

    Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 46.02

    £ 5.21 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Script Format, reprint. Condition: As New. / FORMERLY TITLED "SECOND CHANCE" / 1983 REVISED FINAL DRAFT / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES / THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.

  • ROBERT POWELL. REWRITE BY JOHN HERZFELD

    Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 46.02

    £ 5.21 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Script Format, reprint. Condition: As New. / 1991 DRAFT / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS /.

  • W.D. RICHTER & JOHN HERZFELD

    Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 46.02

    £ 5.21 shipping
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Script Format, reprint. Condition: As New. FROM NOVEL BY DON BREDES / 1980 DRAFT / I HAVE MORE TITLES, LET ME KNOW IF YOU ARE LOOKING FOR OTHER TITLES /THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS.

  • Davis, John C. & Herzfeld, Ute Christina, editors:

    Published by Oxford University Press, New York / Oxford, 1993

    Seller: Expatriate Bookshop of Denmark, Svendborg, Denmark

    Seller rating 5 out of 5 stars 5-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 57.62

    £ 111.36 shipping
    Ships from Denmark to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Minor rubbing, VG. orig.cloth Minor rubbing, VG. Textual graphs,charts,tables 24x15cm, xviii, 298 pp, Series: International Association for Mathematical Geology, Studies in Mathematical Geology, No. 5. Contains 24 papers. Includes: "Weights of Evidence Modeling & Weighted Logistic Regression for Mineral Potential Mapping"; "Gold Prospecting with Factorial Cokriging in the Limousin, France"; "Correspondence Analysis in Heavy Metal Interpretation"; "Mathematics Between Source & Trap: Uncertainty in Hydrocarbon Migration Modeling"; "Risk Analysis of Petroleum Prospects"; "Characteristic Analysis as an Oil Exploration Tool";"Information Management & Mapping System for Subsurface Stratigraphic Analysis"; "Automated Correlation Based on Markov Analysis of Vertical Successions & Walther's Law"; "Milankovitch Cyclicity in the Stratigraphic Record - A Review"; "Can the Ginsburg Model Generate Cycles?"; " Quantitative Genetics in Paleontology: Evolution in Tertiary Ostracoda"; " An Integrated Approach to Forward Modeling Carbonate Platform Development";"Principal Component Analysis of Three-Way Data"; "A Solution to the Percentage-Data Problem in Petrology"; "Amplitude & Phase in Map & Image Enhancement"; "Fractals in Geosciences - Challenges & Concerns"; "An Executable Notation, with Illustrations from Elementary Crystallography"; "Uncertainty in Geology"; "Expert Systems in Environmental Geology"; "From Multivariate Systems to Thematic Maps with an Application to Marine Geochemistry"; "The Kinematics of Paleo Landforms"; "R.G.V. Eigen: Legendary Father of Mathematical Geology".

  • Canetti, Elias, Upton Sinclair und John Heartfield (d. i. Helmut Herzfeld):

    Published by Berlin, 1928-32., 1928

    Seller: Antiquariat am Moritzberg, Hildesheim, NDS, Germany

    Association Member: ILAB VDA

    Seller rating 1 out of 5 stars 1-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    £ 533.49

    £ 8.63 shipping
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Enthalten sind: 1) E. Canetti: Upton Sinclair wird 50 Jahre alt. In: Der Querschnitt. VIII. Jgg, H. 10, Okt. 1928, S. 736. Erste Veröffentlichung des 23-jährigen Canetti, der aufgewachsen in Wien und Zürich, bei einem Besuch in Berlin in den Kreis um die Brüder Herzfelde/Heartfield geriet, den Gründern und Protagonisten des Malikverlages. Entscheidende Themen des zukünftigen Lebens und Arbeitens werden in diesem Aufsatz des späteren Literatur-Nobelpreis-Trägers angeschlagen (vgl. die Diss. L. Hennighaus: Tod und Verwandlung. Ffm etc., 1984. Ein Exemplar liegt bei). Weitere Beiträge, auch Abbildungen und Tafeln, in dem Heft von und über Pittigrilli, A. Maillol, M. Ernst, R. Crevel, die Tolstois, M. Beckmann, Monte Verità, Ausdruckstanz etc. Heft etwas berieben und bestoßen; teils gebräunt und lichtrandig. 2) E. Canetti (Übers.): Upton Sinclair: Das Geld schreibt. Eine Studie über die amerikanische Literatur. (= Gesammelte Werke, Bd XII). Berlin, Malik, 1930. EA. OLeinen; 8°; 215 S. WG 1. Mit dem Originalumschlag (Fotomontage) von John Heartfield in der ersten Fassung; der Umschlag zeigt auf der Rückseite die Familie des Erfolgsschriftstellers Emil Ludig, der nach dem Erscheinen des Buches durchsetzte, dass die Abbildung unkenntlich gemacht werden sollte, worauf in der veränderten Version des Umschlags die Köpfe der Personen (und des Windhundes!) ausgestanzt wurden. Umschlag gerändert; etwas schiefgelesen; Schnitt fleckig; fliegende Vorsätze herausgetrennt; Innengelenke angeplatzt. 3) E. Canetti (Übers.): Upton Sinclair: Leidweg der Liebe. Roman. (= Gesammelte Werke IV). Berlin, Malik, 1930. EA. OKt.; 8°; 660 S., 2 Bll. WG 2. Mit dem Originalumschlag und den doppelblattgroßen Vorsatzillustrationen von John Heartfield. Auf Vorsatz und Schmutztitel mit dem Stempel "Sammlung Elisabeth Trepte"; auf Schmutztitel mit der hs. Widmung (in Tinte) "Meiner lieben Elisabeth am 30. 9. 78 Wieland". Es handelt sich dabei (seit 1970) um die Mitarbeiterin und Vertraute von Wieland Herzfeld, die nach dessen Tod (1988) sich auch um seinen Nachlaß kümmerte. Unterhalb der Widmung ein Eintrag (mit Bleistift): "eingetauscht gegen ein besser erhaltenes". OU gerändert und in den Falten mit kleinen Fehlstellen; hinteres Innengelenk angeplatzt. 4) E. Canetti (Übers.): Upton Sinclair: Alkohol. Roman. (= Gesammelte Werke XIV). Berlin, Malik, 1932. EA, OKt; 8°; 479 S., 1 Bl. WG 3. Beiliegend die (verkleinerten) Faksimiles des Originalumschlags von Heartfield im ersten und zweiten (zensierten) Zustand: Die Fa. Buchnan & Co hatte gerichtlich verfügen lassen, dass auf der Umschlagsmontage ein Schwerbetrunkener sich nicht mehr an einer überdimensionierten Flasche mit der Ausstattung festhalten dürfe, die die Fa. ihrem Whisky "Black and White" gibt. Im zweiten Zustand gibt Heartfield auf dem Etikett der Flasche nun das gerichtliche Vorgehen der Schnapsfirma wieder. Berieben, bestoßen und etwas fleckig; Vorderdeckel mit Knick in der Ecke; vom Originalumschlag nur noch Fragment des Rückens erhalten; auf fliegendem Vorsatz mit Stempel: "Buchhandlung L. Klein, jun. Odrau" (und Braunfleck in der Ecke); auf Schmutztitel Besitzeintrag: "Weihnachten 1933 von Franz". DE.

  • Davis, John C.

    Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, 1993

    ISBN 10: 0195085930 ISBN 13: 9780195085938

    Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy

    Seller rating 3 out of 5 stars 3-star rating, Learn more about seller ratings

    Contact seller

    Print on Demand

    £ 224.51

    £ 5.87 shipping
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.