John Haviland (105 results)

Language: English
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr (edition First Edition) 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, U.S.A.BooksRun
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. With dust jacket. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.72
£ 5.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. First printing with full number line. Minor shelf wear to binding. Foxing on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj shelf worn, toned & lightly soiled in a mylar cover.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket Paul Riesman's stamp.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 12.43
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. in plastic wrap.

- Hardcover
Seller: AVON HILL BOOKS, Cambridge, U.S.A.AVON HILL BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.90
£ 2.62 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket As Issued. tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 145 pp; Benjamins Current Topics.

Published by University of Chicago Press 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 260 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light yellowing and wear; a good sound binding. No jacket. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Sociology & Politics; ISBN: 0226319555. Inventory No: 186378.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.59
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 15.63
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Handloader Magazine - June 2004 - Issue Number 229
Dave Scovill; R.H. VanDenburg, Jr.; Brian Pearce; John Barsness; Gil Sengel; Stan Trzoniec; John Haviland; Steve Gash; Don Horne; Ross Seyfried; Wolfe Publishing Company [Editor]
Published by Wolfe Publishing Company 2004
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: New.
Handloader Magazine - October 2004 - Issue Number 231
Ron Terrell; Brian Pearce; Gil Sengel; R.H. VanDenburg, Jr.; Stan Trzoniec; Clair Rees; John Barsness; John Haviland; Richard A. Conrad; Steve Gash; Wolfe Publishing Company [Editor]
Published by Wolfe Publishing Company 2004
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: As New.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mythos Center Books, Frontenac, U.S.A.Mythos Center Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. 1st ed. Very good, 260pp.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.38
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 21.43
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

National Genealogical Society Quarterly, Volume 90, Number 1 (March 2002)
Mills, Gary B. (ed.); Mills, Elizabeth Shown (ed.); Freilich, Kay Haviland; de Berardinis, Robert; Brayton, John Anderson; Proffitt, Shana Elizabeth
Published by National Genealogical Society, Arlington, Virginia 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Clean, off-white pages. Wrappers have light handling wear. Address label on back of wrappers. ; Contents: Freilich, Research in Pennsylvania. de Berardinis, Call names, dits, frenchifications, noms de guerre, particles, patronymics, phonetics, surname compounds, and translations! Intercultural name chan…ges in America, as illustrated by the offspring of Marie Catherine Horn. deBarardinis, "Madame X": Virginie Amélie "Mimi" Avegno (Mme. Gautreau) and a family note to art history. Brayton, Check the original! Two lessons learned the hard way: Hardy of South Carolina - a "discreet" omission to hide an indiscretion. Proffitt, Mallory-Blunt of Virginia - a miscopied name blocks a line. Reviews. In memoriam: Dr. Gary Bernard Mills. ; 10.0" tall; 76 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.31
£ 3.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.46
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 4.83
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

Published by The Frank A. Munsey Company, New York 1926
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerSingle Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. New York: The Frank A. Munsey Company. Fair. 1926. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], last numbered page is 958 [first numbered page is 801], illustrated. Includes the first of four parts of "I Did It!" by Garret… Smith, "The Fighting Devil" by Harold De Polo, "John Smith and Wife" by John D. Swain, "Sis Boom---Florida!" by Thomas Thursday, "Tying a Temperament to Thaddeus" by Charles Devine, "that Old Southern Feeling" by E. K. Means, "The Return" by Katharine Haviland Taylor, etc. A Reading/filler copy with the spine chipped, edgewear and light chipping to the front cover, rear cover missing and replaced with a sheet of plain blue paper, text paper tanned as usual. bx 503. Cover by Paul Stahr (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Chicago/London: Univ. of Chicago Pr. 1977. 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, U.S.A.de Wit Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.17
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VG, unmarked Hardback; DJ-G/VG. xiii + 260 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.08
£ 4.16 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: German
Published by Frederking & Thaler, Munchen (Munich), Germany 1999
- Hardcover
Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.59
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st, This Ed. 275pp.incl.index+adverts; HB yellow w/red; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. DJ brwns.&white w/blk.; some rub w/wear on edges. Title trans.: "Return to the Ancestors: Aboriginal History of Barrow Point; Reminiscent of Roger Hart" Aborigines of Barrow Po…int, Australia. orig.title: "Old Man Fog and the Last Aborigines of Barrow Point" illus. in German. Gordon, Tulo (illustrator).
Published by University of Chicago Press, c.1977 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 2.96 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: Very Good. University of Chicago, c.1977 1st. 8vo. cloth, 260pp. VG/VG $.
Published by Univ of Chicago Press Chicago (c1977) 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star seller260pp. 8vo black & white diagrams black cloth Fine/NF dj.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade paperback. Text in English, Mayan languages, Spanish. 3 v. (xiii, 1119 p. ): ill., facsims.; 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: v. 1, p. 346-356. Contents: v. 1. Tzotzil-English--v. 2. English-Tzotzil--v. 3. Spanish-Tzotzil. Very good. light shelfwear, no ownership marks, volume III only.
Language: English
Published by Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 1988
- Softcover
Seller: West With The Night, Tucson, U.S.A.West With The Night
Contact seller5-star sellerTrade paperback. Text in English, Mayan languages, Spanish. 3 v. (xiii, 1119 p. ): ill., facsims.; 28 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Facsimiles. Bibliography: v. 1, p. 346-356. Contents: v. 1. Tzotzil-English--v. 2. English-Tzotzil--v. 3. Spanish-Tzotzil. Very good. light shelfwear, no ownership marks, tiny closed tear to the cove…r, old price sticker.

Condition: Used - Good
£ 4.25
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.90
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Condition: Used - Very good
£ 4.44
£ 8.65 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.37
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.