Published by The Epworth Press, 1936
Seller: Gwyn Tudur Davies, Aberystwyth, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Card covers, 16p., A clean unmarked copy. j1262 / m7395.
Published by Hodder and Stoughton, 1939
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1939. First Edition. 336 pages. Illustrated dust jacket over brown cloth boards. Gilt lettering. Black and white pictorial frontispiece. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning. Gilt lettering is darkened. Unclipped jacket has moderate edge wear with tears, chips, and some areas of loss. Noticeable tanning, rubbing and marking.
Language: English
Published by HODDER & STOUGHTON LTD, LONDON, 1939
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Included. 1st Edition. DUST JACKET IS IN A PROTECTIVE PLASTIC SLEEVE BUT A LITTLE SCUFFED TO THE EDGES. EX COLLEGE LIBRARY BOOK WITH USUAL STAMPS & STICKERS. PAGES SLIGHTLY TANNED HOWEVER TEXT APPEARS CLEAN AND PAGES CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Published by Continuation committee of the Wo, 1910
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
unknown_binding. Condition: Good. No dust jacket. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by The Bible House, London,, 1923
Seller: Piccadilly Books & Pigalle livres, Randers NV, Denmark
Hardcover. Condition: Good. The book is strictly private and confidential. A little hard to understand the secrecy. These are the laws and regulations of a Bible Society whose purpose is to distribute as many Bibles as possible to the whole world, without regard to religion. At the same time, the book warns against attacking religious perception in other countries. It is better to propogate truth. How to take care of the repair of broken Bibles, how to live, How much you can spend on furniture. As a seconded person, you are paid a sum to cover the costs in the country in question. etc. The salary is not paid in advance :-) The society seems to be serious business - well organized. We believe that the condition of the book is best described by the five attached photos.It is a strong and solid book. Clean pages with some light browning. A few splits between pages, no loose pages. The spine is fine. Size: 19x15 cm.
Language: French
Published by Robert Culley, London, 1908
Seller: JP Livres, Agde, France
First Edition
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. 1ère Édition. Anglais.Sans date,circa 1908.Tres nombreuses photos n & b de Chine,Japon,Manchurie,ici et la.304 p.Poids 550 gr.Format 20 x 14 cm.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 346. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1939 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 346.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition (Unstated). B&W Photographs; 304 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Foxing (light) to the exterior edge of pages. Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers, light. Some smudging to covers. No markings on text pages or major defects. ; - Your satisfaction is our priority. We offer free returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully cushioned in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by London: Robert Culley, n.d. [1909], 1909
Seller: Meridian Rare Books ABA PBFA, London, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition. 8vo. pp. 304, [ii, ads.]; illusts. from photos.; minor foxing throughout, prize inscription to flyleaf, else very good in the original cloth, gilt, t.e.g. Ritson (1868-1953) became a general secretary of the British and Foreign Bible Society, and in 1907 he represented the Society "at the great China Missionary Conference in Shanghai" (Introduction). The occasion gave him the opportunity to visit "centres of Bible Society work covering a wide area in China, Korea, Japan, Manchuria, and Siberia", and his experiences over the seven months he spent in Asia were written up as articles and subsequently collected in the present form.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 196. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 196.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1928 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 196 Language: Pages: 196.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1928. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages: - 196, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 196 196.
Publication Date: 2022
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatheBound. Condition: New. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1939 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 346 Language: English Pages: 346.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 170, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 170 170.