John Fortier (110 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, NJ, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 0.77
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Leana, (MippiArt); Jansen, Mike; Langdon, Jerry; Stanton, John D.; Sowder, John; Hood, Joshua; Knight, Thomas (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution Press and American Enterprise Institute 2007
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Signed Copy . Very Good dust jacket. Signed by author on title page.

Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution Press and American Enterprise Institute 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.83
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.88
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.97
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 0th Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.76
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Torn/worn dj. Good hardcover with some shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.

- Softcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 4.61
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 2007
- Softcover
Seller: Bookmarc's, La Porte, TX, U.S.A.Bookmarc's
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.84
£ 4.29 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. CM5 - An advance reading copy trade paperback book in near fine condition that has very light shelf wear. Second-Term Blues traces Bush's governing through foreign and domestic issues, in relation to his first term and to the second terms of other… presidents. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Reading Copy (ARC).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.73
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by American Enterprise Institute, Washington D.C. 2007
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 5.34
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Fine in dustjacket.; 8vo.

- Softcover
Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.87
£ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2017
Series: Pulp Adventures, Book 12 of 23. Book 12 of 23 - Pulp Adventures
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 10.85
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Quarantine : Sherlock Holmes and the Secret Quarantine
Mcfarlane, Adam Beau; Doyle, Arthur Conan, Sir; Lovecraft, H. P.; Petty, John E.; Fortier, Ron
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2016
Series: Pulp Adventures, Book 7 of 23. Book 7 of 23 - Pulp Adventures
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 11.00
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 12.43
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Books on the Web, Winnipeg, MB, CanadaBooks on the Web
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 3.07
£ 11.18 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper bound, oblong 8vo, first edition, illustrated throughout with photos in colour. Pp80. Previous owner name very modestly and neatly at top of title page else a tight and unmarked, very good or better copy. 400 grams. Two copies available. We welcome all reasonable offers on our books. All books in stock and available for im…mediate shipment from Winnipeg, Manitoba.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.78
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 14.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Americans once gathered on the first Tuesday after the first Monday in November to pick the nation's leaders. Election Day was a day of civic engagement when neighbors met at the polls and then cast their ballots. In the past twenty-five years, however, America has undergone a revolution in voting unli…ke anything it has experienced in the first 200 years of its history. We have created a system of many mini-election-days leading up to the main event. Today nearly a quarter of Americans vote before Election Day, either by absentee ballot or at early voting places. In 1980, only one in twenty voters voted before Election Day. What has happened? Has the convenience of absentee or early voting compromised the integrity of the process and weakened a unifying civic experience? In Absentee and Early Voting: Trends, Promises, and Perils, John Fortier documents the dramatic increase in absentee voting and, more recently, the meteoric rise in early voting. He examines the legal and historical reasons for changes in the voting system and the many differences across states. Fortier offers his thoughts about what the changes have meant for the country and where we should go from here.

Language: English
Published by Don Mills, ON, Canada: Oxford University Press 1981
- Softcover
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.Rob the Book Man
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.68
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. large paperback in fine condition.

The Spider Chronicles (New Printing)
Jakes, John; Castle, Mort; Crider, Bill; Denton, Shannon; Dixon, Chuck; Englehart, Steve; Fortier, Ron; Gentile, Joe; Harvey, Rich; Helfers, John; Henderson, C. J.; Hopkins, Howard
- Softcover
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.Zoom Books Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.

Language: English
Published by American Enterprise Institute/Brookings Institution Press, Washington, D.C. 2007
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll, Alexandria, VA, U.S.A.Presidential Book Shop or James Carroll
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 3.67 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. xii, 146 p. An astute analysis of the myriad problems President George W. Bush confronted at the close of his presidency. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.63
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Real Books R Better, Thompsons Station, TN, U.S.A.Real Books R Better
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 12.60
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. Ships within 24 hours.

- Softcover
Seller: Eric James, Lewisporte, NL, CanadaEric James
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.69
£ 12.64 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: Very Good ++. Oversized oblong softcover, 80 pages including full colour photographs throughout; very tiny traces of shelf wear, five lines of text highlighted in yellow, otherwise very gently used, very clean and unmarked. See also our listing for Down North: The Book of Cape Breton's Magazine.