Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 162 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.37 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by The Roundwood Press, United Kingdom, 1975
ISBN 10: 0839001533 ISBN 13: 9780839001539
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1/1000 copies. Copy number 349. Facsimile reprint of 1632 edition. Size: Folio - over 12 - 15" tall. Book.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by Da Capo Press, Amsterdam/New York, 1968
Seller: Montreal Books, Westmount, QC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A facsimile printing of the 1632 Cambridge original edition. Minimal shelfwear, otherwise excellent. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
Published by Da Capo Press, Amsterdam/New York, 1968
Seller: RPBooks, Champlain, NY, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. A facsimile printing of the 1632 Cambridge original edition. Minimal shelfwear, otherwise excellent. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.
HARDCOVER. Limited edition. varia pagination, quarto leatherbound. #302 out of 1000cc. minor bumping to top edges, tight binding, clean throughout, Very Good-.
Language: English
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
ISBN 10: 0900093242 ISBN 13: 9780900093241
Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Limited Edition. Minor foxing to extreme page edges. This is a facsimile of John Cruso's 1632 cavalry drill manual, including fold-out illustrations. This is a limited edition numbered 235/1000.Seller Ref: 16626.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton in the county of Warwick, 1975
ISBN 10: 9112525308 ISBN 13: 9789112525304
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. (Kineton in the county of Warwick). 4to. Facsimile. NF.
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Facsimile of John Cruso's 1632 cavalry drill manual, including fold-out illustrations. With explanatory notes and commentary by Brigadier Peter Young. 10 plates; +xxviii. ; Hardback; corners of boards dented, dent to corners of pages throughout, foxing to edge of pages, in torn, and tape-marked dustjacket. A good reference copy. Limited, Numbered edition. Number 835 /1000 copies. ; 108 pages.
Published by Kineton, The Roundwood Press,, 1972
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United Kingdom
No. 842 of 1000 copies, 4to., pp.xxvii(10)108; 10 plates & several illustrations in line (some folding); a handsome facsimile in original buckram & pictorial dust-wrapper.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
Seller: G & S Books, Gillingham, KENT, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Facsimile , Limited Edtion. Hard Cover, brown faux-leather with gilt inlay to front and spine. Has a minor scratch on front cover and indent mark on rear cover. Overall condition is very good. This is a limited edtion, numbered 169 of 1000. This is a facsimile of the 1632 edtion. There are 9 coloured plates with many illustrations and also has some folding illustrations. Book is sized at 12.25" by 9". Seller Ref: M2168.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
Seller: Minotavros Books, ABAC ILAB, Whitby, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. Limited Edition. 4to. Limited edition, #735/1000. Orig. grey cloth, gilt soldier device and titles. xxviii, X plates (some colour), 104 pp. Numerous folding plates and charts Spine tilted. Dust jacket is age toned, a few spots of soiling and staining, sticker ghost to head of front cover.
Language: English
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
ISBN 10: 0900093242 ISBN 13: 9780900093241
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Hard covers in clean, bright condition with a very good dust jacket, a facsimile of the 1632 edition Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Published by Kineton. Roundwood Press. 1972 Re-issue of 1632 Edition, Kineton, 1972
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition Reprinted. Excellent reference which includes a facimile of the original edition and explanatoy notes by Brigadier Young. 106pp., coloured plates, foldout diagrams. Large format, limited to 1000 copies this is no 176. Very good copy in slightly marked still very good illustrated dustwrapper. 0.0.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Kineton, The Roundwood Press, 1972. Gilt-decorated synthetic cloth; a minute closed tear to the leading edge; an excellent copy. Number 82 of 1000 copies.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Hard bound. Condition: Book good. No Jacket. Facsimile. XXVIII, 104 pp. between the XXVII pages, b/w illusrtations in the text and an number of fold-out plartes. coloured platesF. ront of the jacket pasted in on the first free entry paper. This edition is limited to one thousand numred copies. This copy is number 778. It is a facsimile of the edition of 1632. English text. Size: 24 x 31, 5 cm.
Language: English
Published by Roundwood, Kineton, 1972
Seller: Antiquariat Uwe Berg, Toppenstedt, Germany
108 S., Falttafeln, Farbtafeln, Nr. 885 von 1000 gedruckten Exemplaren, OLn., 4*. Kopfschnitt etwas, noch gut erhaltener Leinenband. 69 Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. Limited Ediiton. Limited Edition # 762/1000. Facsimile of the 1632 edition. 108 pages in excellent condition. With folding and coloured plates. Green cloth, gilt titles. Corners not bumped. White illustrated DJ, black titles. Lightly soiled, light wear on corners and edges.FINE/VG Size: 9 x 12. Book.
Published by Velluminous, ohne Ortsangabe, 2014
ISBN 10: 1905605455 ISBN 13: 9781905605453
Seller: Versandantiquariat Rainer Kocherscheidt, Velbert, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Kartoniert. Condition: Gut. (6 Bl.), 108 S.; Nachdruck der Ausgabe Cambridge 1632 'Militarie Instructions for the Cavall'rie' Size: 26,9 cm. Nachdruck.
Published by KINETON THE ROUNDWOOD PRESS, 1972
Seller: Hawkridge Books, Bakewell, United Kingdom
LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES, THIS BEING NUMBER 52. QUARTO, FINE IN FAUX BROWN LEATHER. FACSIMILIE OF THE 1632 EDITION, ENGLISH TEXT, 10 COLOUR PLATES, MAPS. A FINE COPY.
Published by Kineton The Roundwood Press, 1972
Seller: Allgovia-Antiquariat Gerhard Zech, Oberostendorf, Germany
XVIII, 4 Bl., 108 SS. mit Abbildungen, Schemata (teils auf ausklappbaren Tafeln). Gr.-4°. OLn. mit OU. Eine Ecke minimal gestaucht, Umschlag angestaubt/staubfleckig. Buch gut. Facsimile of the Edition of 1632. 1 von nur 1000 Exemplaren! In englischer Sprache. Aufgrund der von der Europäischen Union erlassenen EPR-Handels-Erschwernisse kann in folgende Länder KEIN VERSAND mehr erfolgen: Bulgarien, Griechenland, Luxemburg, Polen, Österreich, Rumänien, Dänemark, Schweden, Slowakei, Spanien. Sollte eine deutsche Lieferadresse möglich sein, kann an diese aber problemlos geliefert werden! * * * due to EPR-Restrictions NO SHIPPING to Austria, Bulgaria, Danmark, Greece, Luxembourg, Poland, Romania, Sweden, Slovakia and Spain * * * Sprache: Deutsch 1999 gr.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, UK, 1972
Seller: Warwick Books, member IOBA, South Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Hardcover numbered limited edition in mock leather binding. Facsimile of book first published in 1632. Fine condition in faux leather maroon boards with gilt decoration to front, title in gilt on spine. No dust jacket. Tipped-in page SIGNED by Brigadier Peter Young. Excellent quality facsimile reprint of the original cavalry manual, with color plates and pullout illustrations. Number 493 of 1000 numbered copies. Tall 4to. 108 pp. From the estate of Donald Skinner, Canadian military collector extraordinaire.
Published by The Roundwood Press, Kineton, 1972
ISBN 10: 0900093242 ISBN 13: 9780900093241
Seller: Versandantiquariat Rainer Kocherscheidt, Velbert, Germany
Association Member: GIAQ
Leinen. Condition: Sehr gut. Dust Jacket Condition: Beschädigter Schutzumschlag. xxviii, (6 Bl.), 108 S.; mit zahlr. teils ausfaltbaren SW-Abb., Karten, farbigen u. SW-Abb. auf Tafeln; Reprint der Ausgabe 1632; mit Erläuterungen u. Kommentar von Peter Young; auf 1000 Expl. limitiert, hier ohne Nummer; Schutzumschlag unsauber u. mit Randläsuren, Buch sehr gut Size: 31,3 cm. Faksimile.
Published by Cambridge, Roger Daniel, 1644., 1644
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
First Edition
Folio (302 x 195mm). (10), 51, (1) pp. With additional engraved title-page, 6 folding engraved plates, and 5 engraved illustrations (2 double-page). 19th-century half calf over marbled boards, flat spine with red morocco lettering-piece. Second edition of this early English work on cavalry. The engravings show formations, military armament and diagrams. - A few annotations in ink, some light browning, slight water damage to a few plates, rubbed. Ownership inscription of Thomas Hetherston on flyleaf, dated December 1666 with a price of 7s. Later in the collection of Thomas Fremantle, 3rd Baron Cottesloe (1862-1956), commander of the Territorial Army and president of the Society for Army History Research. - ESTC R23795. Wing C7433. Cf. Cockle 124 (first edition).
Publication Date: 1968
Seller: Xerxes Fine and Rare Books and Documents, Glen Head, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: Near Fine. NY Da Capo 1968 reprint of original Cambridge 1632 edition. The English Experience No. 55. Hardcover. 4to., 108pp., 16 plates of which 12 are foldout, red cloth. Several plates have many illustrations of horses with armored soldiers. Excellent on 17th century English warfare. Near Fine, very light cover soiling. no dj.
Published by Undated s, 1840
Manuscript / Paper Collectible
On one side of piece of laid paper, roughly 48 x 59 cm, watermarked 'J A | 1840'. Clear, complete and neatly written. Text in italic and headings in gothic script. Good, on aged paper, unobtrusively repaired on reverse with archival tape. Eighteen numbered tolls and duties are described, with their costs, in the following four subsections: 'Tolls for Cattle', 'Tolls for Goods &c exposed for sale in cases where Stalls are not used', 'Tolls and stallage Duties upon Butchers' and 'Other Tolls and Stallage Duties on Goods exposed to sale upon Stalls | either opened or covered'. Begins with a £4 charge 'For every Horse, Mare, Gelding, Ass, or Mule, actually sold', and ends with toll number 17 'For any quantity of Fish, Cheese, Bacon, Bread, Wool, Fruit or Vegetables (except Cakes on small Stands before mentioned)', £2. No 19, but the last entry is 20: 'No Tolls are payable in resepect of Corn, Butter, Eggs Fowls, Geese, Turkeys, Ducks, Pigeons and Rabbits exposed for sale in Baskets.' At foot of document: 'By Order of the Owners of Fairs and Markets | John Cruso Solicitor Leek | Barr Lofthouse & Nelson [amended from 'Robert John Barr'] Solicitors Leeds'. The document is amended in pencil, with such comments as 'What is the Toll of Cattle brot. to Market and not Sold?' and 'Do their Tolls agree with the Tolls paid to previous Lessees?'.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1701 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 309 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 309.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1701 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 311 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 311 Language: Latin.
Publication Date: 2024
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: Latin. Language: Latin. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1701. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - Latin, Pages: - 311, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 311 311.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1120001714 ISBN 13: 9781120001719
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.