Language: English
Published by Jossey-Bass (edition 1), 2005
ISBN 10: 0787971510 ISBN 13: 9780787971519
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2005
ISBN 10: 0787971510 ISBN 13: 9780787971519
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2005
ISBN 10: 0787971510 ISBN 13: 9780787971519
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0806120010 ISBN 13: 9780806120010
Seller: HPB Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0806120010 ISBN 13: 9780806120010
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 2002
ISBN 10: 0471498769 ISBN 13: 9780471498766
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1996
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 1987
ISBN 10: 0806120010 ISBN 13: 9780806120010
Seller: Gardner's Used Books, Inc., Tulsa, OK, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good condition paperback. Minor edgewear and rubbing. Spine is straight and uncreased. Tulsa's largest used bookstore. Located on South Mingo Road since 1991. No-hassle return policy if not completely satisfied.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good+; Contents are tight and clean; Ex-Library; Soft Cover; American Enterprise Association; 1977; 0.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, OK, 1987
ISBN 10: 0806120010 ISBN 13: 9780806120010
Seller: Warren Hahn, Pleasant View, TN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 3rd Edition. A real nice clean unmarked 167 page large third edition softcover. First copyright was 1965 and this issue was updated to the 1980census. Has wonderful historical information, statics and many maps. Size: 11 3/4 x 8 3/4w. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York: Printing Week Library, 1977
Seller: James Payne, Books and Prints, New York City, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. [US HISTORY]. Benjamin Franklin, Polly Stevenson, Charles V. Morris. Illustrated by John De Pol. "My Dear Girl." New York: Printing Week Library, 1977. First edition. English language. Hardcover with orange cloth boards lettered gilt. Collection of correspondences with introduction and orange woodcuts. 7 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. 7 oz. 72 pp. Light shelf-wear. Text clean. Fine. No ISBN. ASIN: B000NUJOLS. "'My Dear Girl,' a Benjamin Franklin keepsake of his correspondence with Polly Stevenson, privately and finely printed in 1977.".
Language: English
Published by Privately Printed, Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes; New York, N.Y., 1977
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition thus. 12mo, 7 1/4" tall, 71 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, binding tight. With the original glassine wrapper in good condition.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Prison Privatization: The Many Facets of a Controversial Industry [3 volumes] This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Privately Printed, Printing Week Library of Benjamin Franklin Keepsakes; New York, N.Y., 1978
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition thus. 12mo, 7 1/4" tall, 79 pages, illustrated boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with little shelf wear, binding tight. With the original glassine wrapper in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Greenwich House / distributed by Crown Publishers Inc, New York, 1984
ISBN 10: 051744500X ISBN 13: 9780517445006
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. New York: Greenwich House / distributed by Crown Publishers Inc 1984 First edition [printing code line ends with an "a"]. 612 pages. Near fine with light edge wear, pages lightly toned in like dust jacket. See Photos clph.
Language: English
Published by Hanging Loose Press, Brooklyn, New York, 1996
Seller: Village Works, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ISSN # 0440-2316. From the collection of Robert Hershon.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, OK, 1980
Seller: Bartlesville Public Library, Bartlesville, OK, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Hard cover bound book in good condition with previous owner's inscription to a friend. No jacket. Not an ex-library. Contents are in good condition with no markings or highlighting.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 7. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by H. W. McCauley for "The Buttoned Sky" (novel) by Geoff St. Reynard [Robert W. Krepps]. Includes "The Substitute" by Zenna Henderson; "Spacemen Never Die" by Morris Hershman; "The Prophetic Camera" by John McGreevey; "There is a Reaper" by Charles V. DeVet; "Stopover Planet" by Robert E. Gilbert. "Introducing the Author" highlights Henderson; other features. illustrated by H. W. McCauley and W. E. Terry. Cartoons by Troop, Ludway, Shaffer, and Kohler. Creasing; light soil; twist; pencil marks on front; edge and corner nicks and wear; tanning. Magazine.
Published by Greenleaf Publishing, Evanston, IL, 1953
Magazine / Periodical
Wraps. Condition: Good+ to Very Good-. Vol. 4, No. 7. Edited by William L. Hamling. Cover art by H. W. McCauley for "The Buttoned Sky" (novel) by Geoff St. Reynard [Robert W. Krepps]. Includes "The Substitute" by Zenna Henderson; "Spacemen Never Die" by Morris Hershman; "The Prophetic Camera" by John McGreevey; "There is a Reaper" by Charles V. DeVet; "Stopover Planet" by Robert E. Gilbert. "Introducing the Author" highlights Henderson; other features. illustrated by H. W. McCauley and W. E. Terry. Cartoons by Troop, Ludway, Shaffer, and Kohler. Creasing; a little bug-damage to spine; tanning; dealer;'s marks on cover. Magazine.
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Book club edition. Minor wear to corners. Binding tight and square, pages clean, bright, and unmarked. 1989 Hard Cover. 656 pages. Includes: Introduction; Worlds of Wonder, Worlds of Difference; ENCHANTMENTS: Green is the Color; Wooden Tony; Lest Levitation Come Upon Us; Prince Bull; The Triumph of Vice; Turandina; The Princess and the Frog; WONDERS: Darkness Box; Jack and the Beanstalk; Peter Pan; The Thrush's Nest; Lock-out Time; The Mouse Festival; A Proper Santa Claus; Inside Out; The Facts Concerning the Recent Carnival of Crime; The Woman Who Thought She Could Read; The Third Level; CREATURES: The Griffin and the Minor Canon; The Man Who Sold Rope to the Gnoles; The Dragons; On the Downhill Side; The Parrot; The Gray Wolf; The Harrowing of the Dragon of Hoarsbreath; The Last of the Dragons; Lila the Werewolf; The Drowned Giant; WORLDS: The Enchanted Buffalo; Narrow Valley; Beyond the Dead Reef; The King's Bride; Under the Garden; ADVENTURES: The Things That Are Gods; The King of Nodland and His Dwarf; The Seventeen Virgins; The Bagful of Dreams; The Hollow Land.
Language: English
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1948
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. cover paintings by Arnold Kohn / James B. Settles (illustrator). First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1948. First Edition Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 7" x 9.75"], 162 pages illustrated. Includes "The Man From Agharti" by John and Dorothy de Courcy, "Mystery of the Midgets" by A. K. Jarvis, "The Death of Asteroid 13" by William P. McGivern, "That We May Rise Again" and "Amoeba 'Roid" by Charles Recour, "The Triumph of the Pig" by Berkeley Livingston, "The Supernal Note" by Rog Phillips, etc. Good to Very Good copy [spine cocked with a tear to the heel rear corner, creasing and the usual edgewear to the cover, text paper tanned]. . mag 27//E.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by The Reader's Digest Association, Inc., Pleasantville, NY, 1983
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Decorative Hardcover Canvas. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hodges Soileau. Steven H. Stroud, Charles Reid, Frank Morris (Illustrated by); 'Water Lily' by Betsy Lewin (Painting); William Gregory (Art Editor); Marion Davis, Soren Noring, et al. (Senior Art Editors); Angelo Perrone (Associate Art Editor) (illustrator). 1st Edition/Volume 2, 1983. 574 pp. Stated first edition! Vol. 2, 1983 issue only! Over-sized and/or over weight book; may require extra postage. Please note that large and/or heavy items may incur an additional shipping charge. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Moderate browning/foxing on page edges, not affecting text. An Ex-Libris copy. No dust jacket.
Published by Warner Home Video 0001-01-01 00:00:00
Seller: R Bookmark, Youngtown, AZ, U.S.A.
dvd. Condition: Used - Good.
Published by Ziff-Davis Publishing Company, Chicago / New York, 1949
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fair. First Edition. Chicago / New York: Ziff-Davis Publishing Company. Good. 1949. First Edition. Softcover. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.75"], 146 pages [not counting the rear cover], illustrated. Fair copy with lower portion of the spine torn, light chipping to the spine ends, usual cover creasing/edgewear, some edge/corner chipping, damp staining to some edges of the rear cover/last few pages, paper tanned and brittle at the corners. mag11.