Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis PA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0931462126 ISBN 13: 9780931462122
Seller: May Day Books, Los Altos Hills, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good in wrappers. Game Diagrams (illustrator). 39 pages.
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis PA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0931462126 ISBN 13: 9780931462122
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Game Diagrams (illustrator). 1st Edition. An early deviation for Black in the Ruy Lopez. 39 pages.
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis PA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0931462126 ISBN 13: 9780931462122
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Game Diagrams (illustrator). 1st Edition. An early deviation for Black in the Ruy Lopez. 39 pages.
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Inc, Coraopolis PA, 1981
ISBN 10: 0931462126 ISBN 13: 9780931462122
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Game Diagrams (illustrator). 1st Edition. 39 pages with diagrams and index. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/2") bound in original publisher's pictorial stapled wrappers. First edition. Here is a new surprise weapon in the venerable Spanish Game (Ruy Lopez). This is the most popular double King Pawn opening and has been analyzed for hundreds of years. It would seem to be extremely difficult to introduce a new idea on only the fourth move of this defense, but the authors demonstrate the practical value of this innovation through analysis and the presentation of examples of the variation from tournament, match, and correspondence play. Most lines of play resulting from the thrust 4. d5 in the Cordel Defense lead to early exciting tactical skirmishes with ample opportunity for the unwary or unprepared opponent to go astray into quick defeat. Nine complete annotated games are supplemented by 21 additional games incorporated into the analytical part of the book. Condition: Edge wear else very good.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Binding tight and square, Pages are clean and unmarked.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. A analysis of this topical line. 20 games. 83 pp.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. One of the 1st books detailing this variation. 20 annotated games. 89 pp.
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis PA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0931462711 ISBN 13: 9780931462719
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. An attacking line for White. Sticker removed from back cover. 70 pp.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2022
ISBN 10: 1949859541 ISBN 13: 9781949859546
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2022
ISBN 10: 1949859541 ISBN 13: 9781949859546
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Item in very good condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis PA, 1987
ISBN 10: 0931462711 ISBN 13: 9780931462719
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. An attacking line for White. Sticker removed from back cover. 70 pp.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., Milford CT, 2006
ISBN 10: 1888690275 ISBN 13: 9781888690279
Seller: WTP Books, Kenilworth, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. One of the most critical lines vs the KID. 63 games. 283 pp.
Language: English
Published by S1 Editrice, Bologna, Italy, 1995
ISBN 10: 8886127367 ISBN 13: 9788886127363
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 283 pp. Tightly bound. Spine not compromised. Text is free of markings.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2022
ISBN 10: 1949859541 ISBN 13: 9781949859546
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2006
ISBN 10: 1888690275 ISBN 13: 9781888690279
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Sturdy unmarked copy. Light cover stains -looks like coffee.
Language: English
Published by s1 Seditrice, Stalingrad, Russia., 1996
ISBN 10: 8886127243 ISBN 13: 9788886127240
Seller: Don's Book Store, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
First Edition
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Assumed First Edition. 145 Pages Indexed. Towards the middle of the nineteenth century the move l.c4 first saw the light of tournament practice. It was introduced by a group of British chessplayers captained by Howard Staunton. This may be regarded as the origin of the English Game: one of the most interesting modem openings. In recent times the theory of the English Game has been greatly developed. Particular systems have been scrupulously studied and many new strategies and variations have been created. For this reason it is obvious that a serious study of the entire English Game in one volume is almost impossible. Thus the author has devoted this work entirely to one particular variation, that arising after I.c4 ttJf6 2.ttJc3 e6 3.e4. White's last move was probably first used in tournament practice towards the end of the 1920's. The major contribution towards the popularisation of the entire variation, through the creation of ideas and analysis, was given by the two famous players from the former Soviet Union Salo Flohr and Vladas Mikenas who gave the variation its name. In the last few years tournament practice has seen the use of the Flohr-Mikenas system by many notable grandmasters such as Kasparov, Karpov, Spassky, Timman, Yusupov, Hiibner, Seirawan, Miles and many others. 3.e4 represents the beginning of the struggle for the crucial strategical square (d5). Occasionally White threatens to increase (with e4-e5) his spatial advantage. Black needs to take care in his reaction in order to deny his opponent the possibility of achieving a great positional advantage right from the start of the game, e.g. after 3 . .tb4?! or 3 . d6?! Black finds himself in a negative situation (see Chapter 1). In effect only two plans may be considered practical: the first being 3 . d5 and with this active move Black attempts to crush his opponent's centre immediately (see Chapters 2-3: A18) and the second being 3 . c5: Nimzowitsch's idea. Black tries to exploit a temporary weakness of the d4 square and is not afraid of an eventual loss of tempo after 4.eS (see Chapters 4-9: A I 9). In order to create a complete picture of the opening struggle the author has included 180 demonstrative games to be found in the relative chapters.
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Coraopolis, PA, 1985
ISBN 10: 0931462452 ISBN 13: 9780931462450
Seller: The Book Collector, Inc. ABAA, ILAB, Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 100 pages with diagrams and index. Octavo (8 1/4" x 5 1/4") bound in original publisher's pictorial wrappers. First edition. We are dealing with one of the most solid and respected weapons against Queen's Indian Defence - Petrosian System. The starting position of the variation arises after 1.d4 Nf6 2.c4 e6 3.Nf3 b6 4.a3. Sometimes it is hard to believe that with the subtle positional move 4.a3 White is actually fighting for the e4-square. The main idea is to play Nc3 on the next move without allowing .Bb4. This approach forces Black to immediately start fighting for the centre. In different time periods, Petrosian Variation was employed by many top players. For instance, nowadays, this is the way in which Mamedyarov meets the Queen's Indian Defence. Theoretically speaking, like in every decent opening, Black should be able to hold the balance. From a practical perspective, however, White's play is easier. In many positions, Black struggles to obtain counter play. Condition: Spine sunned else very good.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2018
ISBN 10: 1941270832 ISBN 13: 9781941270837
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2018
ISBN 10: 1941270832 ISBN 13: 9781941270837
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2018
ISBN 10: 1941270832 ISBN 13: 9781941270837
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Spine shows some external wear and edge tearing. Interiors are clean with unmarked text/pictures. Text block binding remains intact & firm. Good reading copy!
Language: English
Published by Chess Enterprises, Inc, 1985
ISBN 10: 0931462487 ISBN 13: 9780931462481
Seller: Recycle Bookstore, San Jose, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Book has a slight bow to the cover, light toning to textblock. Otherwise an attractive copy. Tight binding, unmarked pages, no major defects.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., USA, 2018
ISBN 10: 1941270832 ISBN 13: 9781941270837
Seller: Zvi Brayman, Rochester, NY, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Fine condition, opening book.
Language: English
Published by Russell Enterprises, Inc., 2018
ISBN 10: 1941270832 ISBN 13: 9781941270837
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Queenside Fianchetto Factor In the first full book to examine 2.b3 against the Sicilian, French and Caro-Kann, mainlines, interesting sidelines and current theory are reviewed. In addition, what actually happens in modern practice is surveyed. The authors are optimistic for White, and concentrate on the best continuations while trying to be objective. It is in that spirit that they conclude that 2.b3 is sound against the Sicilian, fun against the French, and curious against the Caro-Kann. In all three cases, the objective is to sabotage Black's play, to take him out of his comfort zone. The word "sabotage" has historically derived from throwing a clog into machinery, or in other words, throwing a monkey wrench in the works; here the wrench is a queenside fianchetto. White aims his light-square bishop toward the right flank; he typically delays Ng1-f3 so that he may play Qd1-f3 or advance his f-pawn, and use his light-square bishop to build a full-scale kingside attack. Queenside castling often occurs, hoping for a kingside pawn storm. Yet, despite all these characteristics of 2.b3, White may still retains the option of d2-d4 for a more conventional-looking 1.e4 opening. With 2.b3, you will have one more arrow in your theoretical quiver to battle Black. And, like it or not, Black will be compelled to do deal with the queenside fianchetto factor. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Signed
paperback. Condition: Used-Very Good. Paper wraps. Light shelf-wear. Clean copy.
Language: English
Published by Beyer, Joachim Verlag, 2018
ISBN 10: 3959209754 ISBN 13: 9783959209755
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.