Seller: Universitätsbuchhandlung Herta Hold GmbH, Berlin, Germany
xliv, 803 p. Hardcover. Versand aus Deutschland / We dispatch from Germany via Air Mail. Einband bestoßen, daher Mängelexemplar gestempelt, sonst sehr guter Zustand. Imperfect copy due to slightly bumped cover, apart from this in very good condition. Stamped. Sprache: Englisch.
Published by verschiedene Verlage
Seller: Versandantiquariat Kerzemichel, Wittenberge, Germany
alle Taschenücher 8°, Obrosch, 2 Exemplare als Mängelexemplar gekennzeichnet, Mischauflage, guter Zustand , über 1000 g.
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Seiten: 856 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | MATRIX is Australiäs international and residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 1-4 weeks in duration. This book is a scientific record of the ten programs held at MATRIX in 2019 and the two programs held in January 2020: · Topology of Manifolds: Interactions Between High and Low Dimensions · Australian-German Workshop on Differential Geometry in the Large · Aperiodic Order meets Number Theory · Ergodic Theory, Diophantine Approximation and Related Topics · Influencing Public Health Policy with Data-informed Mathematical Models of Infectious Diseases · International Workshop on Spatial Statistics · Mathematics of Physiological Rhythms · Conservation Laws, Interfaces and Mixing · Structural Graph Theory Downunder · Tropical Geometry and Mirror Symmetry · Early Career Researchers Workshop on Geometric Analysis and PDEs · Harmonic Analysis and Dispersive PDEs: Problems and Progress The articles are grouped into peer-reviewed contributions and other contributions. The peer-reviewed articles present original results or reviews on a topic related to the MATRIX program; the remaining contributions are predominantly lecture notes or short articles based on talks or activities at MATRIX.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 1st ed. 2020 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 117.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 117.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, 2026
ISBN 10: 303216205X ISBN 13: 9783032162052
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. MATRIX is Australias residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 14 weeks in duration.This book is a scientific record of the six research programs held at MATRIX in the second half of 2024, including a tandem workshop with the Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach (MFO). Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 127.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
£ 127.60
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. 2018 MATRIX Annals | David R. Wood (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xxxii | Englisch | 2021 | Springer | EAN 9783030382322 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Language: English
Published by Springer Nature Switzerland AG, Cham, 2026
ISBN 10: 303216205X ISBN 13: 9783032162052
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. MATRIX is Australias residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 14 weeks in duration.This book is a scientific record of the six research programs held at MATRIX in the second half of 2024, including a tandem workshop with the Mathematisches Forschungsinstitut Oberwolfach (MFO). Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 460 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.10 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Softcover reprint of the original 1st ed. 2018 edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2021
ISBN 10: 303038232X ISBN 13: 9783030382322
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - MATRIX is Australia's international and residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 1-4 weeks in duration. This book is a scientific record of the eight programs held at MATRIX in 2018:- Non-Equilibrium Systems and Special Functions- Algebraic Geometry, Approximation and Optimisation- On the Frontiers of High Dimensional Computation- Month of Mathematical Biology- Dynamics, Foliations, and Geometry In Dimension 3- Recent Trends on Nonlinear PDEs of Elliptic and Parabolic Type- Functional Data Analysis and Beyond- Geometric and Categorical Representation TheoryThe articles are grouped into peer-reviewed contributions and other contributions.The peer-reviewed articles present original results or reviews on a topic related to the MATRIX program; the remaining contributions are predominantly lecture notes or short articles based on talks or activities at MATRIX.
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 459 pages. 9.25x6.10x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2020
ISBN 10: 303038229X ISBN 13: 9783030382292
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - MATRIX is Australia's international and residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 1-4 weeks in duration. This book is a scientific record of the eight programs held at MATRIX in 2018:- Non-Equilibrium Systems and Special Functions- Algebraic Geometry, Approximation and Optimisation- On the Frontiers of High Dimensional Computation- Month of Mathematical Biology- Dynamics, Foliations, and Geometry In Dimension 3- Recent Trends on Nonlinear PDEs of Elliptic and Parabolic Type- Functional Data Analysis and Beyond- Geometric and Categorical Representation TheoryThe articles are grouped into peer-reviewed contributions and other contributions.The peer-reviewed articles present original results or reviews on a topic related to the MATRIX program; the remaining contributions are predominantly lecture notes or short articles based on talks or activities at MATRIX.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, 2019
ISBN 10: 3030041603 ISBN 13: 9783030041601
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - MATRIX is Australia's international and residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 1-4 weeks in duration. This book is a scientific record of the eight programs held at MATRIX in its second year, 2017:- Hypergeometric Motives and Calabi-Yau Differential Equations- Computational Inverse Problems- Integrability in Low-Dimensional Quantum Systems- Elliptic Partial Differential Equations of Second Order: Celebrating 40 Years ofGilbarg and Trudinger's Book- Combinatorics, Statistical Mechanics, and Conformal Field Theory- Mathematics of Risk- Tutte Centenary Retreat- Geometric R-Matrices: from Geometry to ProbabilityThe articles are grouped into peer-reviewed contributions and other contributions.The peer-reviewed articles present original results or reviews on a topic related to the MATRIX program; the remaining contributions are predominantly lecture notes or short articles based on talks or activities at MATRIX.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Seiten: 736 | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | żMATRIX is Australiäs international and residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each 1-4 weeks in duration. This book is a scientific record of the eight programs held at MATRIX in its second year, 2017: - Hypergeometric Motives and CalabiżYau Differential Equations- Computational Inverse Problems- Integrability in Low-Dimensional Quantum Systems- Elliptic Partial Differential Equations of Second Order: Celebrating 40 Years of Gilbarg and Trudingerżs Book- Combinatorics, Statistical Mechanics, and Conformal Field Theory- Mathematics of Risk- Tutte Centenary Retreat- Geometric R-Matrices: from Geometry to ProbabilityThe articles are grouped into peer-reviewed contributions and other contributions. The peer-reviewed articles present original results or reviews on a topic related to the MATRIX program; the remaining contributions are predominantly lecture notes or short articles based on talks or activities at MATRIX.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. 2016 MATRIX Annals | David R. Wood (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | MATRIX Book Series | xxix | Englisch | 2018 | Springer | EAN 9783030101831 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. New. book.
Language: English
Published by Springer International Publishing, Springer Nature Switzerland, 2018
ISBN 10: 3030101835 ISBN 13: 9783030101831
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - MATRIX is Australia's international, residential mathematical research institute. It facilitates new collaborations and mathematical advances through intensive residential research programs, each lasting 1-4 weeks. This book is a scientific record of the five programs held at MATRIX in its first year, 2016:- Higher Structures in Geometry and Physics- Winter of Disconnectedness- Approximation and Optimisation- Refining C\*-Algebraic Invariants for Dynamics using KK-theory-Interactions between Topological Recursion, Modularity, Quantum Invariants and Low-dimensional TopologyThe MATRIX Scientific Committee selected these programs based on their scientific excellence and the participation rate of high-profile international participants. Each program included ample unstructured time to encourage collaborative research; some of the longer programs also included an embedded conference or lecture series.The articles are grouped into peer-reviewed contributions and other contributions. The peer-reviewed articles present original results or reviews on selected topics related to the MATRIX program; the remaining contributions are predominantly lecture notes based on talks or activities at MATRIX.