James Mcevoy (156 results)

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 1.14
£ 5.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Published by Wadsworth 1969
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerpaperback. Condition: Acceptable. The inner hinge is cracked. The pages are lightly tanned at the edges. The copy shows minor external wear and creasing, but is in otherwise clean condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Tall Stories BA, Stoneyford, IrelandTall Stories BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.00
£ 10.38 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. minor shelf wear only.
Published by Wadsworth Publishing Company, Inc., Belmont, CA 1969
- Softcover
Seller: UHR Books, Hollis Center, U.S.A.UHR Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Good. Creasing, scuffs, soils, edge wear; a readable copy. 440 pages. Book.

Language: English
Published by National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Faculty of Philosophy 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.41
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2006. Open Market ed. Paperback. 8vo . Very good clean copy. Religion. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by National University of Ireland, Maynooth, Faculty of Philosophy 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.08
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Very Good. 2006. Open Market ed. Paperback. 8vo . Very good clean copy. Religion. . . . .
Published by Wadsworth
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Fair. Acceptable condition. Former Library book. (Black power, Students, Colleges ) A readable, intact copy that may have noticeable tears and wear to the spine. All pages of text are present, but they may include extensive notes and highlighting or be heavily stained. Includes reading copy only books. Bundled media s…uch as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.08
£ 13.79 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 370 Seiten Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten Bibliothek und kann die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen aufweisen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); der Buchzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. In ENGLISCHER Sprache. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm:…565.
Published by Geol Surv Canada/Dawson Brothers, Montreal 1900
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.51
£ 3.71 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. pp. 1-44+ 2 Photo Plts, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: MI Re-Tale, Dacula, U.S.A.MI Re-Tale
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.62
£ 3.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Nice book. Cover has light wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: The Castle Bookshop, Castlebar, IrelandThe Castle Bookshop
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.50
£ 12.54 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback shows no signs of shelf wear. Pages are bright. Red gilt with gold lettering. Please note that the cover image does not match this product.
Published by 195?, Springfield, Massachusetts
- Softcover
Seller: cookbookjj, Pasadena, U.S.A.cookbookjj
Contact seller4-star sellerSpiral Bound. Condition: Good. Plastic Spiral Bound Wraps, GOOD sticker residue on front cover.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 2000
Series: Great Medieval Thinkers, Book 4 of 15. Book 4 of 15 - Great Medieval Thinkers
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 23.22
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Previous owner stamp in front Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Standard-sized.
Published by McEvoy Publishing Co. Framingham, MA 1956 1956
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerComb Good+. 8vo small, Unpaged., Comb binding. Given as a premium by Massachussetts Mutual Life Insurance Company. Covers have general wear. Covers have some small stains from kitchen use. Content pages are clean. More of a cooking hint book, rather than recipes.

Language: English
Published by Oxford 2000
Series: Great Medieval Thinkers, Book 4 of 15. Book 4 of 15 - Great Medieval Thinkers
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Time-Honored Books, Franklin, U.S.A.Time-Honored Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 23.17
£ 5.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. 240 pages. ex libris stamp. Robert Grosseteste (c 1168-1253) was the initiator of the English scientific tradition, one of the first chancellors of Oxford University, and a famous teacher and commentator on the newly discovered works of Aristotle. In this book, James McEv…oy provides the first general, inclusive overview of the entire range of Grosseteste's massive intellectual achievement.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.78
£ 2.81 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.44
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. second edition edition. 98 pages. 11.00x8.50x0.24 inches. In Stock. DB, Silvio (illustrator).
Published by Columba Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.82
£ 7.87 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. 2005. Hardcover. Virtually No Shelf Wear. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United KingdomCarmarthenshire Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 15.00
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition. paperback,272 pages,fine.shelf 333.

- Softcover
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 29.35
£ 4.12 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good+. Clean except for a prior seller's label on the inside of the front cover and a pencil ghost on the first (half-title) page; the soft cover has a small chip at the right front edge, mild creasing on the spine, and some shelfwear around top and bottom edges, but is otherwise sound. xvii, 560pp. incl. i…ndex.
Published by Columba Press 2005
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 13.36
£ 9.08 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. 2005. Hardcover. Virtually No Shelf Wear. . . . .
Published by Jaca Book 1996
- Softcover
Seller: Books for Libraries, Inc., Santa Clarita, U.S.A.Books for Libraries, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Fine. 1996 Paperback, never opened. No former owner's name or marks. Text is clean, Binding is strong. Very nice white cover with color illustration, no creases. Italian Language.
Published by F. A. Acland 1925
Seller: Zubal-Books, Since 1961, Cleveland, U.S.A.Zubal-Books, Since 1961
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. 19 pp., Paperback, later tape rebacking, ex library, cover worn, else text clean. - If you are reading this, this item is actually (physically) in our stock and ready for shipment once ordered. We are not bookjackers. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press 2000
Series: Great Medieval Thinkers, Book 4 of 15. Book 4 of 15 - Great Medieval Thinkers
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: M & M Books, ATHENS, U.S.A.M & M Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.62
£ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. prev owner signature fep.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.50
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 34.90
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 01 edition. 139 pages. 9.25x6.50x0.50 inches. In Stock.

Iohannes Scottus Eriugena : The Bible and Hermeneutics - Proceedings of the Ninth International Colloquium of the Society for the Promotion of Eriugenian Studies, Leuven and Louvain-la-neuve, June 7-10, 1995
Internationales Eriugena-Colloquium (9th : 1995 : Leuven and Louvain-la-Neuve); Steel, Carlos G. (EDT); McEvoy, James J. (EDT); Riel, Gerd Van (EDT); Riel, Gerd Van; Steel, Carlos G.; McEvoy, James J.; Society for the Promotion of Eriugenian Studies (COR)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.69
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, USA September 2000 2000
Series: Great Medieval Thinkers, Book 4 of 15. Book 4 of 15 - Great Medieval Thinkers
- Softcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 46.35
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Good. Slight Shelf wear.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 51.00
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardback. Condition: New. In the month of June, 1995, the Society for the Promotion of Eriugenian Studies held its ninth International Colloquium at Leuven and Louvain-la-Neuve. The Colloquium was devoted to Eriugena's hermeneutics and his interpretation of the Bible.The feature of Biblical hermeneutics is of main interest for a… thinker like Eriugena. For him the source and the end of all truth is the understanding of Sacred Scripture. To unravel this inconcussa auctoritas diuinae Scripturae all hermeneutical skills have to be brought into play, in order to give rise to a true spiritual understanding of the Bible.This volume contains the contributions presented at the Colloquium, which shed light on numerous aspects of Eriugena's hermeneutics of Scripture. Without imposing too rigid a classification, the contributions to this book can be listed under four headings. The first two studies present large-scale tableaux, establishing the context within which Eriugena undertook his biblical studies. In a second group of articles, attention is paid more directly to the specifically Eriugenian method of understanding Sacred Scripture. The theoretical aspects of Eriugena's exegesis, as established in the second part, are adapted in the third, in which Eriugena's interpretation of particular Biblical texts is investigated. The fourth and last heading, then, would contain studies in the range and method of Eriugena's exegesis, with particular attention to manuscript sources, and to new texts to be included into the opera of John Scottus.A bibliographical survey is added to the volume. It is intended to complement the work of M. BRENNAN, A Guide to Eriugenian Studies. A Survey of Publications 1930-1987 / Guide des études érigéniennes. Bibliographie commentée des publications 1930-1987 (Vestigia, 5), Fribourg (Éditions Universitaires)/Paris (Éditions du Cerf), 1989. Given the ever-increasing interest in the study of Eriugena and the corresponding growth in the number of publications dedicated to Eriugena's life, work, and influence, the editors believed it would be beneficial to provide a bibliographical survey for the period from 1987 onwards. The large number of references from this relatively brief period can be considered as amply justifying this enterprise.

Iohannes Scottus Eriugena : The Bible and Hermeneutics - Proceedings of the Ninth International Colloquium of the Society for the Promotion of Eriugenian Studies, Leuven and Louvain-la-neuve, June 7-10, 1995
Internationales Eriugena-Colloquium (9th : 1995 : Leuven and Louvain-la-Neuve); Steel, Carlos G. (EDT); McEvoy, James J. (EDT); Riel, Gerd Van (EDT); Riel, Gerd Van; Steel, Carlos G.; McEvoy, James J.; Society for the Promotion of Eriugenian Studies (COR)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.97
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.