James Cleve (123 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (£)

to

  • Published by Mercury Press 1966

    • Softcover

    Seller: Preferred Books, Rancho Cucamonga, CA, U.S.A.Preferred Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    £ 2.50

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Almost no wear. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Bert Tanner for "The Manor of Roses" (short novel) by Thomas Burnett Swann. Includes "The Best is Yet to Be" by Bryce Walton; "Heir Apparent" by Ed M. Clinton; "Neutral Ground" by Norman Spinrad; "The Devil and Democracy" by Brian Cleeve; "A Fr

  • More images

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 9.21

    £ 5.22 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Good. First Edition. New York: Standard Magazines Inc. 1951. First edition. Pulp magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 6.75" x 9.25"], 146 pages, illustrated. Good copy [near vertical fold to the front cover which also has some odd white discoloration to its lower right corner and along its bottom

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 6.14

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Fair to Good-. Vol. XXXV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Let the Finder Beware" (novel) by James Blish. Includes "The Shroud of Secrecy" (novelet) by Raymond F. Jones; "The Lonely Planet" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Thirty Seconds - Thirty Days" (nove

  • Published by Mercury Press, NY 1966

    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 3.27

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Vol. 31, No. 5. Edited by Edward L. Ferman. Cover art by Bert Tanner for "The Manor of Roses" (short novel) by Thomas Burnett Swann. Includes "The Best is Yet to Be" by Bryce Walton; "Heir Apparent" by Ed M. Clinton; "Neutral Ground" by Norman Spinrad; "The Devil and Democracy" by Brian Cleeve; "A Friend to

  • Published by Fictioneers, Toronto 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 7.68

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good. Vol. 5, No. 1. First revival issue. Pulp magazine. Canadian issue. [Edited by Ejler Jakobsson.] Cover art by Lawrence for "The Black Sun Rises" (novel) by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Moonworm's Dance" (novelette) by Stanley Mullen; "The Bounding Crown" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Handful of

  • Language: English

    Published by Samuel French Inc, US 2011

    0573616248 / 9780573616242

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 21.53

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. A Victorian romp with music Cleve Haubold, Music by James Alfred Hitt. Characters: 6 male, 4 female Interior Set This Sherlock Holmes adventure in the style of Gilbert and Sullivan brings the great detective and Dr. Watson up against the evil wiles of that master of disguise, Sir Sullivan Sinister. The

  • More images

    Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.60

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    £ 9.60

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn; "The D

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 11.52

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn; "The D

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.44

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn; "The Do

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.44

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn; "The Do

  • Published by Fictioneers, Toronto 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 13.44

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. 5, No. 1. First revival issue. Pulp magazine. Canadian issue. [Edited by Ejler Jakobsson.] Cover art by Lawrence for "The Black Sun Rises" (novel) by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Moonworm's Dance" (novelette) by Stanley Mullen; "The Bounding Crown" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Handf

  • Published by Platt & Munk 1970

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Karen Wickliff - Books, Columbus, OH, U.S.A.Karen Wickliff - Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 3.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. c.26pp. Oblong hardback with illustrated covers, no DJ, translated from the German, owner name on front end page, twelve full page color illustrations, The tailor and the giant, a folk tale. Edith Witt (illustrator).

  • Published by Fictioneers, Toronto 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 5, No. 1. First revival issue. Pulp magazine. Canadian issue. [Edited by Ejler Jakobsson.] Cover art by Lawrence for "The Black Sun Rises" (novel) by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Moonworm's Dance" (novelette) by Stanley Mullen; "The Bounding Crown" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Handfu

  • Published by Fictioneers, Toronto 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 5, No. 1. First revival issue. Pulp magazine. Canadian issue. [Edited by Ejler Jakobsson.] Cover art by Lawrence for "The Black Sun Rises" (novel) by Henry Kuttner. Includes "Moonworm's Dance" (novelette) by Stanley Mullen; "The Bounding Crown" (novelette) by James Blish; "A Handfu

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good-. Vol. XXXV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Let the Finder Beware" (novel) by James Blish. Includes "The Shroud of Secrecy" (novelet) by Raymond F. Jones; "The Lonely Planet" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Thirty Seconds - Thirty Days" (novelet) by Arthur C.

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1951

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 15.36

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good+. Vol. XXXVIII, No. 3. Pulp magazine. Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr. Cover art by Bergey for "Alarm Reaction" (short novel) by Raymond F. Jones. Includes "Earthlight" (short novel) by Arthur C. Clarke; "Ultimate Purpose" by Walter Kublius & Fletcher Pratt; "The Jester" by William Tenn; "The D

  • Language: English

    Published by Xlibris, Corp. 2010

    1450044166 / 9781450044165

    • Softcover

    Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 17.61

    £ 11.98 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. In.

  • Language: English

    Published by Xlibris 2010-03 2010

    1450044166 / 9781450044165

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 14.74

    £ 15.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 10 available

    PF. Condition: New.

  • Published by Thorpe & Porter, London 1949

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Victoria Bookshop, BERE ALSTON, DEVON, United KingdomVictoria Bookshop

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 11.39

    £ 9.85 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good+. First Edition. Book.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1999

    0195083229 / 9780195083224

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    £ 29.95

    £ 4.47 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition. Has a professor's notes and underlining, all in pencil. Remarkably clean and tight. No highlighting marks in text. Not a library book. Ships today in a cardboard enclosure. Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts, providing good books at rea

  • Published by Standard Magazines, NY 1949

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 19.20

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Wraps. Condition: Very Good. Vol. XXXV, No. 2. Pulp magazine. [Edited by Sam Merwin, Jr.] Cover art by Bergey for "Let the Finder Beware" (novel) by James Blish. Includes "The Shroud of Secrecy" (novelet) by Raymond F. Jones; "The Lonely Planet" (novelet) by Murray Leinster; "Thirty Seconds - Thirty Days" (novelet) by Arthur C.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2003

    0195169484 / 9780195169485

    • Softcover

    Seller: Friends of Pima County Public Library, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.Friends of Pima County Public Library

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 34.52

    £ 4.20 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Cover is clean with minimal edge wear. Pages are clean and free of markings. Binding is tight. Proceeds benefit the Pima County Public Library system, which serves Tucson and southern Arizona.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2003

    0195169484 / 9780195169485

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 39.12

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2003

    0195169484 / 9780195169485

    • Softcover

    Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    £ 39.43

    £ 1.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press, GB 2003

    0195169484 / 9780195169485

    • Softcover

    Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    £ 42.41

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. This rigorous examination of Kant's Critique of Pure Reason provides a comprehensive analysis of the major metaphysical and epistemological questions of Kant's most famous work. Author James Van Cleve presents clear and detailed discussions of Kant's positions and arguments on these themes, as well as

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1999

    0195083229 / 9780195083224

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Grey Matter Books, Hadley, MA, U.S.A.Grey Matter Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    £ 38.39

    £ 4.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Philosophical problems in the work of Kant. Pen underlinings throughout. From the library of Winkler.

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 1999

    0195169484 / 9780195169485

    • Softcover

    Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Poor

    £ 28.11

    £ 13.60 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pen markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,650grams, ISBN:978019516

  • Language: English

    Published by Oxford University Press 2003

    0195169484 / 9780195169485

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Pulpfiction Books, Vancouver, BC, CanadaPulpfiction Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    £ 30.71

    £ 12.30 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Near Fine+ trade paperback, one very light lower right front corner crease else clean and unmarked.