Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Seller: Orion Tech, Kingwood, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
Language: English
Published by Moody Publishers, Chicago, 1993
ISBN 10: 0802471021 ISBN 13: 9780802471024
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.
Trade paperback. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Christian Epics S. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 216.
Language: English
Published by MFA Publications, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston, 2017
ISBN 10: 0878468420 ISBN 13: 9780878468423
Seller: Heisenbooks, Fairless Hills, PA, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Good.
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House, 2008
ISBN 10: 0141441283 ISBN 13: 9780141441283
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback book in good condition.
Language: English
Published by Schauer Studio, Santa Barbara, CA, 1957
Seller: PONCE A TIME BOOKS, SANTA BARBARA, CA, U.S.A.
1 Very good. light shefwear, mild general toning.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by British Film Institute, 2017
ISBN 10: 1912292009 ISBN 13: 9781912292004
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The novel produces an acute analysis of middle-class manners and behavior in the New York of the 1870s. 154p.
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. Well loved by millions, the writings of Henry van Dyke are among the most captivating descriptions of nature ever written. This collection of his essays, short stories, and poetry, taken from such turn-of-the-century classics as Days Off, Fisherman's Luck, and Little Rivers, also includes an informative biography and beautiful etchings throughout. Henry van Dyke was a short-story writer, critic, poet, essayist, journalist, professor clergyman, and minister. He wrote profusely in the fields of religion, literature, diplomacy, education, nature, and public service. His dual love of religion and nature left a strong impact on his writing as well as his literary criticism. Most of his themes are related to nature and love of the outdoors.
Language: English
Published by Signet Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0451174410 ISBN 13: 9780451174413
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Near Fine condition. First Printing of the First Edition. New York: Signet Books, 1992. Near Fine condition. Bright, clean, tight, square, and unmarked. No store stamp, ink name or bookplate. Not a remainder. Anthology of Christmas mysteries including: The Santa Claus Club by Julian Symons; Rumpole and the Spirit of Christmas by John Mortimer; Santa's Way by James Powell; Carmine and the Christmas Presecet by Charles Ardai; The Shape of the Nightmare by Francis M. Nevins, Jr.; Christmas Party by Martin Werner; Supper with Miss Shivers by Peter Lovesey; Noel Noel by Barry Perowne; The Embezzler's Christmas Present by Ennis Duling; The Christmas Spirit by Thomasina Weber; The Spy and the Christmas Cipher by Edward D. Hoch; But Once a Year. Thank God by Joyce Porter; The Carol Singers by Josephine Bell; Murder under the Mistletoe by Margery Allingham; The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle by Sir Arthur Conan Doyle; etc. . First Printing of the First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine condition. viii, 250pp. Great Packaging, Fast Shipping.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1935
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, PA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition; First Printing. Slight edge wear, in edge worn, slightly chipped, edge browned DJ. Now protected in a mylar jacket. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 165 pages.
Published by Guideposts, 2010
Seller: Unique Books For You, Aurora, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Very Good. In excellent condition!Text clean & unmarked.
Published by Cardinal Giant / Pocket Books, New York, NY, USA., 1955
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Good to Very Good. PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. 276 pages; *** Book Series devoted to Outstanding Short Stories, Poems & Essays by some of Today's most Talented Writers, all Selected are Published here for the FIRST TIME; *** Includes; James Ballard, Stefan Kanfer, Norman Rosten, Hortense Calisher, John Bell Clayton, Gilbert Rogin, Bernard Malmud, William Butler, Alice Denham, Otto Friedrich, Isabel Bolton, Richard Dohrman, Philip Booth, Donald Finkel, May Swenson, Louis Simpson, Adrienne Cecile Rich, Kenneth Koch & Paul Moor; Size: 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by Moody Press, Chicago, IL, U.S.A., 1993
ISBN 10: 0802425909 ISBN 13: 9780802425904
Seller: Peter & Rachel Reynolds, BISHOP AUCKLAND, United Kingdom
Hard Cover. Condition: Good. . 230 pages, edges a bit foxed; from original 19th century books entitled Family Prayers and Prayers on the Ten Commandments.
Published by Northfield Publishing, 1995
ISBN 10: 1881273288 ISBN 13: 9781881273288
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 1881273288. Hardback. First Printing of this 1995 edition as designated on the copyright page with a decending number line going down to the number 1. Very Good to Near Fine condition in a Very Good to Near Fine condition dustjacket. Tight bright attractive copy with no markings to the book. We have placed the dustjacket in a Brodart clear plastic protective cover and it looks much better than described. No Signature.
Hardcover. Condition: Used: Good. 2010 Printing. A nice copy with a tight and square binding. Text is clean. Boards are good. No dust jacket. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good +. No Jacket. First Edition. 337 page guide to Christian family devotions. Remainder.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 459 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Press, 2010
ISBN 10: 0813547601 ISBN 13: 9780813547602
Seller: Hollywood Canteen Inc., Toronto, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good. 22 apriLllight surface wear.
Published by LRB, 2001
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Andrew O'Hagan "American Beauties" / Michael Wood "Apocalypse Now Redux" / James Wolcott "The Diaries of Kenneth Tynan" / John Mullan "The Laziness of Thomas Gray" / Edward Said "Elegy for Ibrahim Abu-Lughod" / Julian bell "Hockney's Optics" / Stefan Collini "The Self-Improvers".
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Contents are tight and clean.
Published by Coles Canadiana Collection - Coles Publishing, Toronto, 1980
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; a few of the pages were not properly separated by the printer and now have somewhat rough edges. Illustrated with black and white photographs. This collection contains: Preface; Introduction; History of the White Slave Trade by Edwin W. Sims; The Suppression of the White Slave Traffic by William Alexander Coote; The White Slave Trade Today; and Menace of the White Slave Trade by Edwin W. Sims; A White Slave Clearing House - A White Slave's Own Story; The True Story of Estelle Ramon of Kentucky by D. F. Sutherland; Our Sister of the Street by Florence Mabel Dedrick; More about the Traffic in Shame by Ophelia Amigh; The Traffic in Girls by Charles N. Crittenton; Warfare Against the White Slave Traffic; The Boston Hypocrisy; and The Auctioneer of Souls by Clifford G. Roe; The White Slave Trade in New York City by a Special Contributor; Barred Windows: How We Took Up the Fight; The Nations and the White Slave Traffic by James Bronson Reynolds; The Yellow Slave Traffic; How Snakes Charm Canaries; Procuresses and the Confession of One; Wanted - Fathers and Mothers; Chicago's White Slave Market; The Failure and Shame of the Regulation of Vice; The White Slaves and the Black Plagues; The White Slave Traffic and the Public Health by Dr Winfield Scott Hall; The Vice Diseases by Dr William T. Belfield; Recruiting Grounds of the White Slave Traffickers; and Practical Means of Protecting Our Girls by Harry A. Parkin; Canada's War on the White Slave Trade by Rev. J. G. Shearer; Conditions in Toronto by Lucy W. Brooking; A Priest's Protest by Rev. Father L. Minehan; Astounding Report of Chicago's Vice Commission; A Pastor's Part by Melbourne P. Boynton; The Story of the Midnight Mission; Helen Chambers, Some Other Girls and Daisy; Destruction of the Vice Districts of Los Angeles and Des Moines; Conditions in London by Lucy A. Hall; and For God's Sake Do Something. PRIC|24.95 Size: 8vo. Book.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. reprint edition. 384 pages. 8.75x5.75x1.00 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by W. A. Bell, Indianapolis, Indiana, 1898
Seller: Brothertown Books, Deansboro, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. This is the March 1898 issue of "Indiana School Journal Devoted to Liberal Education" That's Volume 43, Number 3. this periodical presented articles and discussions concerning pedagogy, elementary education, public instruction, and issues of child psychology. It was also the journal of record for publishing the "Official Decisions of the Indiana Superintendent of Public Instruction". TITLE : Indiana School Journal Devoted to Liberal Education ISSUE : Vol. XLIII, No. 3 DATE : March 1898 IMPRINT : W. A. Bell PLACE : Indianapolis, Indiana STATUS : Uncommon . OP - Out of Print PHYSICAL DESCRIPTION : Monthly Periodical; contains a few illustrations; volume pages 133 - 197, plus 9 pages of back material; 5 7/8" x 8 3/4"; printed wraps, stapled and glued. TABLE OF CONTENTS : ** Where Shall the Study of History Begin - by James Morton Callahan [ Mr. Callahan, 1864 - 1956 Graduated from Johns Hopkins with a doctorate in History. He was one of the most eminent historians of his generation, specializing in International Relations. He served as the chair of the Department of History and Political Science at West Virginia University. ] ** Interest in Studies - by C. A McMurray ** The Country School Again - by Carrie Le Vaugh CHILD-STUDY DEPARTMENT III. ** On Observing Children - by Sanford Bell PRIMARY DEPARTMENT ** A March Sewing Card - by Jennie Downton ** What the Buds Can Tell Us - by A. R. Northrop LEND A HAND **Amended Spelling ** A Number Game - by Evelyn Connor ** Desk - Work THE SCHOOL ROOM ** Elementary Astronomy - by John A. Miller ** A Suggestive Exercise in Arithmetic - by W. F. L. Sanders EDITORIAL **Washington's Birthday ** The State vs Non-State Controversy ** Indiana University ** Book Evaluations - by Miss Charity Dye ** Stater Board Questions and Answers Solutions Requested TOWNSHIP INSTITUTE OUTLINES ** Plato the Teacher - by Mrs. Lois G. Hufford ** The Books Recommended to the Members of the Teachers' Reading Circle for 1898 - 99 - by F. A. Cotton MISCELLANY ** Program of the Southern Indiana Teachers' Association ** Program of the Northern Indiana Teachers' Association ** Report of Chattanooga Meeting ** Personal ** Book Table CONDITION -- VERY GOOD -- This is a previously owned periodical that shows signs of handling and time's wear, but remains basically clean, solid and attractive, with the following particulars noted: EXTERIOR - Mild weathering and foxing about the edges; modest surface rub; spine displays splitting at extremities and there is evidence of minor mending to cover attachment; corner tips are softly bumped and bottom fore-edge corner is creased. BINDING - The aforementioned minor mending; one can see (in the penultimate page spread view) that there is a separation of the paper from the staples) - this being said, the issue remains solid, with no detached leaves. INTERIOR - There is on the first page a small India ink mark under the name of the article's author, else the issue is clean and free of marking, with no underlining, marginalia or writing. there are scattered minute edge nicks and other near-negligible signs of use.