Jacquiot Aline Notes (6 results)

Quatre Siècles de surréalisme: L'art fantastique dans la gravure
Brion, Marcel (preface); Aline Jacquiot (notes and commentary by)
Published by Pierre Belfond 1973
- Hardcover
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 27.03
£ 3.37 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Paris: Pierre Belfond, 1973. 12 x 9.5 inches. 234 pp. w/ 215 b/w illustrations throughout. Black cloth lettered in gilt. Wear to board edges and spine-ends, a few spots of light rubbing. Very Good. No dust jacket.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Springhead Books, Rochester, United KingdomSpringhead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 54.95
£ 17.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Fascinating collection of examples of the grotesque in art since 1450. Originally published, as 'Quatre siècles de surréalisme : l'art fantastique dans la gravure'. Paris , Belfond, 1973. 224 p. : chiefly ill. ; 31 cm. First UK edition, first printing.…Green cloth boards, unclipped dust jacket. Small hole to front cover, slight shelf wear to edges, no inscriptions, tight and square binding. Photographs available on request. All books dispatched same or next working day in robust packaging.
Quatre siècles de Surréalisme - L'art fantastique dans la gravure
BRION (Marcel) (Préface) & JACQUIOT (Aline) (notes et commentaires)
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie Laurencier, Bordeaux, FranceLibrairie Laurencier
Contact seller4-star sellerParis, Club Français du Livre (Belfond), 1973. Grand in-4 relié toile noire, ill. contrecollée sur le premier plat, 234 p. : 14 p. Préface + 216 planches en noir : Doré, Redon, Delacroix, Goya, Durer, Brueghel. + 51 p. Notes et commentaires. Edition H.C. : exemplaire N° 1572 / 5000. Très bon état malgré dos décoloré (marron).
The Waking Dream: Fantasy and the Surreal in Graphic Art 1450-1900
LUCIE-SMITH, EDWARD (Intro & Comm) & JACQUIOT, ALINE (Notes)
Published by Thames and Hudson 1975 1975
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.57
£ 20.01 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUK FIRST EDITION, quarto, green buckram boards, gilt lettering to spine, gilt publisher's motif to front board, 224pp, illus, VG (light bruising & rubbing to spine & extrems, light to moderate chafing & soiling to boards, light to moderate tanning & foxing to page edges & eps, moderate foxing to prelims & terminals, patches of m…oderate foxing sporadically throughout).
More imagesQuatre Siècles de Surréalisme. L art fantastique dans la gravure (Primera edición, tapa dura)
Aline Jacquiot (notes et commentaires) / Préface de Marcel Brion
Language: French
Published by Pierre Belfond 1973
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Libros Angulo, Madrid, SpainLibros Angulo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.92
£ 43.20 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketEncuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1� Edición. Pierre Belfond, París. 1973. Texto en francés. Arte. Historia. Profusamente ilustrado. 236 pp. 31 x 25. Tela editorial tapa dura con dorados en tapa y lomo y sobrecubierta de editorial ilustrada. Sin subrayados ni anotaciones. Dedicatoria anterior propietario en página de… cortesía. Sobrecubierta fatigada, volumen en buen estado de conservación.
More imagesQuatre siècles de Surréalisme - L'art fantastique dans la gravure
BRION (Marcel) (Préface) & JACQUIOT (Aline) (notes et commentaires)
Published by 0
- Hardcover
Seller: Librairie du Levant, Bayonne, FranceLibrairie du Levant
Contact seller1-star sellerParis, Club Français du Livre (Belfond), 1973. Grand in-4 relié toile noire, ill. contrecollée sur le premier plat, 234 p. : 14 p. Préface + 216 planches en noir : Doré, Redon, Delacroix, Goya, Durer, Brueghel. + 51 p. Bon état, petites épidermures insignifiantes sur les contre-plats d'ouverture et de fermeture, intérieur frais.… Bel exemplaire Français.