J Valade (70 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.54
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.69
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.69
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Alfabetisk ordnet opslagsværk over naturvidenskabsmænd og -kvinder fra hele verden; med angivelse af egne værker og værker om Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the… actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.69
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Alfabetisk ordnet opslagsværk over naturvidenskabsmænd og -kvinder fra hele verden; med angivelse af egne værker og værker om Former library book. Moderate edgewear on the boards. Moderate shelf wear. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the… actual item. Ex-Library.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. This four-volume set profiles some of the 20th century's most prolific scientists, both living and deceased. Scientists from around the world are featured, including 225 female scientists, nearly 150 Asian-, African-, Hispanic-, and Native North American scientists, as well as nearly 7…5 scientists from countries outside Western Europe and North America. Outstanding individuals covered include: British chemist Dorothy Crowfoot-Hodgkin; Austrian zoologist Konrad Lorenz; and French AIDS researcher Luc Montagnier. Entries are arranged alphabetically to assist researchers locate specific individuals quickly, and each 750-2500 word essay provides personal and career information, including a list of major writings and resources for further information. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. V. 1, A-E -- v. 2, F-K -- v. 3, L-R -- v. 4, S-Z. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.Library House Internet Sales
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.07
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. V. 1, A-E -- v. 2, F-K -- v. 3, L-R -- v. 4, S-Z. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 2.43
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 5.67
£ 5.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780764516504.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780470527580.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN:9780470527580.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780470167779.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,750grams, ISBN:9780470096000.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,700grams, ISBN:9780764541667.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 17.89
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.33
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Démons & Merveilles, Joinville, FranceDémons & Merveilles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 5.33
£ 18.98 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. French édition - De petites marques de stockage mais article en très bon état général- Envoi rapide et soigné dans une enveloppe à bulle depuis la France. 23x15x1cm. 2004. Poche. 219 pages. Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.98
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: Le Monde de Kamélia, Bruxelles, , BelgiumLe Monde de Kamélia
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 13.29
£ 18.98 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.

Instant Insights: Carbon monitoring and management in forests (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 105)
Schindlbacher, Dr Andreas; Mayer, Dr Mathias; Jandl, Dr Robert; Zimmermann, Dr Stephan; Hagedorn, Dr Frank; Koutika, Prof Lydie Stella; Marron, Dr Nicolas; Cardinael, Dr Rémi; Sandker, Dr Marieke; Neef, Dr Till; McGrath, Dr Matthew J.; Lansø, Dr Anne Sofie; Marie, Dr Guillaume; Chen, Dr Yi-Ying; Kalliokoski, Dr Tuomo; Luyssaert, Dr Sebastiaan; Naudts, Dr Kim; Peylin, Dr Philippe; Valade, Dr Aude; Keenan, Prof Rodney J.
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Instant Insights: Ecosystem services delivered by forests (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 78)
Gardi, Dr Oliver; Kaplin, Prof Beth A.; McGrath, Dr Matthew J.; Lansø, Dr Anne Sofie; Marie, Dr Guillaume; Chen, Dr Yi-Ying; Kalliokoski, Dr Tuomo; Luyssaert, Dr Sebastiaan; Naudts, Dr Kim; Peylin, Dr Philippe; Valade, Dr Aude; Oxbrough, Dr Anne; Pinzón, Dr Jaime; Anderson, Professor Stephen H.; Udawatta, Dr R. P.
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.30
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.31
£ 15.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.Rarewaves USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.74
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This collection features five peer-reviewed reviews on ecosystem services delivered by forests.The first chapter summarises the current state of knowledge on the interactions between forest ecosystems and the climate system and the way in which forests influence the water cycle.The second chapter revie…ws the wealth of research on the range of species, functional groups and ecological processes which can develop as a result of the biodiversity in tropical forests. The chapter also considers the main threats to tropical forest biodiversity.The third chapter examines the importance of forest carbon content and the methods currently used to monitor it. The chapter also explores the mechanisms driving forest carbon storage and offers a considered discussion on whether forests should be considered sources or sinks of carbon.The fourth chapter highlights how sustainable forest management (SFM) can be used to maintain or enhance biodiversity in temperate and boreal forests. The chapter utilises two case studies to demonstrate successful implementation of SFM in Ireland and Canada.The final chapter considers the benefits of introducing agroforestry into agroecosystems, focussing on its influence on soil health. The chapter discusses the benefits of agroforestry systems on key soil physical, chemical and biological properties.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 26.20
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This book features five peer-reviewed reviews on carbon monitoring and management in forests.The first chapter summarises the effects of different forest management practices on soil organic carbon storage and discusses whether and how they can be optimised under climate change.The second chapter consi…ders the potential of agroforestry systems to respond to multiple challenges related to soil carbon sequestration, including soil fertility improvement, land restoration, food security and adaptation to climate change.The third chapter provides an update on advances in monitoring and reporting emissions from mostly tropical forests in the context of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC). The chapter also discusses the development and submission of Action Plans for Reducing Emissions from Deforestation and Forest Degradation (REDD+).The fourth chapter examines the importance of forest carbon content and methods of monitoring it. The chapter also addresses whether forests should be considered as sources or sinks of carbon.The final chapter reviews the interactions between tropical forests and climate, the role of tropical forests in the global carbon cycle, as well as the impacts of climate change on forests in different parts of the tropics.

Language: English
Published by Burleigh Dodds Science Publishing Limited, GB 2023
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.77
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 8 available
Paperback. Condition: New. This collection features five peer-reviewed reviews on ecosystem services delivered by forests.The first chapter summarises the current state of knowledge on the interactions between forest ecosystems and the climate system and the way in which forests influence the water cycle.The second chapter revie…ws the wealth of research on the range of species, functional groups and ecological processes which can develop as a result of the biodiversity in tropical forests. The chapter also considers the main threats to tropical forest biodiversity.The third chapter examines the importance of forest carbon content and the methods currently used to monitor it. The chapter also explores the mechanisms driving forest carbon storage and offers a considered discussion on whether forests should be considered sources or sinks of carbon.The fourth chapter highlights how sustainable forest management (SFM) can be used to maintain or enhance biodiversity in temperate and boreal forests. The chapter utilises two case studies to demonstrate successful implementation of SFM in Ireland and Canada.The final chapter considers the benefits of introducing agroforestry into agroecosystems, focussing on its influence on soil health. The chapter discusses the benefits of agroforestry systems on key soil physical, chemical and biological properties.

Instant Insights: Ecosystem services delivered by forests (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 78)
Gardi, Dr Oliver; Kaplin, Prof Beth A.; McGrath, Dr Matthew J.; Lansø, Dr Anne Sofie; Marie, Dr Guillaume; Chen, Dr Yi-Ying; Kalliokoski, Dr Tuomo; Luyssaert, Dr Sebastiaan; Naudts, Dr Kim; Peylin, Dr Philippe; Valade, Dr Aude; Oxbrough, Dr Anne; Pinzón, Dr Jaime; Anderson, Professor Stephen H.; Udawatta, Dr R. P.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 47.03
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Instant Insights: Carbon monitoring and management in forests (Burleigh Dodds Science: Instant Insights, 105)
Schindlbacher, Dr Andreas; Mayer, Dr Mathias; Jandl, Dr Robert; Zimmermann, Dr Stephan; Hagedorn, Dr Frank; Koutika, Prof Lydie Stella; Marron, Dr Nicolas; Cardinael, Dr Rémi; Sandker, Dr Marieke; Neef, Dr Till; McGrath, Dr Matthew J.; Lansø, Dr Anne Sofie; Marie, Dr Guillaume; Chen, Dr Yi-Ying; Kalliokoski, Dr Tuomo; Luyssaert, Dr Sebastiaan; Naudts, Dr Kim; Peylin, Dr Philippe; Valade, Dr Aude; Keenan, Prof Rodney J.
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 48.49
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.