Seller: St Vincent de Paul of Lane County, Eugene, OR, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. paperback 100% of proceeds go to charity! Good condition with all pages in tact. Item shows signs of use and may have cosmetic defects.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: agoodealofbooks, Ypsilanti, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. very clean softcover. no marks. clean text. solid binding. very light wear. ISBN mattches listing Fast service with confirmation, no international or priority orders over 4lbs.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Pauline Books and Media, 2023
ISBN 10: 0819808768 ISBN 13: 9780819808769
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
leather_bound. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Clean cover and text. Still in shrink wrap. ---- We are a Benedictine Monastery / Seminary library; thank you for your support!
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Ruge of Sinners Publishing,l Inc., 2014
Seller: Keller Books, Lynchburg, VA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. Large Softcover Book of 377 pages. Imprimatur 1921. Complete English translation of the 10th French Edition by Fr. H. Ramiere, S.J. A portion of this remarkable work (the theoretical part) has been available for some time, but devout souls will now welcome the complete translation, to include also the practical part, which answers objections, solves difficulties and gives practical advice, in addition to the theoretical part. This practical part takes up the greater part of the book by far. Earnest souls living in the world will derie from their perusal a most efficacious means for the attainment of resignation and peace in the midst of the worries and anxieties of life. What makes this book expecially valuable and useful in an eminently practical manner, is the circumstance that they are addressed to persons suffering under different kinds of darkness, desolation and trials; in a word, to those whom God designs for a higher degree of sanctity.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ignatius Press 9/15/2011, 2011
ISBN 10: 1586174711 ISBN 13: 9781586174712
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Abandonment to Divine Providence. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Like New. FIRST THUS. First Edition Thus, First Printing. Published by Tan Books, 1987. Octavo. Paperback. Book is like new with shelf/edgewear.100% positive feedback. 30 day money back guarantee. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! Excellent customer service. Please email with any questions. All books packed carefully and ship with free delivery confirmation/tracking. All books come with free bookmarks. Ships from Sag Harbor, New York.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Published by B. Herder Book Company
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 3rd English Edition. 377 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Language: English
Published by Sydney Lee, Exeter, 1921
Seller: L G BOOKS, WEYMOUTH, United Kingdom
£ 7
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 3rd Edition. Third English Edition. Ed by Rev J Ramiere , intro by Dom Arnold . No jacket, spine rolled, light cloth wear, otherwise vg.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Pauline Books and Media May 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 0819808768 ISBN 13: 9780819808769
Seller: Eighth Day Books, LLC, Wichita, KS, U.S.A.
Novelty. Condition: New.
Published by Benziger Bros., 1952
Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.
Good+ condition book, red boards. [0301].
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Cover is in excellent condition, save for minor rubbing. Text is otherwise tight in binding. Text is clean and free of blemishes throughout. No other markings or indications of note. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Condition: New.
Published by Collins, 1971
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. Book contains pencil markings. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,200grams, ISBN:
Language: English
Published by Burns & Oates, London, 1962
Seller: MargotBooks, Bury St Edmunds, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No DJ. No dust jacket present. Light wear to green board covers. Internally very good copy. 1962 third impression.
Language: English
Published by Templegate, Springfield
Seller: James Catley-Bookseller, San Marcos, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. de Caussade, J.P. Self-Abandonment to Divine Providence. Springfield. Templegate. c. 1933 (5th impression/printing, 1955). Cover measures 7.5" x 5." xxv, 148pp. Red cloth covvers with dj. This edition edited by Father P. H. Ramiere, and translated by Algar Thorold. In 1959 an edition was issued by the same publisher with a different editor, Father John Joyce.the Ramiere's edition, first published in 1861, is still considered the standard/classic edition. However, modern sholarship is questioning de Caussade's authorship and points to the work being more in keeping with the writings of Madame Guyon. Be that as it may. it remains a standard work of Christain Mysticism. A 19 page Intoduction is contributed by the monastic scholar, David Knowles. Condition: VG, contents unmarked, trivial bump to upper front board, in unclipped dj with some staining and edge wear. Overall, appears to have been read, but well cared for. DJ now protected in removable mylar sleeve. Location: A3.