Language: English
Published by University of Illinois at Springfield, Springfield, IL, 1999
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Winter 1999, Vol. 27, Number 2. 118 pp. ISSN: 0363-891X. Nearly flawless copy with minimal external wear. Crisp pages and clean text. Crease on bottom right corner of cover.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by USDA, SEA, Washington DC, 1979
Seller: Bookworm Books, Tifton, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Cover. Condition: Very Good+. 148pp, USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1593. Illustrated with drawings of insects and graphs. A technical treatment of evolution and structural variation in flea beetles. No marks or tears. Size: 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. Book.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Supreme Court Historical Society, Washingtion, D.C, 2022
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. b/w photos ; Cornelius J. Jones on cover (illustrator). 1st. 1st printing; pictorial wraps;pp: 88-233 clean, unmarked pages; includes: James J. Feldman (Cornelius Jones, Forgotten Black Supreme Court Advocate and Fighter for Civil Rights in teh Plesssy Era); Brett Bethune (Influene without Impeachment: How the Impeach Earl Warren Movement Begn, Faltered, but avoided Irrelevance); Michael Nelson (Goldberg v. Kelly: The Case, The Clerk, The Justice); Catherine Ward (Northern Schools and Lemon's fogotten Segregation Claim); Daniel Kiel (Justice Thurgood Marshall's Last Stand); etc.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by USDA, Washington, 1979
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Bright and crisp copy in mint-green covers. "Duplicate" written at the top right corner of the front cover. No other markings.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Avon + Dell + Ballantine + Signet + Bantam
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 10 books: Shane. Schaefer, Jack. Bantam, 1978. 119p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, minor underlining on a few pages + Tall T and Other Western Adventures. Movie Edition. Leonard, Elmore; Frazee, Steve; Loomis, Noel. Avon. 1957. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, text clean/unmarked, split binding + Triggerman (AKA The Sheriff Rides)Austin, Frank. Dell 636. 1934 (later printing) 223p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding solid, text clean/unmarked, weak front cover hinge/ weak front endpaper hinge, "a" inked on front endpaper + The Ripper From Rawhide. Cushman, Dan. Dell 720. 1952. 192p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding solid, text clean/unmarked, weak cover hinges, last page detached, "IV" inked front cover + Gone To Texas. Thomason, John W. Jr. Avon 451, 1937. 142p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding solid, text clean/unmarked, front endpaper missing + Heather Mary. Scott, J. M. Dell 854. 1953. 255p. pb first few pages detached, "READ"inked on fc, paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding solid, text clean/unmarked + Gunsmoke and Trail Dust. Lomax, Bliss. Dell 418p. 1947. 191p. Map Back paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/creased, binding semi solid, text clean/unmarked, weak hinges front cover/ first few pages + Gun Fight At HorseThief Range. Bower, B. M. Avon 505. 1951. 158p. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed/chipping on spine, binding split, text clean/unmarked, front endpaper nearly detached + Comanche Captives. Grove, Fred. Ballantine. 1974. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked b/s/creased, slanted spine + Smoke of the Gun / Wild Riders (Signet Brand Double Western). John S. Daniels + Lee Hoffman. Signet. 1979. 127p/153p respectively. paperback, covers bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked 25.00 for all.
Published by Albany: Weed, Parsons and Company, Printers, 1865., 1865
Seller: Waverly & Rugby Books, Pinehurst, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Condition: Good. First edition. Hardcover. Good condition (no dust jacket-as issued). Spine perished, and front hinge starting, but internally clean and tight.
Published by USDA, Washington, 1979
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. xiv, 148, Frontis, 88 text figs. . PB. Wrapper. Light marginal foxing. USDA Technical Bulletin No. 1593.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book examines the immediate American response to the assassination of President Abraham Lincoln - one of the most shocking events in US history. Following Lincoln's earlier successes in the Civil War, his tragic death at a time when the nation was preparing for peace sent shockwaves across the country. Drawing on archival research and literary analysis, the author situates the event within its broader historical context, exploring the profound impact of Lincoln's assassination on the nation's political and social landscape. The volume examines the public mourning and memorialization of Lincoln, considering the ways in which his legacy continues to shape American history and identity. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the complexities of the United States during the midst of a momentous struggle for national unity and identity. The author, an esteemed representative, presents an extensive statistical analysis of the nation's demographics, economy, and natural resources to paint a vivid picture of America's development. The insights offered by this book provide a nuanced understanding of the critical challenges and opportunities faced by the country during this transformative period. The comprehensive data and astute observations make this book an invaluable resource for anyone seeking to grasp the intricacies of this defining era in American history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Language: English
Published by United States Government Printing Office, 1957
Seller: Ed's Editions LLC, ABAA, West Columbia, SC, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. This is a collection of 7 paperbound booklets in the Social Problems Series originally published by the U.S. Government Printing Office between 1939 and 1941. They have been bound together into a hardcover volume by Southern Bound in January 1957. Blue cloth boards have soiling and rubbed edges. There is residue from a former library sticker on spine. Foxing on page edges. Joint University Libraries bookplate on front pastedown. A scar from removed bookplate on front endpaper. Covers of individual booklets within have some handwritten and stamped dates. Otherwise, pages are clean and unmarked, with toning. LO.
Language: English
Published by GALE ECCO SABIN AMERICANA, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275718930 ISBN 13: 9781275718937
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Condition: Hervorragend. Zustand: Hervorragend | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275718930 ISBN 13: 9781275718937
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 120.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275718930 ISBN 13: 9781275718937
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 120.
Published by Weed, Parsons and Company, Printers, Albany, [NY], 1865
Seller: Parigi Books, Vintage and Rare, Schenectady, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. First Edition. 118pp. Brown cloth stamped in blind and lettered in gold on the front panel. Contemporary inscription and previous owner's name on the front pastedown endpaper. Internally clean. Some soiling and foxing to endpapers, spine missing, wear to extremities, front hinge weak. A good copy. Sabin 53748.; Octavo.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275718930 ISBN 13: 9781275718937
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
£ 19.11
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275718930 ISBN 13: 9781275718937
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 120.
Language: English
Published by Gale Ecco, Sabin Americana Feb 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1275718930 ISBN 13: 9781275718937
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Title: Legislative honors to the memory of President Lincoln: message of Gov. Fenton to the Legislature, communicating the death of President Lincoln: obsequies of President Lincoln in the Legislature.Author: J B CushmanPublisher: Gale, Sabin Americana Description: Based on Joseph Sabin's famed bibliography, Bibliotheca Americana, Sabin Americana, 1500--1926 contains a collection of books, pamphlets, serials and other works about the Americas, from the time of their discovery to the early 1900s. Sabin Americana is rich in original accounts of discovery and exploration, pioneering and westward expansion, the U.S. Civil War and other military actions, Native Americans, slavery and abolition, religious history and more.Sabin Americana offers an up-close perspective on life in the western hemisphere, encompassing the arrival of the Europeans on the shores of North America in the late 15th century to the first decades of the 20th century. Covering a span of over 400 years in North, Central and South America as well as the Caribbean, this collection highlights the society, politics, religious beliefs, culture, contemporary opinions and momentous events of the time. It provides access to documents from an assortment of genres, sermons, political tracts, newspapers, books, pamphlets, maps, legislation, literature and more.Now for the first time, these high-quality digital scans of original works are available via print-on-demand, making them readily accessible to libraries, students, independent scholars, and readers of all ages.++++The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to insure edition identification: ++++SourceLibrary: Huntington LibraryDocumentID: SABCP02415000CollectionID: CTRG97-B2901PublicationDate: 18650101SourceBibCitation: Selected Americana from Sabin's Dictionary of books relating to AmericaNotes: Collation: 118 p.; 24 cm.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1983. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 78, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 78 78.
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1983. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 94, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 94 94.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, India
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1834. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages:- 1092, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 1092 1092.