Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co., 2010
ISBN 10: 1849990441 ISBN 13: 9781849990448
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Illus. By Robert Ingpen (illustrator). Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co., 2010
ISBN 10: 1849990441 ISBN 13: 9781849990448
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Illus. By Robert Ingpen (illustrator). This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Hardcover. Condition: New. Ingpen, Robert (illustrator). Evoking a world in which 'dragons lived in caves, fairies and goblins hid in your garden, and unicorns were never far away', Maz Evans and award-winning illustrator Robert Ingpen profile 28 magical creatures found in myths and folktales from around the world. Age 7+.
Paperback. Condition: New. Ingpen, Robert (illustrator). Scarecrow, Tin Man and Lion; the Winged Monkeys, Wicked Witch and mysterious wizard himself - this edition of the classic tale features imaginative illustrations from Robert Ingpen and text that has been specially adapted for younger readers. Age 5+.
Language: English
Published by Viking Press (1993), New York, NY, 1993
ISBN 10: 0670846422 ISBN 13: 9780670846429
First Edition
Cloth w/DJ. Condition: G/G. Black & White/Color Illus. (illustrator). First American Edition. New York, NY: Viking Press. G/G. (1993). First American Edition. Cloth w/DJ. 4to., 223 pp., Dj rubbed, edges frayed, corners bumped, remainder mark .
Language: English
Published by Sterling Publishing Co., 2010
ISBN 10: 1849990441 ISBN 13: 9781849990448
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Illus. By Robert Ingpen (illustrator). Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Ingpen, Robert (illustrator). Based on the ordeal of castaway Alexander Selkirk, Defoe's novel - presented as a true story - is told by Crusoe himself as he survives a shipwreck and 28 years on a desert island before being rescued. First published in 1719, the text has been adapted for children in this edition and illustrated by the award-winning Robert Ingpen. Age 9+.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Ingpen, Robert (illustrator). The first two parts of Swift's great satire on 18th-century politics and society are brought to life by Robert Ingpen in this well-illustrated edition. His images ably capture the changes in scale encountered by Lemuel Gulliver, a ship's surgeon whose astonishing travels place him among the tiny Lilliputians and the Brobdingnag giants. Age 11+.
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. Since being serialized in the 1890s, Rudyard Kipling's stories about Mowgli, growing up by the Law of the Jungle, have been published in numerous versions and inspired many an illustrator. This fine edition features Robert Ingpen's detailed artwork of the little 'man cub' and his encounters with animals from tiger Shere Khan to friendly bear Baloo. Age 9+.
Hardcover. Condition: New. Robert Ingpen (illustrator). The famous escapades of the young, energetic and inventive dare-devil Tom and his companion Huckleberry Finn are told with lively humour, but also darker episodes of social satire, in Mark Twain's classic. Robert Ingpen brings the characters and their adventures to life and recreates the atmosphere of the American South in the 1840s in this richly illustrated edition. Age 12+.
Seller: Postscript Books, Newton Abbot, DEVON, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: New. Robert Ingpen (illustrator). Scarecrow, Tin Woodman and Lion; the Munchkins, Wicked Witch and mysterious wizard himself - Robert Ingpen says he 'had the privilege of drawing Baum's "Oz" characters and their adventures to be as near to "real" as I have always wanted them to be' in this extraordinary edition, which features over 70 imaginative illustrations depicting Dorothy's journey from Kansas to the Emerald City. Age 9+.
Published by Dragon's World Limpsfield Surrey, 1992
Seller: Bentfinger Book Services, Loughborough, United Kingdom
Folio(28.6x20.4) HB. 176pp illus. Mid-green cloth with gilt lettering to spine-fine. Unclipped gloosy, illus dust jacket-near fine. Internally mint. (920g).
Published by Orchard Books 2004, 2004
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Ex-library. Super 8vo hardcover (VG-) in d/w (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition, but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book will reduce your overall postage costs.
Published by Hill of Content, Melbourne,, 1984
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia
First edition. Hardcover; small quarto; illustrated boards with brown endpapers; 55pp., colour illustrations. Minor wear; mild spotting to upper text block edges; a few scattered spots on endpapers and prelims. Very good otherwise. No dustwrapper. Mylar film wrapper. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Published by Walker Books, Newtown,, 2006
Seller: lamdha books, Wentworth Falls, NSW, Australia
First edition thus. Quarto hardcover; green boards with gilt spine titling, illustrated yellow endpapers; 191pp., colour and monochrome illustrations. Mild rubbing and scraping to board edges and corners; slight wear to spine panel extremities of dustwrapper and corners. Very good with wrapper now professionally protected by superior non-adhesive polypropylene film. Postage quoted is for a standard format octavo book. Final charges may vary depending on size and weight.
Published by Walker Books 2006, 2006
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
FIRST EDITION, imperial octavo, green heavy boards, gilt lettering to spine, blind stamp elephant illus to front board, illus eps & prelims, 191pp, illus, VG+ (light bruising & scuffing to extrems, light foxing to page edges) in d/w, VG+ (light creasing & scuffing to edges, sl fading & staining to spine, 1cm closed tear to top of rear cover).
Seller: Global Village Books, Bundall, QLD, Australia
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Robert Ingpen (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 240pp, index, bibliography. Large format. A little edgwear to bottom of boards, foxing to back of dustjacket and free endpapers, else excellent copy 240 p.