Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2016
ISBN 10: 1519035918 ISBN 13: 9781519035912
Seller: Austin Goodwill 1101, Austin, TX, U.S.A.
Condition: good. Book shows general signs of use and handling. May have light wear on the cover or edges and minimal writing or highlighting. Binding remains tight, and pages are clean and readable.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: like_new. The cover shows no damage or marks! Ship within 24 hours!!
Language: English
Published by Independently published, 2016
ISBN 10: 1519035918 ISBN 13: 9781519035912
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826314171 ISBN 13: 9780826314178
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Warner Books, New York, NY, USA., 1992
ISBN 10: 0446401676 ISBN 13: 9780446401678
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Herman Estevez Photo Cover. (illustrator). First Edition By This Publisher. 230 pages. >> Minor pencil on inside first page. Minor cover creasing. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Book.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Herman P. Hunter 3/3/2022, 2022
ISBN 10: 0578359294 ISBN 13: 9780578359298
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Revenant and the Tomb. Book.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826314171 ISBN 13: 9780826314178
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or limited writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826314171 ISBN 13: 9780826314178
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: New.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread copy in mint condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826314171 ISBN 13: 9780826314178
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. As a young child, Herman Lehmann was captured by a band of plundering Apache Indians and remained with them for nine years. This is his dramatic and unique story.His memoir, fast-paced and compelling, tells of his arduous initial years with the Apache as he underwent a sometimes torturous initiation into Indian life. Peppered with various escape attempts, Lehmanns recollections are fresh and exciting in spite of the years past.Lehmann provides us with a fascinating look at Apache, and later, Comanche culture. He tells of their rituals, medicinal practices and gives an insight into Native American manufacture of arrow-heads, saddles and shields.After a few years, Lehmann became completely integrated into the warrior life, joining in on raids throughout the South-West and Mexico. Nine Years with the Indians tells of violent clashes with white rangers and other Native American tribes, scalpings and the violence of life in nineteenth century western America. As a young child, Herman Lehmann was captured by a band of plundering Apache Indians and remained with them for nine years. This is his dramatic and unique story. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
£ 10.17
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press 5/1/1993, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826314171 ISBN 13: 9780826314178
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Nine Years Among the Indians, 1870-1879: The Story of the Captivity and Life of a Texan Among the Indians. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, US, 1993
ISBN 10: 0826314171 ISBN 13: 9780826314178
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Hardback. Condition: New. As a young child, Herman Lehmann was captured by a band of plundering Apache Indians and remained with them for nine years. This is his dramatic and unique story.His memoir, fast-paced and compelling, tells of his arduous initial years with the Apache as he underwent a sometimes torturous initiation into Indian life. Peppered with various escape attempts, Lehmann's recollections are fresh and exciting in spite of the years past.Lehmann provides us with a fascinating look at Apache, and later, Comanche culture. He tells of their rituals, medicinal practices and gives an insight into Native American manufacture of arrow-heads, saddles and shields.After a few years, Lehmann became completely integrated into the warrior life, joining in on raids throughout the South-West and Mexico. Nine Years with the Indians tells of violent clashes with white rangers and other Native American tribes, scalpings and the violence of life in nineteenth century western America.
Language: English
Published by Herman P. Hunter 2022-03-03, 2022
ISBN 10: 0578359294 ISBN 13: 9780578359298
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
£ 7.82
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Condition: New.