Horner Charles (209 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Cheryl's Books, Vinemont, U.S.A.Cheryl's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 6.14
£ 4.84 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. First printing with full number line. Paperback book in good condition.

Published by Dorrance, Philadelphia 1954
- Hardcover
Seller: R Bryan Old Books, Sewell, U.S.A.R Bryan Old Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Religion, history. Edition not noted. Tan cloth covers very nice, light edge wear. Dust jacket rubbed, two tears, moderate edge wear, spine panel faded. Interior clean and tight, endpapers tanned, top edge dusty.

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 18.97
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. xliii + 1206 Illus.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.65
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Flexibound. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.83
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A China Scholar' Long March is a collection of fifty pieces written between 1978 and 2015 by Charles Horner, a China Scholar, a former U.S. government official, and the author of the two-volume work Rising China and Its Postmodern Fate. The pieces originally appeared in general interest publications su…ch as The American Interest, The National Interest, and Commentary; in newspapers like the New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, and the Washington Post; and in some more specialized periodicals such as China Heritage Quarterly and the Naval War College Review.The first piece dates from 1978, when the so-called 'Rise of China' was about to begin and, as such, Horner's writings span a generation of China's trying to make sense of its own rise and of American scholars and commentators trying to make sense of it also. Horner's 1992 article, 'China on the Rise' is now bracketed, a quarter century later, by a growing sense that the so-called Rise of China is coming to an end, and that a generation of commentary about it is about to come to an end along with it.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 23.79
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 23.84
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 20.54
£ 5.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 24.42
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. xliii + 1206 Index.
Published by New York: Barse & Hopkins, 1926 1926
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: George Kent, Bookseller, Silverhill, U.S.A.George Kent, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.09
£ 5.51 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Very light edgewear, spine ends bumped; otherwise the book is in very good condition--binding tight, no marks or tears. The cover is an unusual watered green silk moire on boards with a lighter green label on the front. Before the Civil War, Redpath, a journalist, was an a…ctive abolitionist, defender of John Brown, and promoter of Haitian emigration. After the war, he was the organizer of the Lyceum Bureau and worked on behald of the Freedmen.

- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.60
£ 8.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. xliii + 1206.

Published by John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 9.27
£ 9.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 154 pp. Volume 5, Number 1 (Spring 1997). Softcover.
Published by Dorrance & Co. Philadelphia 1967 1967
- Hardcover
Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, U.S.A.Table of Contents
Contact seller5-star sellerHardbound Good+/Good-., DJ 8vo, 305, General wear to covers. DJ is worn with several short edge tears.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.32
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 28.47
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.61
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. A China Scholar Long March is a collection of fifty pieces written between 1978 and 2015 by Charles Horner, a China Scholar, a former U.S. government official, and the author of the two-volume work Rising China and Its Postmodern Fate. The pieces originally appeared in general interest publi…cations such as The American Interest, The National Interest, and Commentary; in newspapers like the New York Times, the Wall Street Journal, and the Washington Post; and in some more specialized periodicals such as China Heritage Quarterly and the Naval War College Review.The first piece dates from 1978, when the so-called Rise of China was about to begin and, as such, Horners writings span a generation of Chinas trying to make sense of its own rise and of American scholars and commentators trying to make sense of it also. Horners 1992 article, China on the Rise is now bracketed, a quarter century later, by a growing sense that the so-called Rise of China is coming to an end, and that a generation of commentary about it is about to come to an end along with it. Presents is a collection of fifty pieces written between 1978 and 2015 by Charles Horner, a China Scholar, a former US government official, and the author of the two-volume work Rising China and Its Postmodern Fate. The pieces originally appeared in general interest publications. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 29.72
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 31.77
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. China's sense of today and its view of tomorrow are both rooted in the pastand we need to understand that connection, says China scholar Charles Horner. In Rising China and Its Postmodern Fate, Horner offers a new interpretation of how China's changed view of its modern historical experience… has also changed China's understanding of its long intellectual and cultural tradition. Spirited reevaluations of history, strategy, commerce, and literature are cooperatingand competingto define the future.The capstone of modern China was the founding of the People's Republic in 1949 and its rejection of Confucianism, capitalism, and modernity. Yet today's rising China retains few vestiges of what Mao wrought. What then, Horner asks, is post-Mao, postmodern China? Where did it come from? How did it get here? Where is it going?Contemporary views of the great periods in Chinese history are having a significant influence on the development of rising China's national strategy, says Horner. He looks at the revival of interest in, and changing interpretations of, three dynastiesthe Yuan (1272-1368), the Ming (1368-1644), and the Qing (1644-1912)that, together with the People's Republic of China, provide examples of great power success.The future of every major country is now connected to China's, and this book explains how China, now seeing itself as the complex and thriving result of the old and the new, is poised to change the world. Horner offers a new interpretation of how China's changed view of its modern historical experience has also changed China's understanding of its long intellectual and cultural tradition. Spirited reevaluations of history, strategy, commerce, and literature are cooperatingand competingto define the future. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.69
£ 5.88 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: new.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 19.03
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Published by John Hopkins University Press for the North American Patristics Society, Baltimore, Maryland 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.59
£ 9.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 154 pp. Volume 5, Number 1 (Spring 1997). Softcover.
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Barse & Hopkins 1926 hardcover. green cloth boards. previous owner inscription on ffep. some staining to pages.

- Softcover
Seller: June Samaras, STREETSVILLE, CanadaJune Samaras
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.45
£ 18.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Card Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good, Slight Chips & Tear. 1st UK Ed. Collection of humourous extracts from Charles Dicken's works, illustrated by well known British cartoonists : Ronald Searle, Osbert Lancaster, Vicky, Low, Giles, Michael Cummings, Edward Ardizzone, Joss, Illingworth,Horner etc. (n…o date but c.1952) 145p. Illus (B & W) Paper slightly age toned [5 copies found in WorldCat]. Ronald Searle, Osbert Lancaster, Vicky, Low, Giles, Michael Cummings, Edward Ardizzone, Joss, Illingworth,Horner (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.24
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 300.

Published by The Harmsworth London Magazine., London 1905
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United KingdomCosmo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.90
£ 11.90 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Harmsworth London Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE,…47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.

- Softcover
Seller: Bookmonger.Ltd, HILLSIDE, U.S.A.Bookmonger.Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 32.42
£ 3.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Flexibound. Condition: Fine. Mint condition.

Memorials of Sir C. J. F. Bunbury, Bart
Bunbury, charles James Fox (EDT); Bunbury, Frances Horner (EDT); Lyell, Katharine Horner (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 34.35
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 27.58
£ 9.07 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2018. paperback. . . . . .

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Turgid Tomes, Nashville, U.S.A.Turgid Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 32.44
£ 5.06 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: As New. First Edition. University of Georgia Press, 2009. Hard cover, first edition. Fine condition in Fine dust jacket; 224 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 22.35
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 11 available
Condition: New.