Hooper John W (39 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 10.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. B/w Illustration (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Ezekial Books, LLC, Manchester, NH, U.S.A.Ezekial Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 7.41
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Book has considerable wear. No Highlighting or Underlining. B/w Illustration (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 12.96
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: G. & J. CHESTERS, TAMWORTH, , United KingdomG. & J. CHESTERS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.15
£ 7.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 498 pages, hardback, a very good copy in a very good dust-jacket (minor repairs) [0262080443].
More images- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 15.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 1st Edition (Unstated). 144 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Yellowing to pages and covers. Foxing to the exterior edge of pages. Curl to edge of pages. Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings on text pages. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and…respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence. B/w Illustration (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 2.50
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1000grams, ISBN:0262080443.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.71
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 127-228 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects; Thompson, Edward 1881-1954. London and North Eastern Railway. Railroads England Rolling-stock History. Locomotives Gre…at Britain Registers. 3 Kg.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 9.73
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 127-228 p. : ill. ; 28 cm. Subjects; Thompson, Edward 1881-1954. London and North Eastern Railway. Railroads England Rolling-stock History. Locomotives Gre…at Britain Registers. 1 Kg.
TEXAN CITIZEN SOLDIER 1835-1860 / RELUCTANT IMPERIALIST / BIG BEND / CARTOONS / ALAMO NACOGDOCHES / A&M / CHECKLIST OF THESES & DISSERTATIONS IN TEXAS STUDIES, 1964-1974 continued (Southwestern Historical Quarterly - Vol. LXXVIII, No. 3 - January, 1975
Nackman, Mark E. / Lander, Ernest M. Jr. / Tyler, Ronnie C. / Harris, Jodie P. / Tower, John / Hooper, William T. Jr. / Ellis, L. Tuffly and Barbara J. Stockley (editors)
Published by The Texas State Historical Association, Austin, Texas 1975
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks), Austin, TX, U.S.A.David H. Gerber Books (gerberbooks)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 11.52
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wrappers. Condition: Near Fine. Periodical. paginated [iv], [231]-364 + [4] Checklist of Theses and Dissertations is a continuation - this issue commences with a list of Texas graduate schools work about any aspect of Texas, regardless of field of study Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. B&w illustrations (illustrator).

Philosophy The Journal Of The Royal Institute Of Philosophy , Vol.29 No.108, January , 1954 / C W H Sutton "A Revaluation Of Mind And Its Relation To Nature" / John Kemp "Pain and Evil" / Ernest H Hutten "Natural and Scientific Language" / A H Hannay "The Concept Of Art For Art's Sake" / J Hartland-Swann "What iIs Theology (A Reply to Professor H D Lewis)"
Sydney E Hooper (Editor) / C W H Sutton "A Revaluation Of Mind And Its Relation To Nature" / John Kemp "Pain and Evil" / Ernest H Hutten "Natural and Scientific Language" / A H Hannay "The Concept Of Art For Art's Sake" / J Hartland-Swann "What iIs Theology (A Reply to Professor H D Lewis)"
Published by Macmillan & Co Ltd 1954
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.50
£ 11.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 96 pages. C W H Sutton "A Revaluation Of Mind And Its Relation To Nature" / John Kemp "Pain and Evil" / Ernest H Hutten "Natural and Scientific Language" / A H Hannay "The Concept Of Art For Art's Sake" / J Hartland-Swann "What iIs Theology (A Reply to Professor H D Lewis)" (SL#84/3).
Published by Cowles Foundation for Research in Economics At Yale University, New Haven 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Rain Dog Books, Bloomington, IL, U.S.A.Rain Dog Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.36
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. 8vo . Reprinted from Econometrica. We specialize in fine books in collectible condition. Orders are professionally packaged and shipped promptly. W10.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: monobooks, Waterford, MI, U.S.A.monobooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.87
£ 3.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition 1970. Published by MIT Press. Hardcover in full cloth without DJ. Condition fine, as new inside, square tight and clean book, very slight edgewear, corners not bumped, no markings of any kind, no names, no underlinings, no highlights, no bent pages. Not a reminder…. 8vo, 498 pages.

THE FIGHTING AT JUTLAND : THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF SIXTY OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE BRITISH FLEET
Fawcett, H. W. & Hooper, G. W. W. (edited. ) Roberts, John. (Foreword. )
- Hardcover
Seller: Paul Meekins Military & History Books, Stratford upon Avon, , United KingdomPaul Meekins Military & History Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 26.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Reprint of the study first published 1921. With new Foreword by John Roberts. Illustrated. ; Hardback; very good in faded dustjacket. ; 448 pages.

Published by B.T. BATSFORD 1955, SPRING, LONDON 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises, Atlantic City, NJ, U.S.A.Princeton Antiques Bookshop / Ruffolo Enterprises
Contact seller5-star sellerHARD BACK BLUE. Condition: FAIR. 2ND REVISED. Racking, soiled boards, ex-library markings, stamps, bar code and pocket residue, small bookplates, foxing and yelowing of pages and fold-out charts Many b&w photos all clear, double page fold out drawings DATE PUBLISHED: 1955, SPRING EDITION: 2ND REVISED 327.
More images- Hardcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 24.00
£ 12.08 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état jaquette un peu défraîchie intérieur propre bonne tenue. in8. 1970. Cartonné jaquette. 512 pages. Good.
Modern Furniture and Fittings the Design and Construction of Modern Furniture for Houses and Public Buildings, Domestic Furni
Hooper, John And Rodney Sections: Chantrell, Geo. H. And Cheeseman, W. O.
Published by B. T. Batsford 1955
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good.

Published by Modern Poetry Association, Chicago 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Condition: Fine. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. 57pp. Fine. Contributions by Douglas Le Pan, Howard Nemerov, W. Moelwyn Merchant, Maxine Kumin, Daniel Hoffman, Charles North, Andrew Oerke, Phoebe Pettingell, Patricia Hooper, John Unterecker, and Geoffrey Grigson.

Published by Modern Poetry Association, Chicago 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, NJ, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 34.55
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Near Fine. First edition. Pictorial wrappers. 57pp. Small stain and bump near spine tail, near fine. Contributions by Douglas Le Pan, Howard Nemerov, W. Moelwyn Merchant, Maxine Kumin, Daniel Hoffman, Charles North, Andrew Oerke, Phoebe Pettingell, Patricia Hooper, John Unterecker, and Geoffrey Grigson.
THE FIGHTING AT JUTLAND : THE PERSONAL EXPERIENCES OF SIXTY OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE BRITISH FLEET
Fawcett, H. W. & Hooper, G. W. W. (edited. ) Roberts, John. (Foreword. ):
Published by Chatham Publishing, 2001 2001
Seller: lobstabooks, leiston, , United Kingdomlobstabooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 6.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VG/VG clean crisp dj - not price-clipped. Internally, an attractive copy. no inscriptions or marginalia. delightful copy - appears unread.
Published by Cambridge & London: M.I.T. Press, 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ted Kottler, Bookseller, Redondo Beach, CA, U.S.A.Ted Kottler, Bookseller
Contact seller3-star sellerFirst Edition. viii, 1 leaf, 498 pp. Original cloth. Near Fine, in very good+ dust jacket. Reprints 22 articles in facsimile. Contributors include Frisch, Koopmans, Abraham Wald, Lawrence Klein, James Tobin, et al.

Published by West Port Books, Edinburgh 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Malvern, Great Malvern, , United KingdomAmnesty Bookshop, Malvern
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 20.00
£ 22.25 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hb with Dj. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Facsimile Reproduction. "A humourous [sic] tale written principally by a Lady of Ninety" and first published in 1823 with 22 woodcuts coloured by hand. The verses, thought to be by a Mrs. Pearson, were favourites of Ruskin when he was a small boy and in 1885 he…had them republished by George Allen, adding 4 verses of his own (nos. 3, 4, 8 and 9) for which he asked his friend, Kate Greenway, to supply illustrations. The pictures in the original had been hand-coloured but for this book, Ruskin suggested children might like to colour in the outlines themselves. Clean and unworn green boards with bright gilt. Unusual blotchy staining/foxing to some pages o/w clean internally with no inscription. Jacket sound but lightly browned. Not price clipped. All profits to Amnesty International. Size: 15cm - 21.3cm with 280pp. W H Hooper and Kate Greenaway (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 466.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 466.56
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 550.00
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. xlviii, 1102; xlviii, 1103-1708, b/w text figs. . HB. 2 vols, large 4to, orig. laminated pictorial boards. Fine - as new. Research whilst compiling this book has uncovered a fauna about twice the size as that previously published in the literature and consequently Systema Porifera revises and stabilizes the sy…stematics of the phylum to accommodate this new knowledge in a contemporary framework. Practical tools (key illustrations, descriptions of character) are provided to facilitate the assignment of approximately 680 extant and 100 fossil genera.Systema Porifera is unique making sponge taxonomy widely available at the practical level of classification (genera, families, order). It is a taxonomic revision of sponges and spongiomorphis (such as sphinctozoans and archaeocyathans) based on re-evaluation of type materials and evidence. It is also a practical guide to sponge identification providing descriptions and illustrations of characters and interpretation of their importance to systematics. Systema Porifera addresses many long standing nomenclatural problems and provides a sound baseline for future debate on sponges and their place in time and space.Systema Porifera describes 3 classes, 7 subclasses, 24 orders, 127 families and 682 valid genera of extant sponges (with over 1600 nominal generic names and an additional 500 invalid names treated). Treatment of the fossil fauna is less comprehensive or critical, although 6 classes, 30 orders, 245 families and 998 fossil genera are mentioned. Keys to all recent and many fossil taxa are provided. [9780306472602].

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 930.32
£ 29.34 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 588.65
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. lvii + 1764.

- Hardcover
Seller: Brook Bookstore, Milano, MI, ItalyBrook Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 926.11
£ 99.22 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: new.

- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,362.73
£ 72.61 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Research whilst compiling this book has uncovered a fauna about twice the size as that previously published in the literature and consequently Systema Porifera revises and stabilizes the systematics of the phylum to accommodate this new knowledge in a con…temporary framework. Practical tools (key illustrations, descriptions of character) are provided to facilitate the assignment of approximately 680 extant and 100 fossil genera.Systema Porifera is unique making sponge taxonomy widely available at the practical level of classification (genera, families, order). It is a taxonomic revision of sponges and spongiomorphis (such as sphinctozoans and archaeocyathans) based on re-evaluation of type materials and evidence. It is also a practical guide to sponge identification providing descriptions and illustrations of characters and interpretation of their importance to systematics. Systema Porifera addresses many long standing nomenclatural problems and provides a sound baseline for future debate on sponges and their place in time and space.Systema Porifera describes 3 classes, 7 subclasses, 24 orders, 127 families and 682 valid genera of extant sponges (with over 1600 nominal generic names and an additional 500 invalid names treated). Treatment of the fossil fauna is less comprehensive or critical, although 6 classes, 30 orders, 245 families and 998 fossil genera are mentioned. Keys to all recent and many fossil taxa are provided.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 562.35
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. lvii + 1764 Illus., Maps.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 547.81
£ 2.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. lvii + 1764, Maps.