Hilton Kramer Intro (8 results)
- Hardcover
Seller: George Cross Books, Lexington, MA, U.S.A.George Cross Books
Contact seller5-star sellerAssociation member: IOBA
Condition: Used
£ 6.20
£ 3.01 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First ition edition. Good/Good (32074) . Ex-lib hardcover, good condition, w. the usual stamps, marks, labels, flaps. Ltly slanted, v. ltly compressed sp, ltly bumped corners. Ltly tanned p. edges, sme lt spots. Dj g.--in mylar, taped to brds. Ltly rubbed w. sme lt marks. Sme v. lt edgwr. 654.
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 13.09
£ 4.52 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: near fine. near fine. 500pp. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust wrapper. Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 2007. Near fine.
- More images
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Midway Book Store (ABAA), St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Midway Book Store (ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 23.26
£ 6.02 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First printing. 28.5 x 25.5 cm. Quarto. 194pp. Navy cloth in price clipped dust jacket. Stated first printing. Gift inscription. Small stamp on bottom foredge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Philip Pearlstein: The Complete Paintings
Bowman, Russell; Hilton Kramer (intro.); Irving Sandler (essay)
Language: English
Published by Alpine Fine Arts Collection, Ltd., New York, 1984
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 193.81
£ 4.52 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Dark blue cloth, spine panel lettered in white. As issued. Color illus. dust jacket as issued, now in mylar. 1st ed. 363 pp., 114 color and 508 b&w illus. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.
- More images
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andre Strong Bookseller, Blue Hill, ME, U.S.A.Andre Strong Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerAssociation member: MABA
Condition: Used - Very good
£ 213.19
£ 5.27 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good +. Dust Jacket Condition: very good. First edition, as stated. 8 1/2 x 11 in. Approx 150 pp. Gray cloth boards with gilt spine lettering. Brief intro by Karmer, the remainder is B&W photos by Kertesz of distorted nudes. Condition is VERY GOOD+ ; one spot of edge wear by lower spine, covers extreme…ly clean with a hint of sunning to the top and bottom. Binding is tight and text clean and unmarked with a hint of toning to endpapers. DJ is VERY GOOD ; not price-clipped ($22.50) edges have some wear and a bit of mild chipping, with a touch of darkening there (edges only) 5 closed tears, a bit rubbed, spine is not sunned. A very nice copy of this scarce book. In new Mylar wrapper. Photography. RGR.
- More images
Published by Lunn Gallery / Graphics International, Washington dc, 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Bunnett Books, London, United KingdomDavid Bunnett Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 42.00
£ 21.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSOFTCOVER. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Landscape 4to in colour printed stiff card covers, unpaginated, approx. 16pp, plates in colour and b/w, etc. Scarce . [CONDITION: An extremely well preserved FINE very clean and tight copy (merest hint of tanning to leaves) ] . __To see more of our Art Monographs etc type DbbARTIST in the… Keywords search box . . We always ship in STRONG PROTECTIVE CARD PARCELS.
Published by Thames and Hudson 1977, 1977
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerAssociation member: IOBA
Condition: Used
£ 134.45
£ 15.59 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFIRST EDITION. Quarto, grey cloth boards, gilt lettering to spine & gilt illus to cover, photographs throughout, unpaginated, VG ( sl fraying to base of spine, minor discolouration to boards/edges, light tanning & foxing/soiling to page edges & eps, v sl cracking on gutters on prelims, other minor foxing sporadically throughout)… in d/w, VG- (in protective plastic cover, easily removed if desired, minor general soiling and foxing, moderate creasing & chipping to edges with minor loss & internal tape repairs, price clipped, minor water staining to base).
Philip Pearlstein: The Complete Paintings.
(PEARLSTEIN). BOWMAN, Russell; Hilton KRAMER (intro.) & Irving SANDLER (essay).
Published by New York & London: Alpine Fine Arts Collection ltd., [1983]., 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: D & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB), Toronto, ON, CanadaD & E LAKE LTD. (ABAC/ILAB)
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 215.13
£ 11.29 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. 4to. pp. xxxvi, 361. 120 colour illus. & 500+ b/w illus. chronology. biblio. cloth. dw. Published in conjunction with an exhibition.





