Herrmann Leopold (21 results)

Partial Differential Equations of Evolution(Ellis Horwood Series in Mathematics and Its Applications)
Bartak, Jaroslav; Herrmann, Leopold; Lovicar, Vladimir; Vejvoda, Otto
Language: English
Published by Ellis Horwood Ltd., Chichester, West Sussex, England 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.59
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. No Dust Jacket. First English Edition. New condition. Illustrated with text-figures. Trans.: Herrmann, Leopold; Twizell, E.H. (ed.) (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by [Wien: Gehlen'sche Erben 1830] 1830
- Softcover
Seller: Antikvariat Valentinska, Praha, , Czech RepublicAntikvariat Valentinska
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 106.65
£ 22.87 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Kart. mit Rückenschildchen, marmorierte Deckelbezüge, gelber Schnitt, 480 Seiten, 8° (14 x 20,5 cm), etwas zerlesen, Decke berieben und angeschmutzt, anfangs und gegen Ende etwas stockig und oben alter Wasserfleck, sonst sauber, insgesamt guter Zustand. Book Language/s: German.
Published by Ghelen'sche Erben, 1824; 1826; 1830., Wien, 1824
- Hardcover
Seller: Hans Lugmair, Wien, , AustriaHans Lugmair
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 431.06
£ 48.32 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
3 Bände. 8°, XV, 542 S.; XX, 938 S.; XVI, 1050 (1) S., ZUSTAND -1, Rücken verblasst u. minimal fleckig, teilweise etwas stockfleckig, handschriftlicher Namenseintrag (ca. 3 x 0,5 cm) am fliegenden Vorsatz in allen Bänden. Leinenbände der Zeit mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel und Lesebändchen.

PAN. Dritter Jahrgang, Heft 4.
Hofmann Ludwig von; KÖPPING, KARL ; Kalckreuth, Leopold; HÉRAN, HENRI = Herrmann, Paul; PETITJEAN, HIPPOLYTe(Illustrators).
Published by Berlin: Genossenschaft PAN. 1897
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Good. Folio. Original wraps, with original graphics by Hofmann Ludwig von; KÖPPING, KARL ; Kalckreuth, Leopold; HÉRAN, HENRI = Herrmann, Paul; PETITJEAN, HIPPOLYTE. Söhn, HDO: 52804- 1, 2, 3,4, 5.Edited by Richard Graul and Caesar Flaischlen et al.PAN, the important German 21 volume art nouveau periodical (1895-1900),… is a deluxe fin de siècle periodical with plates, illustrations, color initials, vignettes and tail-pieces representing a multitude of processes of modern picture reproduction, including original lithographs, etchings, and woodcuts..
Published by Wien, Ghelen, 1824-1830. 1830
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, , GermanyAntiquariat Kai Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 35.55
£ 41.42 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XX, 938 S., Pp.d.Zt. 2, Einband berieben, zahlr. Stempel.
Language: German
Published by Wien:, 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: COTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at, Langenzersdorf, AustriaCOTTAGE Antiquariat - anbu.at
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 94.75
£ 26.75 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
KATALOG.. 404 S., mit zahlreichen Abbildungen; Einband etwas berieben, leicht fleckig, Rücken vergilbt, Schnitt gering beschabt, Papier altersbedingt gebräunt, selten winzige Kritzeleien, ansonsten gutes Exemplar. INHALT: Automaten. Gasbadeöfen. Gas- und Elektrospreicher. Klein-Apparate. Kohlen-Badeöfen. Badewannen. Waschtische.… Ausstattung. Küchen-Abwäschen. Wandbrunnen, Ausgüsse. Bidelts, Pissoire. Klosette. Maßskizzen. ****An unsere Kunden in Deutschland: Versand nach Deutschland einmal in der Woche ab Freilassing mit der Deutschen Post.*** - Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1750 Gr.-8° Orig.-Ganzleinen mit Deckelillustration.
Language: German
Published by Ghelen Wien 1826
- Hardcover
Seller: Seitenreise, Wien, WIEN, AustriaSeitenreise
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 173.31
£ 13.81 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut. Zum Gebrauche Für Practische Aerzte Und Wundärzte 8 Karton Buch Erster Band; 542 SS, OKart. (angetaubt, ber. u. best.), Innendeckel mit hs. Bes.Vermerk und Bleistiftnotizen, innen unbeschnitten und stellenweise gering fleckig, SELTEN!! Gut.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Antiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com, Marburg, , GermanyAntiq. F.-D. Söhn - Medicusbooks.Com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 97.77
£ 31.45 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Wien, Gedruckt bey den Edlen von Ghelen'schen Erben, 1826-1830, XX, 938; XVI, 1050 pp., 1 Erratablatt, 2 Leinenbände Zeit; frisches Exemplar. Erste Ausgabe! "Der dynamische Prozeß ist der Pharmakologie HARTMANNS wie der BERTELES als Leitidee zugrunde gelegt. Derselbe dynamische Prozeß, in dem Universum und Mensch in unaufhörlich…er "Reproduktion" und "Desorganisation" sich ständig erneuern, in Ausdehnung und Zusammenziehung ihre Formen wechselnd, an ihm nimmt auch der Arzneikörper teil und wird durch eben diese Teilnahme befähigt, auf den kranken Organismus zu wirken. Nicht nur rein quantitativ und von außen, wie es die Brownianer meinten, sondern weit mehr qualitativ zufolge der in ihm wirkenden elektrisch-chemischen Spannungen. Sie müßte man erforschen in chemischer Analyse und therapeutischem Experiment am Tier, am gesunden und kranken Menschen. Dann würde sich konkretisieren, was ahnungsvoll an den verschiedenen Organsystemen in dreistufiger Steigerung als vegetative, sensible und irritable Wirkung naturphilosophische Spekulation in den Blick faßte. Auch HARTMANNS Pharmacologia dynamica legt die Regeln eines solchen "Examen rationum dynamicarum corporis" fest, ähnlich wie es bereits 1799 JOHANN CHRISTIAN REIL und ADOLPH FRIEDRICH NOLDE getan hatten. Diese Regeln werden ausführlich im System der praktischen Arzneimittellehre LEOPOLD FRANZ HERRMANNS (1785-1839)12 abgehandelt, der von 1834-1839 die Lehrkanzel HARTMANNS innehatte und Empirie und naturphilosophische Spekulation sich in gleicher Weise zu vereinen bemühte wie PHILIPP CARL HARTMANN (1773-1830)." Erna Lseky, Die Wiener med. Schule (1965), p.105.

Published by Ghelensche Erben, Wien 1830
Seller: Buchhandlung Lutz Heimhalt, Hamburg Fuhlsbüttel, HH, GermanyBuchhandlung Lutz Heimhalt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 133.32
£ 38.83 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
PP, 1050S, einige Knickspuren, ganz gering stockfleckig, gutes Exemplar Gewicht in Gramm: 800.

Published by Wien, Ghelen 1824. 1824
Seller: Antiquariat Löcker, Wien, , AustriaAntiquariat Löcker
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 666.59
£ 62.56 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Bd. 1: Allgem. Arzeneymittellehre; Bd. 2 u. 3: Besondere Arzeneymittellehre. Wurzbach VIII,387; Hirsch-H. II,192; ÖBL II,292. H. (1785-1839), war Professor der Pathologie und Pharmazie in Wien. gr.-8°, XV, 542 S.; XX, 938 S.; XVI, 1050 S.; Interimsbrosch., verstaubt, ungleicher Schnitt staubdunkel, zahlr. Randrisse, tlw. etw. st…ockfl.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1826 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 449 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 449.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 25.11
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpie…ce has been meticulously reprinted in 2025, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1772. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Pages:- 55, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 55 55.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 557 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 557.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1826 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 523 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 523.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1824 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 569 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 569.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1826 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 524.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1830 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 556.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: NEW. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1824 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. NO changes have been made to the o…riginal text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 568.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.66
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1826. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 524, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 524 524.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.85
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1830. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 564, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 564 564.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 38.88
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: German. Language: German. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine len…ds an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1824. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - German, Pages: - 568, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 568 568.