Published by Viking Press, New York, 1955
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Very Good. Henneberger, Robert (illustrator). Book Club (BCE). Gray cloth binding clean and tight, minor shelfwear. DJ has rubbed edges, else clean. States first edition on copyright page, Book Club Edition on DJ flap. Norwegian family comes to live in America's North Dakota. 189 pages - illus endpapers. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Viking Press 1st 1955, 1955
Seller: Deja Vu Books, Poplar Grove, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. VG condition. No dj. Grey cloth binding is clean, square and tight with bumped corners. Interior clean. Illus by Robert Henneberger. Young Johan must leave Norway for North Dakota and learn a new way of life. 0.0.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon. Rizzoli collection il ramo d'oro, 1980. 1 volume relié(s) format In-12 bon.
Published by G.F. Callenbach, Nijkerk
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Karton. Condition: Normale gebruikssporen. Annie van de Ruit (illustrator). 4e druk. 108 pp. Naam op schutblad.
Published by Jacob van Kampen, Amsterdam, 1917
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. Naam van schutblad afgeknipt; jaartal en pdrachtje van 2 regeltjes op schutblad geschreven; roestplekjes.
Published by Nijkerk, G.F. Callenbach z.j.
Seller: Barksdale Books, Almere, Netherlands
Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Krijttekeningen van Jaap Veenendaal (De schoenen van den bovenmeester); 16+16pp.; Stempeltje en nummertje op schtblad beide delen.
Language: English
Published by Dulau, London
Seller: Salusbury Books, GLASGOW, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. Lorenz Frolich (illustrator). *** BOOK in fairly good condition. Grey card boards with elaborate drawing on the front. Worn red backstrap. Generally worn and well read. Undated, on ffep is an inscription dated April 1870. Cotton library tape used for cracks in spine. Unpaginated with 24 drawings recto, including frontispiece, by the Danish artist Lorenz Frolich, short text underneath. Translated by Mrs George Hooper. Title page vignette showing Little Darling (a precocious brat) having a cold bath, which she richly deserved! All pages have dampstaining (see image 3). Although popular at the time, it doesn't seem that many Little Darling books have survived. Size: 280x195mm.
Published by Ver. Vrienden Nederlands Openluchtmuseum, Arnhem, 1971
Seller: Antiquariaat Parnassos vof, Wassenaar, Netherlands
Gebonden. Condition: Goed. 155 pp. Z/w illustraties en foto's. Aangeboden door de "Vereniging Vrienden van het Nederlands Openluchtmuseum" ter gelegenheid van het afscheid van A.J. Bernet Kempers van het museum. Met Nederlands- Duits- en Engelstalige artikelen. With articles in Dutch, in English and German.
Published by Amsterdam/ Hoofddorp; zonder jaar/ 1970, 1970
Seller: Antiquariaat De Boekenbeurs, Middelburg, Netherlands
; H. Meulenhoff/ Septuaginta; halflinnen; ill. door Freddie Langeler en Hanna Krajnik; ongepagineerd. Rug en schutbladen van "Verhalen van den Bergreus" vernieuwd. Eén bladzijde met reparaties.
Published by Amsterdam; zonder jaar H. Meulenhoff; linnen band; met ill. van E. Harmsen van der Beek en Freddie Langeler in zwart wit en enkele ingekleefde platen in kleur; 189 p. Goed exemplaar. [#3658
Seller: Antiquariaat De Boekenbeurs, Middelburg, Netherlands
Amsterdam; zonder jaar H. Meulenhoff; linnen band; met ill. van E. Harmsen van der Beek en Freddie Langeler in zwart wit en enkele ingekleefde platen in kleur; 189 p. Goed exemplaar.
Language: Dutch
Published by H. Meulenhoff, Amsterdam, 1916
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Color And B/W Illustrations By Jan Wiegman (illustrator). 1st Edition. 126 Pp + Contents + 1 P Ad (This Title Last In Series). Purple Boards Stamped In Yellow, Color Paste-On Illustration. Purple Endpapers. Color Frontispiece And B/W Illustrations. Light Wear, No Fraying, Spine Faded But Lettering Still Readable. Previous Owner's Name At Top Of Title Page. Well Preserved.
Published by Amsterdam; zonder jaar; H. Meulenhoff; harde kaft, gekartonneerd; met ill. in zwart wit en enkele platen in kleur door E.M. ten Harmsen van der Beek, Freddie Langeler en Rein Stuurman; uit de serie "Vrij en Blij"; ongepagineerd. De band van 2 delen met wat lichte vochtschade aan de onderzijde. [#3751
Seller: Antiquariaat De Boekenbeurs, Middelburg, Netherlands
Amsterdam; zonder jaar; H. Meulenhoff; harde kaft, gekartonneerd; met ill. in zwart wit en enkele platen in kleur door E.M. ten Harmsen van der Beek, Freddie Langeler en Rein Stuurman; uit de serie "Vrij en Blij"; ongepagineerd. De band van 2 delen met wat lichte vochtschade aan de onderzijde.
Published by Baarn; zonder jaar; E.J. Bosch Jbzn.; harde kaft, gekartonneerd; 14x18 cm.; ill. in kleur door Tjeerd Bottema; versjes van Hermanna & J.M. Westenbrink-Wirtz; 16 p. Band met lichte slijtagesporen, met name langs hoeken en randen. Kleine beschadiging onderzijde rug. Naam aan de binnenzijde van de band. [#3739
Seller: Antiquariaat De Boekenbeurs, Middelburg, Netherlands
Baarn; zonder jaar; E.J. Bosch Jbzn.; harde kaft, gekartonneerd; 14x18 cm.; ill. in kleur door Tjeerd Bottema; versjes van Hermanna & J.M. Westenbrink-Wirtz; 16 p. Band met lichte slijtagesporen, met name langs hoeken en randen. Kleine beschadiging onderzijde rug. Naam aan de binnenzijde van de band.
Published by Luitingh-Sijthoff
ISBN 10: 9024513928 ISBN 13: 9789024513925
Seller: Mooney's bookstore, Den Helder, Netherlands
Condition: Very good.
Amst., H.Meulenhoff, z.j. 48 blz. Ills & 1 gekl.plaat. Gebonden. [145681].
Published by H. ten Brink, zonder jaar / Nieuwe Zondagschool-serie
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In prima staat. Hardcover. Shelfwear.
Published by Kluitman, Alkmaar 1917 (tweede druk) / Ons Genoegen - Bibliotheek voor Jongens en Meisjes - Serie B meisjesboeken Deel 6, 1917
Seller: Handled With Care, Bocholt, Belgium
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. In prima staat. Hardcover.
Published by Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1920
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 141, (3) pp., gebonden in karton met opgeplakte illustratie. Lichte slijtage onderkant rug, verder goed exemplaar. Illustraties in zwart/wit en 1 opgeplakte illustratie in kleur. 18 x 15 cm.
Published by Baarn, Uitgeversmaatschappij E.J. Bosch Jbzn, [1920?], 1920
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Good. (14) pp, inclusief verso en recto dun geillustreerd karton, cahier steek. Wat bevlekt, goed en stevig exemplaar met illustraties in zwart-rood. 20 x 13 cm.
Published by Amsterdam, Meulenhoff, 1917
Seller: Antiquariaat Digitalis, Amsterdam, Netherlands
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 113, (3) pp., gebonden in karton met opgeplakte illustratie. Mooi exemplaar. Illustraties in zwart/wit en 1 opgeplakte illustratie in kleur. 18 x 15 cm.
Language: Swedish
Published by Albert Bonniers Förlag, Stockholm, 1925
Seller: Gurra's Books, Hemse, Sweden
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Cover moderately worn, torn and soiled w bumped bottom of spine. Slightly cocked. Underlining in tp. 8co. 48 pp. Swedish.
Alkmaar, Kluitman. Tweede druk. linnen. Ill.: Rademakers, Louis. l Ill. Louis Rademakers [1918] 236 pp. Gebonden in bedrukte linnen band. mooi.
Language: Dutch
Published by Amsterdam/H.Meulenhoff. o.J.
Seller: Dobben-Antiquariat Dr. Volker Wendt, Oldenburg, Germany
Condition: Gut. ca.57 Bl., unpag. mit zahlreichen dreifarbigen Illustrationen und einigen mehrfarbigen Tafeln. Seltenes Kinderbuch aus den Niederlanden. Einband etwas berieben und bestoßen. Die ersten und letzten Seiten sowie die Schnitte sind etwas stockfleckig. Insgesamt gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Bitte beachten: Lieferung nach Vorauszahlung. An Buchhandel, Antiquariate, Behörden, öffentliche Bibliotheken, Universitäten und Museen liefern wir auf Wunsch mit Rechnung. Sprache: Niederländisch Gewicht in Gramm: 511 24,5x19 cm, Hardcover/Pappeinband.
Paperback. Condition: Good. pp. 168 / Geïllustreerd door Netty Heyligers Dutch.
Paperback. Condition: Fine. 187 p., nostalgisch Dutch.
Published by Arnhem, 1971
Seller: Untje.com, Roeselare, Belgium
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 155p. Dutch.
Language: German
Published by Leipzig/van Looy. o.J. (ca. 1904)., 1904
Seller: Dobben-Antiquariat Dr. Volker Wendt, Oldenburg, Germany
19,5x16,5 cm, Halbleinen. Condition: Befriedigend. 40 S. mit zahlreichen, auch mehrfarbigen Illustrationen. Nelly Bodenheim (1874-1951) war eine niederländische Malerin und Illustratorin. Das hier vorliegende Werk in deutscher Sprache ist relativ selten.-Einband fleckig (siehe Foto). Der Buchrücken wurde professionell erneuert (graues Halbleinen). Seiten deutlich fingerfleckig. Kleinere Einrisse wurden sauber hinterlegt. Umschriebene Papierdefekte wurden repariert. Auf der letzten Seite mit dem Inhaltsverzeichnis sind 8 Textzeilen nur partiell erhalten. Eigentumsvermerk von Kinderhand auf dem vorderen Vorsatz. Die hier beschriebenen Gebrauchsspuren wurden bei der Preisgestaltung berücksichtigt. Bitte beachten: Lieferung nach Vorauszahlung. An Buchhandel, Antiquariate, Behörden, öffentliche Bibliotheken, Universitäten und Museen liefern wir auf Wunsch mit Rechnung. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 189.
Meulenhoff 1923. In linnen gebonden. Hardcover. 23 x 18,5 cm. Bandtekening Jan Wiegman [lichte slijtage]; Met afbeeldingen in zwart-wit en paginagrote ingeplakte kleurenplaten. 155 pag. - GOED EXEMPLAAR * ** Serie 'Het boek voor het kind' deel III. [.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1922 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 172 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 172.
Language: Dutch
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 84. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1923 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: Dutch Pages: 84.