Hermann Schlimme (20 results)
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Construction History Society and Chartered Institute of Building ,, Berkshire 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2014 booklet of 129 pages. Founded in 1985, this is the only english language periodical on the subject. For contents of this volume please see photos. In excellent clean condition, appears hardly used, covers clean and shiny. Postage combined on other volumes in this series.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Construction History Society and Chartered Institute of Building ,, Berkshire 2016
- Softcover
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2015 booklet of 195 pages. Founded in 1985, this is the only english language periodical on the subject. For contents of this volume please see photos. In excellent clean condition, appears hardly used, covers clean and shiny. Postage combined on other volumes in this series.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Construction History Society and Chartered Institute of Building ,, Berkshire 2016
- Softcover
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2016 booklet of 243 pages. Founded in 1985, this is the only english language periodical on the subject. For contents of this volume please see photos. In excellent clean condition, appears hardly used, covers clean and shiny. Postage combined on other volumes in this series.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by The Construction History Society and Chartered Institute of Building ,, Berkshire 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Garden City Books, Herts, , United KingdomGarden City Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 10.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2015 booklet of 139 pages. Founded in 1985, this is the only english language periodical on the subject. For contents of this volume please see photos. In excellent clean condition, appears hardly used, covers clean and shiny. Postage combined on other volumes in this series.

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 16.38
£ 8.63 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Gut/Very good: Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit wenigen Gebrauchsspuren an Einband, Schutzumschlag oder Seiten. / Describes a book or dust jacket that does show some signs of wear on either the binding, dust jacket or pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: GfB, the Colchester Bookshop, Colchester, United KingdomGfB, the Colchester Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 8.00
£ 21.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Michael Imhof Verlag, 1999. Hardback, d/j, 4to, 256pp, illust. D/j a little bumped. A fair copy. 3932526392/1.8de . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this descri…ption and its listed condition grading) . (Please note that our condition gradings are stricter than those of Abebooks and many other sellers. There may therefore be a discrepancy between this description and its listed condition grading).

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Schot, Hendrik-Ido-Ambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Schot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 14.31
£ 21.58 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
256 p. Cloth with dustjacket, in good condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Treehorn Books, Santa Rosa, CA, U.S.A.Treehorn Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 38.41
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. DJ covered in mylar; Studien zur internationalen Architektur- und Kunstgeschichte; Color Photos; 12.83 X 9.80 X 0.87 inches; 256 pages.

- Softcover
Seller: Gallix, Gif sur Yvette, FranceGallix
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.35
£ 30.78 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Neuf.

- Hardcover
Seller: artbook-service, Berlin, , Germanyartbook-service
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 42.27
£ 17.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
gebunden. Condition: Neu. Neu -Mit der Publikation des Sammelbandes bekunden insbesondere jüngere Mitglieder der Bibliotheca Hertziana ihren Dank an Christof Thoenes für sein stets kritisch anregendes Wirken, das auf ihre Forschungen prägenden Einfluss hatte. In den verschiedenen Beiträgen folgen die Autoren seinen weit gespannt…en Forschungsinteressen. Der Band enthält baugeschichtliche Untersuchungen zu den utopischen St. Peter-Entwürfen aus dem Pontifikat Leos X., zu mathema tischen Grundlagen und zum Planungsprozess in Antonio da Sangallos Kuppelentwürfen für St. Peter sowie zu Carlo Fontanas Wissen um den Kuppelbau am Beispiel von Santa Margherita in Montefiascone. Zwei motivgeschichtliche Beiträge gelten dem Gebälk der Säulenordnungen in der Renaissance- und Barockarchitektur und der Nach folge von Michelangelos in die Wand gestellten Säulen im Ricetto der Bib lioteca Laurenziana. In einer literaturgeschichtlichen Untersuchung wird die Rezeption der Peterskirche in den Dichtungen von Girolamo Preti und Alessandro Tassoni beleuchtet. Um Fragen der römischen Urbanistik geht es einer Studie zur Expansion der Hospitalbauten bei Santo Spirito in Sassia und beim Lateran sowie in einer ikonographischen Analyse einer unbekannten Vedute von San Clemente in Monte pulciano aus dem frühen 17. Jahrhundert. Die quellenkundliche Aufarbeitung eines Streits zwischen Gian Lorenzo Bernini und Virgilio Spada hat zugleich die Geschichte des Palazzo Cybo am Petersplatz im Blick. Eine Studie zu Ottavio Leonis Porträtzeichnungen Galileis rundet den Band ab. 224 pp. Deutsch.

- Hardcover
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 57.62
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Size: 9.75x13 inches., 256pp., illus. Text is in German. Tiny signature, some small checks in the bibliography else near new condition, covers bright, text clean and binding tight in a like dust jacket which is now in a clear protective mylar sleeve.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: nika-books, Nordwestuckermark-Fürstenwerder, NWUM, Germanynika-books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 19.12
£ 41.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, gebundene Ausgabe. 1. Auflage.. 256 Seiten. SU etwas berieben und an SU-Rändern leicht geknickt; Schnitt hat leichte Lagerungsspuren; sonst sehr gut erhalten; Abgleich des Titelbildes bitte bei nika-books. 9783932526398 Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1825.

- Hardcover
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.Broad Street Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 72.99
£ 3.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Hardcover with fine dust jacket. Book is in Excellent condition, pages are clean and tight.
More imagesPublished by Electa, Milan, Italy 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. white cloth w/ black spine printing. 314 pgs w/ bw illustrations, select color. tan & brown illustrated dustjacket w/ brown printing. English text. Illustrated throughout. Scarce. VG (spine ends bumped; corners bumped & creased. dustjacket has wear; spine end crinkled).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Matthaeus Truppe Antiquariat, Graz, , AustriaMatthaeus Truppe Antiquariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 28.81
£ 53.52 shippingShips from Austria to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. OLwd. mit Ou. 256 S. mit zahlr. teils farb., teils ganzseit. Textabb. (= Studien zur Internationalen Architektur- und Kunstgeschichte. Bd. 5). - Erste Ausgabe. - Kaum gebräunt. *** *** Copyright: Matthaeus TRUPPE Buchhandlung & Antiquariat - Stubenberggasse 7 - A-8010 Graz - ++43 (0)316 - 829552 *** *** Sprache: Deutsch Gewi…cht in Gramm: 1800.

- Hardcover
Seller: SKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung, Westhofen, , GermanySKULIMA Wiss. Versandbuchhandlung
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.01
£ 43.16 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: Neu. Kunsthistorische Studien zu Ehren von Christof Thoenes. Hrsg. von Hermann Schlimme und Lothar Sickel. Akten der Festveranstaltungen aus Anlaß des 80. Geburtstags von Christof Thoenes am 4. Dezember 2008. Der Band versammelt den Festvortrag von Horst Bredekamp über Ottavio Leonis Galilei-Portrait des Jahres 1624 s…owie neun Vorträge (acht deutsch, einer italienisch) eines Studientags zu den Forschungsinteressen des Jubilars; gegliedert in die beiden Themenfelder "Säulenordnung, Typologie, Konstruktion" und "Urbanistik, Topographie, Ekphrasis". Mit der Publikation des Sammelbandes bekunden insbesondere jüngere Mitglieder der Bibliotheca Hertziana ihren Dank an Christof Thoenes für sein stets kritisch anregendes Wirken, das auf ihre Forschungen prägenden Einfluss hatte. In den verschiedenen Beiträgen folgen die Autoren seinen weit gespannten Forschungsinteressen. Der Band enthält baugeschichtliche Untersuchungen zu den utopischen St. Peter-Entwürfen aus dem Pontifikat Leos X., zu mathema-tischen Grundlagen und zum Planungsprozess in Antonio da Sangallos Kuppelentwürfen für St. Peter sowie zu Carlo Fontanas Wissen um den Kuppelbau am Beispiel von Santa Margherita in Montefiascone. Zwei motivgeschichtliche Beiträge gelten dem Gebälk der Säulenordnungen in der Renaissance- und Barockarchitektur und der Nach-folge von Michelangelos in die Wand gestellten Säulen im Ricetto der Bib-lioteca Laurenziana. In einer literaturgeschichtlichen Untersuchung wird die Rezeption der Peterskirche in den Dichtungen von Girolamo Preti und Alessandro Tassoni beleuchtet. Um Fragen der römischen Urbanistik geht es einer Studie zur Expansion der Hospitalbauten bei Santo Spirito in Sassia und beim Lateran sowie in einer ikonographischen Analyse einer unbekannten Vedute von San Clemente in -Monte-pulciano aus dem frühen 17. Jahrhundert. Die quellenkundliche Aufarbeitung eines Streits zwischen Gian Lorenzo Bernini und Virgilio Spada hat zugleich die Geschichte des Palazzo Cybo am Petersplatz im Blick. Eine Studie zu Ottavio Leonis Porträtzeichnungen Galileis rundet den Band ab. - Aus dem Inhalt: Horst Bredekamp: Ottavio Leonis Galilei-Portrait des Jahres 1624. -- Jens Niebaum: Typologische Innovation in einigen Sakralbau-Entwürfen Antonio da Sangallos des Jüngeren. - Vitale Zanchettin: Tamburo e cupola di San Pietro nella concezione di Antonio da Sangallo il Giovane. - Georg Schelbert: »[.] de la quäle inventione il prudente Architetto si potra molto valere in diversi accidenti«. Beobachtungen zum Gebälk der Säulenordnungen in der Renaissance- und Barockarchitektur. - Martin Raspe: »Disegno angelico e non umano«. Michelangelos in die Wand gestellte Säulen und ihre Nachfolge. - Hermann Schlimme: Santa Margherita in Montefiascone. Carlo Fontana und das Wissen um den Kuppelbau. -- Philine Helas: »Hoc opus inchoatum [.]«. Bautätigkeit und Bildpolitik des Hospitals von Santo Spirito in Sassia und des Hospitals am Lateran im Rom des 14. und 15. Jahrhunderts. - Johannes Röll: Willkürliche Veränderungen der urbanistischen Ordnung. Zur Neuerfindung römischer Topographie um 1600 auf einem Gemälde in Montepulciano. - Alessandro Brodini: Neu-Sankt Peter in der Sicht der Dichter. Der Vergleich mit der Antike in den Schriften Alessandro Tassonis und Girolamo Pretis. - Lothar Sickel: Virgilio Spada im Streit mit Gian Lorenzo Bernini. Eine merkwürdige Episode in der unbekannten Geschichte des Palazzo Cybo. -- Schriftenverzeichnis von Christof Thoenes. - 254 Seiten mit 185 Textabb. und 13 Farbtafeln, Großformat, gebunden in Schuber (Römische Studien der Bibliotheca Hertziana; Band 26/Hirmer Verlag 2011). Statt EUR 90,00. Gewicht: 1682 g - Gebunden/Gebundene Ausgabe.

Practice and Science in Early Modern Italian Building. Towards an Epistemic History of Architecture.
Published by Electa 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: beaumont books, Beaumont-cum-Moze, ESSEX, United Kingdombeaumont books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 300.00
£ 35.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. A fine rare copy, although cocked is in fine condition. White cloth boards with DJ in fine condition. No markings.

Ordnung und Wandel in der römischen Architektur der frühen Neuzeit. kunsthistorische Studien zu Ehren von Christof Thoenes ; [Akten der Festveranstaltungen aus Anlaß des 80. Geburtstags von Christof Thoenes am 4. Dezember 2008]. / Schlimme, Hermann (Hrsg.); Sickel, Lothar (Hrsg.); Bredekamp, H.; Brodini, A.; Helas, P.; Niebaum, J.; Raspe, M.; Röll, J.; Zanchettin, V.
Schlimme, Hermann (Hrsg.); Sickel, Lothar (Hrsg.); Bredekamp, H.; Brodini, A.; Helas, P.; Niebaum, J.; Raspe, M.; Röll, J.; Zanchettin, V.
- Hardcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 204.42
£ 34.49 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. 2011. Ordnung und Wandel in der römischen Architektur der frühen Neuzeit. kunsthistorische Studien zu Ehren von Christof Thoenes ; [Akten der Festveranstaltungen aus Anlaß des 80. Geburtstags von Christof Thoenes am 4. Dezember 2008]. In deutscher Sprache. pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 267.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

Bedienungsanleitung EAWAudio113
VEB Steremat "Hermann Schlimme", Betrieb des Kombinates VEB Elektro-Apparate-Werke, Berlin-Treptow /
- Manuscript
Seller: Versandantiquariat Funke, Dresden, GermanyVersandantiquariat Funke
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 22.23
£ 47.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: guter Zustand. guter Zustand, geringe Gebrauchs- und Alterungsspuren: Papier teils etwas vergilbt, aber Seiten sauber und ordentlich - am oberen Rand teils leicht knittrig - Kurzbeschreibung und technische Daten für den Reiseempfänger (Taschenradio) - Inbetriebnahme - Bedienelemente und Anschlußstellen - Antennen und…Zubehör - Beilagen: - Berichtigungen - Kassenbon - Kassenquittung (beide vom Dez. 1986) Seitenanzahl: 8 Seiten mit 5 Bildern und 3 Beilagen Format: ca. 14,5 x 10,5 Papier Deutsch.