Herken Rolf (32 results)

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 48.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. ix 661p thick paperback blue and red cover design, tight and clean copy, no names, no traces of use, but bold "damaged" stamp to title page, no damage seen, errata inserted Language: English.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rosenbloom Rare Books, Ottawa, CanadaRosenbloom Rare Books
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.21
£ 13.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 661pp, no dustjacket, previous owners name stamp on flyleaf otherwise unmarked.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Burwood Books, Wickham Market, United KingdomBurwood Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 50.00
£ 22.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo. pp 708. Original publisher's blue cloth lettered gilt and red on spine and on front cover Fine copy in plain acetate jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 79.53
£ 21.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.

- Softcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 103.91
£ 5.21 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Softcover
Seller: Greenworld Books, arlington, U.S.A.Greenworld Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 119.94
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. Fast Free Shipping â" Good condition. It may show normal signs of use, such as light writing, highlighting, or library markings, but all pages are intact and the book is fully readable. A solid, complete copy that's ready to enjoy.

- Softcover
Seller: Book Alley, Pasadena, U.S.A.Book Alley
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 117.43
£ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Lightly used, may have light reading wear and/or publisher's or previous owner's markings, but NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest new and used bookstore since 1992.

- Softcover
Seller: Libro Co. Italia Srl, San Casciano Val di Pesa, ItalyLibro Co. Italia Srl
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 105.58
£ 18.16 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Brossura. Condition: fine. Wien, 2005; pp. 626. Libro.

- Softcover
Seller: BUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer, Wahlstedt, GermanyBUCHSERVICE / ANTIQUARIAT Lars Lutzer
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 106.78
£ 34.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: gut. Rechnung mit MwSt - Versand aus Deutschland pages.

- Softcover
Seller: MostlyAcademic, Berrima, AustraliaMostlyAcademic
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 135.94
£ 26.21 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Unmarked copy.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 141.60
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 3rd paperback/cd-rom edition. 626 pages. German language. 11.00x8.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 189.04
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 189.03
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 210.87
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 219.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Good. Dust Jacket NOT present. CD WILL BE MISSING. . SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 209.15
£ 42.36 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Bundle. Condition: New. Presented in reference form, organized by grammar elements and C function callsWill be invaluable for computer graphics programmers, translators and shader writers who are familiar with the C and C++ programming @Contents Internet:The .

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 253.54
£ 2.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 848.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 270.89
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. paperback/cd-rom edition. 841 pages. 10.75x8.25x1.25 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 275.99
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 268.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Like New. book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 308.19
£ 1.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Springer, Wien, Springer Vienna, Springer Sep 2005 2005
- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 259.90
£ 60.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - The mental ray series of handbooks is conceived to provide concise and up to date general and technical information about the commercially available rendering software mental ray. The series addresses the needs of professional and non-professional users of the software as well as of software devel…opers who intend to integrate the stand-alone version of mental ray or the mental ray component software into applications that require interactive photorealistic and high image quality programmable rendering. In addition, the series provides comprehensive information to students and researchers in computer graphics. mental ray is a valuable tool for teaching and demonstrating the fundamental concepts of photorealistic and programmable rendering as well as a benchmark and catalyst for further research. The rendering software mental ray and many of its unique underlying concepts are the result of ongoing research and development at the company mental images since its incorporation in 1986. Leading vendors of 3D digital content creation and 3D CAD and product design software have made mental ray their rendering software of choice for all purposes of high end visualization and image synthesis ranging from digital special effects and 3D animation for motion picture, video lm, and games production to 3D mechanical and architectural CAD and to industrial product design and automotive styling.

Language: English
Published by Oxford Univ Pr, Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. 1992
- Softcover
Seller: BWS BKS, Ferndale, U.S.A.BWS BKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 1,526.41
£ 2.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by Oxford: Oxford University Press 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes, Overath, GermanyAntiquariat Bergische Bücherstube Mewes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 53.43
£ 46.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketfester Einband. XIV, 661 S. Reg. Br. *gutes Expl.*. Sprache: Englisch.

Published by Hamburg u. Berlin., Kammerer u. Unverzagt 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Rotes Antiquariat, Berlin, GermanyRotes Antiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 71.24
£ 38.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
XIV, 661 S. Gr.-8°, Orig.-Leinenbd. m. -Schutzumschlag im -Schuber. Guter Zustand. 1200 gr.

Published by Kammerer & Unverzagt, Berlin 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Graphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat, Berlin, GermanyGraphem. Kunst- und Buchantiquariat
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 84.60
£ 38.91 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketgr 8°, Lwd. m. OSU., 661 S. - sehr gutes Exemplar. Buch.
Published by Kammerer & Unverzagt, Hbg., 1988
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Knut Ahnert Berlin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 124.68
£ 12.97 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basket(=Computerkultur, Bd.2), XIV, 661 S., Gr.-8, OLwd. Zum 50jähr. Jubiläum von Alan Turings Schrift 'On Computable Numbers with an 'Application to the Entscheidungsproblem' in 1937. Beiträge von: A. Hodges, S. C. Kleene, R. Gandy, S. Feferman, M. Davis, M. A. Arbib, M. J. Beeson, Ch. H. Bennett, A. H. Brady, G. J. Chaitin, M. Conra…d, E. Dahlhaus, J. A. Makowsky, J. E. Fenstad, D. Finkelstein, O. Goldreich, Y. Gurevich, B. Hasslacher, O. Wiener u.a. Rücken m. unbedeut. Schatten einer entfernten Bibl.-signatur, verso Titelbl. kleiner Stempel u. gelöschte Signatur. Gutes Exemplar mit Erratazettel.

- Hardcover
Seller: Studibuch, Stuttgart, GermanyStudibuch
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 54.29
£ 53.87 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Gut. 662 Seiten; 9783980105057.3 Gewicht in Gramm: 2.
More imagesDie Mühle des Hamlet. Ein Essay über Mythos und das Gerüst der Zeit. Auf der Grundlage der durch Herta von Dechend autorisierten Übersetzung von Beate Ziegs des 1969 im Verlag Gambit, Boston erschienenen Buchs "Hamlet's Mill. An Essay on Myth and the Frame of Time" von Herta von Dechend überarbeitete und erweiterte Neuausgabe. Mit einem Frontispiz, 56 Schwarzweißabbildungen auf Tafeln und einem lose beiliegenden Errata-Zettel. (= Reihe: Computerkultur. Herausgegeben von Rolf Herken, Band VIII (8)).
Santillana, Giorgio de und Hertha von Dechend; Ziegs, Beate (Übersetzung); Herken, Rolf (Hrsg.)
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Versandantiquariat Abendstunde, Ludwigshafen am Rhein, GermanyVersandantiquariat Abendstunde
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 89.05
£ 60.52 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leinen. Condition: gut. Erste Aufl. dieser Ausgabe. Fadengehefteter grauer Ganzleineneinband mit goldgeprägtem Rückentitel, Lesebändchen und fotografisch gestaltetem Schutzumschlag. Der Umschlag leicht (rand-) berieben, der Kopfschnitt leicht berieben, der Nachsatz am Hinterdeckel mit Rest eines entfernten eingeklebten Papiers,…der fliegende Nachsatz ebd. mit leichter Bereibung, ansonsten rundum guter Erhaltungszustand. "Die Mühle des Hamlet enthält den Bericht über eine faszinierende Expedition der Autoren durch die Kulturgeschichte der Menschheit. Gestützt auf zahllose Dokumente aus fast aller Welt und eine entsprechend umfangreiche Bibliographie gelingt es den Autoren überzeugend und detailliert nachzuweisen, daß die großen universellen Mythen - unter denen die Mühle des Hamlet oder vielmehr die des skandinavischen Amlothi nur als das Ende einer langen Kette zu sehen ist - einen gemeinsamen Ursprung haben, der nicht auf der Erde zu finden ist, sondern im Sternhimmel: Der Mythos ist eine Sprache für die Darstellung, die Überlieferung und die Handhabung eines umfangreichen und komplexen Korpus astronomischer Kenntnisse gewesen und damit - als Sprache der astronomisch berechenbaren und strukturierbaren Zeit - der Ursprung des wissenschaftlichen Denkens. Schon vor etwa sechstausend Jahren haben die Sumerer eine vollständige Kenntnis der Präzession der Äquinoktialpunkte besessen, ein Wissen, das wiederum nur als systematische Zusammenfassung einer schon über tausende von Jahren existenten Tradition von Beobachtung und mündlicher Überlieferung erklärbar ist. Was die Entdeckung dieses erstaunlich weit zurückliegenden Ursprungs der Naturwissenschaft bisher verhindert hatte, war die unerwartete Tatsache, daß der Mensch schon über astronomische Vorstellungsbilder verfügt und damit gemessen und gerechnet haben muß, bevor er überhaupt schreiben konnte, und daß seine Ausdrucksweise die des Mythos und nicht die der mathematischen Darstellung gewesen ist. Das Buch läßt die Unhaltbarkeit der gängigen Vorstellung deutlich werden, die Weltbilder unserer Vorfahren ließen sich allein aus den vermeintlichen Inhalten der Mythen ermitteln als handele es sich dabei um wörtlich zu nehmende Beschreibungen primitiven Götterglaubens oder um Texte einer modernen Autoren-Literatur. Die revolutionären Thesen Giorgio de Santillanas und Hertha von Dechends beruhen vielmehr auf der systematischen Suche nach Invarianten - jener von einer gigantischen Explosion des Wissens aus prähistorischer Zeit herrührenden intellektuellen Hintergrundstrahlung, die uns im Rauschen des Mythos verborgen erreicht." (Verlagstext) Giorgio Diaz de Santillana, international auch George D. Santillana (* 30. Mai 1902 in Rom; gestorben 1974 in Beverly, Massachusetts), war ein italienischstämmiger US-amerikanischer Wissenschaftsphilosoph und Wissenschaftshistoriker. De Santillana glaubte, dass die Wurzeln westlicher Wissenschaft schon bei den Vorsokratikern und in noch älteren, nur in Mythen überlieferten Zeiten zu finden waren, das Thema seines Buches mit Hertha von Dechend "Hamlet s Mill" (1969). Darin wird der These nachgegangen, in den Mythen antiker Völker (wie den Ägyptern, Griechen und Babyloniern) wären astronomische Beobachtungen (wie der 26000-Jahres-Zyklus der Präzession der Äquinoktien) verborgen. Hertha von Dechend (* 5. Oktober 1915 in Heidelberg; gestorben 23. April 2001 in Frankfurt am Main) war eine Professorin am Institut für Geschichte der Naturwissenschaften der Universität Frankfurt am Main, die mit ihren Thesen zu den astronomischen Kenntnissen im prähistorischen Zeitalter bekannt wurde. Während ihrer Promotion (Die kultische und mythische Bedeutung des Schweins in Indonesien und Ozeanien, 1939) war ihr erstmals klar geworden, dass die Mythen der Südsee-Bewohner nur verstanden werden konnten, wenn deren naturwissenschaftlicher, speziell astronomischer Sinn entschlüsselt werde. (Wikipedia) In deutscher Sprache. X, 522, (2) pages. Groß 8° (168 x 245mm).

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, ItalyBrook Bookstore On Demand
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: New
£ 66.10
£ 9.51 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: new. Questo è un articolo print on demand.