Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Kill the Messanger; Brandenburg; Digger; Sight Unseen This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Branden Press Publishers, Boston, MA, 1966
Seller: Books by White/Walnut Valley Books, Winfield, KS, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Branden Press Publishers, Boston, MA. 1966. Hardcover. First Edition. Book is tight, square, and does have scattered internal markings in red pen. Book Condition: Good; moisture stain from glass on front board; loosening of cloth at top of boards from sun exposure. DJ: Good; suntanning of spine; wear to spine cover; splash stains on front cover. Red cloth boards and spine with bright gilt lettering on spine. 80 pp. Small 8vo. The author's second collection of verse with a variety of poems; childhood poems, ballads, general reflections, poems about birds and tributes to the classics. The poems are a graceful accessory to his fame. A clean and presentable copy in Brodart mylar.
Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, 2008
ISBN 10: 1570037728 ISBN 13: 9781570037726
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishi, 2008
ISBN 10: 1440434506 ISBN 13: 9781440434501
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by State Street Press, Ann Arbor, MI, 1996
ISBN 10: 0681218983 ISBN 13: 9780681218987
Seller: Cul de Sac Books, Clarkston, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. David A. Goddard (illustrator). 1st Thus. NF/F in mylar. A 1st edition/1st printing in near fine condition with full number line. There is no wear to jacket. The jacket is not price-clipped, the covers are clean and bright and the edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The binding is pulling slightly from top of spine. NO remainder mark, NOT ex-lib.
Language: English
Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, 1924
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Second Edition, Later Printing. Second edition, 20th printing. Blue covers with gold printing; spine split and fraying on front; wear on spine edges and on corners; scuffed. Previous owner's info in ink and on pasted-down label on front endpaper; endpapers discoloring. 465 pp., unmarked except for stain on top of p. 464 through back endpaper; pp. 79-80 has large tear. "To write well is to put one's mind in communication with the minds of others. To write well is to solve a triple problem, and a successful solution will depend upon how far one masters the three branches of this problem, straight thinking, adequate expression, and good form.".
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 76.
Language: English
Published by Tami Hoag 01/01/2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 027644101X ISBN 13: 9780276441011
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by University of South Carolina Press, Columbia, SC, 2008
ISBN 10: 1570037728 ISBN 13: 9781570037726
Seller: Wickham Books South, NAPLES, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Printing. In VG+ DJ (in protector) ; Tan cloth hardcover. B&W photos, index. Writings of civil war soldier and war correspondent; 8vo (6.5 X 1.25 X 9 inches); xx + 359 pages.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good++. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good++. Third Edition. 1975 A&C Black Publ Book is unmarked bright and appears unread. DJ is in VG++ condition price is intact on DJ. Cover is clean and strong.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 76.
Papeback. Condition: Fine. 2nd edition. 116pp, small octavo, tight binding, clean and glossy wraps, clean throughout.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Published by The American Scandinavian Foundation, 1955
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. 2nd printing. 350 pages. Ex-university library marks, light wear, discoloring; a sound binding. No jacket. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Myths, Legends, Folklore; Inventory No: 219754.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by The Forum Publishing Co., 1935
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Piece(s) of the spine missing. Due to age and/or environmental conditions, the pages of this book have darkened. Binding is very loose. Some pages are falling out. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Book.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Anson Street Press 3/29/2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1023379554 ISBN 13: 9781023379557
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. The Kallikak Family. Book.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New.
Published by Books for Libraries Press, 1968
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Green-cloth 1968 hardcover reprint in excellent condition: slight wear, light foxing on page edges, slight pencil erasure of the front endpaper, otherwise unmarked. Without DJ. 350 pages. [1.3 lbs]. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: New.
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Language: English
Published by Macmillan Company, New York, 1922
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Green cloth binding. The tanned pages are in good clean condition. There is a name written on the front end paper. There is foxing on the page edging. The cover has a few small soil spots. The spine is darkened. 465 pages.
Published by Bookman Associates, 1956
Seller: Library House Internet Sales, Grand Rapids, OH, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Former library book. Solid binding. Please note the image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item. Ex-Library.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. pp. 76.