Language: English
Published by HARRAPS, London, 1989
Seller: Trouve Books, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 1ST BRITISH EDITION; JOURNALIST INTERVIEWS CELEBRITIES{HUM}HUM.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good-. Binding is okay. Pages unmarked and bright. Orange cloth cover has minimal wear. Dustjacket has a little wear to edges and is slightly discolored. ; 9.2 X 6.1 X 1.1 inches; 282 pages.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Harrap, 1989, 1st edn. with dust cover, in mint condition; orange cloth; vi+282pp; What have Martin Amis, Les Dawson, Laurie Lee and Mandy Rice-Davies in common? They are among the many authors who have seized the opportunity to plug their books via Val Hennessy, journalist, book-reviewer and common reader Very common if Martin Amis s opinion is anything to go by. Whether she is swallowing Valium pills behind the locked door of Anus's bathroom, struggling to get a word in edgewise with Claire Rayner, conquering libidinous fantasies towards David Bailey or grappling on the flokati rug with potential rapist Henry Root, Hennessy jots it all scrupulously down in her reporter's notebook. Always in a slight panic or numb with awe, Hennessy gives as good as she gets. These hilarious, opinionated, often bawdy interviews tell you a great deal about the agonies of being a writer, the tribulations of the journalistic interview ? and more about the state of publishing today than a year of The Bookseller could ever reveal. 9½x6ĵ". . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. Harrap, 1989, 1st edn. with dust cover, in mint condition; orange cloth; vi+282pp; What have Martin Amis, Les Dawson, Laurie Lee and Mandy Rice-Davies in common? They are among the many authors who have seized the opportunity to plug their books via Val Hennessy, journalist, book-reviewer and common reader Very common if Martin Amis s opinion is anything to go by. Whether she is swallowing Valium pills behind the locked door of Anus's bathroom, struggling to get a word in edgewise with Claire Rayner, conquering libidinous fantasies towards David Bailey or grappling on the flokati rug with potential rapist Henry Root, Hennessy jots it all scrupulously down in her reporter's notebook. Always in a slight panic or numb with awe, Hennessy gives as good as she gets. These hilarious, opinionated, often bawdy interviews tell you a great deal about the agonies of being a writer, the tribulations of the journalistic interview - and more about the state of publishing today than a year of The Bookseller could ever reveal. 9?x6?". . . . .
Language: English
Published by Quartet Books, Ireland, London, 2015
ISBN 10: 0704373874 ISBN 13: 9780704373877
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Chambers, United Kingdom, London, 1989
ISBN 10: 024554786X ISBN 13: 9780245547867
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Paperback. Condition: Good. 288 pages. cover worn, text ffep, light tanningA humorous collection of forty opinionated, bawdy interviews which tell you a great deal about the agonies of being a writer, the tribulations of the journal istic interview and the state of publishing today. The author is the chief book.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Not Far from Dreamland This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Published by London: Harrap,
Seller: BOOKFELLOWS Fine Books, ABAA, Sun City, AZ, U.S.A.
First Edition
(1989). First edition. Small ink smudge to the copyright page, else a near fine copy; in an illustrated dust jacket. Jacket illustrations by William Rushton. 282 pages, forty-eight photographs. Collection of 48 essays drawn from interviews with various celebrities, primarily authors, including Anita Brookner, Erica Jong, Fay Weldon, Jeffrey Archer, James Herbert, and Kingsley Amis. Each essay illustrated with a photograph of the interviewee.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. Inscription by author to title page. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Quartet Books 01/06/2015, 2015
ISBN 10: 0704373874 ISBN 13: 9780704373877
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Published by Harrap London, 1989
Seller: J. R. Young, Birmingham, United Kingdom
First Edition
8vo. First edition. Originally published in various newspapers and journals, a collection of "hilarious, opinionated and often bawdy" interviews with Anita Brookner, Bob Geldof, David Bailey, Fiona Richmond, Germaine Greer, Ivor Cutler, Laurie Lee, Les Dawson, Martin Amis, Ralph Steadman and other writers and artists, all plugging their written works. pp(6)282 with monochrome photo portraits. Hardback / hard cover: orange boards, backstrip titled in black. Head and foot of backstrip and tip of lower outer corner of front board a little inwards-curled. VERY GOOD copy in VERY GOOD price-clipped dust jacket.
Published by Harrap, 1989
Seller: Jeff 'n' Joys Quality Books, Redcar, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First UK edition which is in very good condition. The dustjacket is a little grubby and yellow. Price still on dustjacket. Book bumped at head and tail of book spine. Val Hennessy interviews about 50 famous people about their books. Hilarious and opinionated and often bawdy. Among those put through the mill are Bob Geldof, Anita Brookner, Fiona Richmond, Henry Root, James Herbert, Joan Collins, and Sue Townsend and many more. IN STOCK FOR IMMEDIATE DESPATCH.
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ex-library book, usual marking. Clean copy in good condition. With Dust Cover. Quick dispatch from UK seller.
Seller: Old Rectory Collectors' Books, Fittleworth, Pulborough, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st printing, appears little read, not price clipped, no owner's name or other inscription, D/j spine is tanned and has mild shelf wear at head and heel, D/j has some age tanning but D/j has no tears, nicks or marks and is now protected by a clear removable sleeve.
Language: English
Published by London Harrap Limited 1989, 1989
ISBN 10: 024554786X ISBN 13: 9780245547867
Condition: Near Fine. First Edition. Publisher's orange-brown cloth with black graphic style lettering to spine. Clear, removable, archival protective sleeve fitted to dust-jacket. Octavo. pp. 282. Includes interviews with Laurie Lee, Martin Amis, Sue Townsend, Joan Collins and many more. A book in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust-jacket.
Cloth. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. (1st) Large, heavy book, fine orange cloth, embossed fancy black lettering very fine on spine, 282 pages, each page has thin black border, photos throughout of inteviews with literary greats: Alison Lurie, Anita Brookner, Erica Joy, Fay Weldon, Jeffrey Archer, Kingsley Amis, Martin Amis, Henry Root and many more. DJ glossy white, color caricature of Hennessey being nearly raped by Henry Root on front, color-illustration on back with Martin Amis, praise at bottom back from Stan Gobler Davies and Auberon Waugh in Literary Review. DJ and book, both As New.
Published by Harrap, London, 1989
Seller: The Petersfield Bookshop, ABA, ILAB, Petersfield, Hampshire, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. These hilarious,opinionated often bawdy interviews of various writers tell you a great deal about the agonies of being a writer. Black line to top page edges Size: Octavo (standard book size). Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Category: Literature & Literary; 1980s; Inventory No: 45104.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First edition. Pages clean and unmarked. Strong spine.
Language: English
Published by QUARTET DIVERSIONS, 1978
Seller: Happyfish Books, Meopham, KENT, United Kingdom
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. THE COVER IS VERY LIGHTLY RUBBED. THE BINDING IS TIGHT. PAGES GENERALLY APPEAR CLEAN AND CREASE FREE. ALL IN ALL A NICE EXAMPLE OF THIS BOOK.
Language: English
Published by Quartet Books, London, 1978
Seller: Antiquariat Mackensen & Niemann, Berlin, Germany
First Edition
Erstausgabe, Fotoband zum Thema Punk, mit englischem Text, 94 S., Quart, sehr gutes Exemplar, Original-Broschur,
Language: English
Published by London, Melbourne, New York, Quartet Books., 1978
ISBN 10: 0704332302 ISBN 13: 9780704332300
Seller: Steamhead Records & Books, Rodgau-Nieder-Roden, Germany
26 cm, 95 pages, mit zahlreichen Fotografien in Farbe und sw, Paperback. Ecken etwas berieben, gut erhalten. Quartet Diversions. Sprache: Englisch.
Language: English
Published by Quartet diversions, 1978
Seller: Artax, LA ROCHE VINEUSE, BFC, France
Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Livre RefAbe New21022508 Ref035 Quartet diversions 1978 in-4 94p broché nombreuses photos Littéralement traduit Dans le caniveau. Bon état . Ref035 RefAbe New21022508. Livre.
Condition: Very good.
Language: English
Published by Quartet Books, London; New York, 1978
ISBN 10: 0704332302 ISBN 13: 9780704332300
Seller: Mammy Bears Books, Cedar Creek, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Softcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Contains, Illustrations (illustrator). First Edition. 255x205x8mm+317g . . Quartet Books. London; New York. 1978. First Edition. 1st Printing. . Pp95 Illustrated soft boards. . Slight creasing to some top corners of pages. slight marks on a few pages. Crease to front board. Faint writing printing on front board. Small loss on back board laminate. Bottom corner of pages creased. Punk culture; Clothing; dress; Fashion: Costume - General: Subculture. A scarce publication. . . . . Domestic_tracked_OR_registered_flat_rate_FOR_THIS_ITEM_Within_Australia:_AU$12.60.
Condition: very_good. This books is in Very good condition. There may be a few flaws like shelf wear and some light wear.