Condition: Very Good. 1694000791. 9/6/2023 11:46:31 AM.
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Random House Australia, 2005
ISBN 10: 1920989080 ISBN 13: 9781920989088
Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Gary Heery, Penguin Random House Australia. Provides a rare insight into a world that most of us can only imagine. Identical twins offer a glimpse of human nature at its most wondrous, a reminder that we are all connected. Twins is a tribute to one of life's most enigmatic relationships. Paperback.
Hardback. , . NB: This is a secondhand book in very good condition. See our FAQs for more information. Please note that the jacket image is indicative only. A description of our secondhand books is not always available. Please contact us if you have a question about this title.Author: Gary HeeryFormat: HardbackNumber of Pages: 157ZOO is a collection of classic and poignant animal portraits taken at Taronga and Western Plains Zoos by the world-class photographer Gary Heery. Among the best in his field, Gary Heery is known for his ability to win the trust of celebrities and 'real' people alike, and is adept at capturing a person's true essence in his photographs. For fifteen years he lived and worked in North America, shooting portraits for record covers and magazines - including Madonna, Andy Warhol, Jodie Foster, Susan Sarandon, Jack Nicholson and Ray Charles. Gary's magnificent animal images in ZOO capture a delightful empathy with and understanding of wildlife and are a handsome tribute to his exceptional skills as a photographer. Hardback.
Condition: new. Livraison rapide, bien emballé, service client soigné.Pour tout renseignement complémentaire, n'hésitez pas à nous contacter.
157 S. mit Abb., Text in englisch, deutsch und französisch, Ln. mit OU., EA., 4° guter Zustand, Einband mit kleinem Fleck. Bücher.
Language: Spanish
Published by Könemann Verlagsgesellschaft, Köln, 1997
ISBN 10: 3895085359 ISBN 13: 9783895085352
Seller: Antiquariat Hans Wäger, Werther, Germany
Leinen. Condition: gut. - Neuwertiger Zustand, mit Schutzumschlag, Text dreisprachig - n. pag. pages. 34 x 24,5 cm.
Language: English
Published by Viking, Ringwood, VIC, 1999
ISBN 10: 0670885800 ISBN 13: 9780670885800
Seller: A Small Bookshop, ELMHURST, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. DW: 4.5 cm tear to cnr and edge wear.Colour and B&W photos throughout. 33 x 25.5 cm. Unpaginated. Heavy book may require extra postage.
Hardback. A bold, magnificent book full of stunning sensual portraits of individual flowers. Gary Heery's amazing photography is accompanied by the fresh and enthusiastic words of florist Saskia Havekes. From the chaos and colour of a florist shop to the stillness and beauty of the flowers themselves, this is a book to treasure. 1999, First edition, first printing. A near fine copy only marked by minor insect damage to the fore edge of the front free endpaper. The d/w is very good with only light edge and panel rubbing. Scans available if required.
Couverture rigide. Condition: Bon état. In-4 relié. Livre en français, anglais, allemand. Bon état d'occasion.Jaquette légèrement passée sinon livre en très bon état. in-4°.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.
Language: English
Published by Viking, Ringwood, Vic., 1999
ISBN 10: 0670885800 ISBN 13: 9780670885800
Seller: Ripponlea Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Pictorial colour photographic dustjacket with b/w portraits inside rear flap- small closed tear on top front corner- covered in removable protective clear plastic, illust. black laminated boards with white text to spine, b/w illust. endpapers with white text inside boards, col. & b/w plts., full page photos. Grandiflora recognises the flower fanatic in us all. Here is a book of visual excitement and gratification, celebrating the strength and fragility, colour and intricacy of flowers. Decadent and sensual, these images reveal more about flowers than we've ever known before. Saskia Havekes is a florist and knows flowers inside and out; Gary Heery has photographed flowers, inside and out. Size: Folio. Book.
Published by Viking, Australia, 1999
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Gary Heery (photographs) (illustrator). First Edition. Jacket has moderate general wear with minor bumping and a couple of nicks. Foxing apparent to white verso of jacket. Book clean. Binding good. Unpaginated Size: 255mm x 330mm. Book.
Language: German
Published by Köln: Könemann, 1997
Seller: Altstadt Antiquariat Goslar, Goslar, Germany
1. Aufl. der deutschen Ausgaben. zahlreiche sw. fotografische Abbildungstafeln, 127 S., 2Bl. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 550 Gr.-8°, Oleinwand mit OSchutzumschlag, Umschlag gering berieben, die letzten 2 Blatt rechts unten mit Eckknickspur, ansonsten gut.
Published by Konemann, 1997
Seller: Librodifaccia, Alessandria, AL, Italy
Condition: Buone. Condizioni dell'esterno: Buone Condizioni dell'interno: Ottime.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Book is pre-owned - please see photos. Saskia Havekes is a florist and knows flowers inside and out; Gary Heery has photographed flowers, inside and out. GRANDIFLORA recognises the flower fanatic in us all. Here is a book of visual excitement and gratification, celebrating the strength and fragility, colour and intricacy of flowers. Decadent and sensual, these images reveal more about flowers than we've ever known before.
Published by Viking, Australia, 1999
Seller: Lectioz Books, Gloucester, NSW, Australia
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Gary Heery (photographs) (illustrator). First Edition. Jacket has light general wear and no tears. Book very clean. Binding good. Unpaginated Size: 255mm x 330mm. Book.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. RO80272039: 1997. In-Folio. Relié toilé. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 157 pages - jaquette conservée - nombreuses photographies en noir et blanc hors texte - texte en français, anglais, allemand. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 770-Photographie.
Published by Sidney, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996,, 1996
Seller: Harteveld Rare Books Ltd., Marly, Switzerland
gr. in-4to, 157 p. de belles photogr. en n./bl., reliure en toile originale avec jaquette orig. illustr. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R160210390: 1997. In-4. Relié. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. 157 pages - nombreuses photos en noir et blanc hors du texte. Avec Jaquette. . . Classification Dewey : 590-Zoologie.
Language: English
Published by Sydney, Alfred A. Knopf, 1996
Seller: antiquariat peter petrej - Bibliopolium AG, Zürich, ZH, Switzerland
4°, 157 S., durchgeh. ganzs. Abb., Kart. m. OU., OU unsauber, tadell. 1. Aufl. Vorwort (Engl.) von G. Heery. 1100 gr. Schlagworte: Photographie.
Lw. Condition: Gut. 157 S.; überw. Ill. ; 35 cm guter Zustand, Schutzumschlag mit leichten Lagerspuren, leicht angeschmutzt u. zart lichtrandig, Seiten zart lichtrandig Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 1560.
hardcover. Condition: Like New. LIKE NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Hardcover. Condition: New.
Seller: Vulkaneifel Bücher, Birgel, Germany
Gewebe. Condition: Sehr gut. 157 S. : überw. Ill. ; 35 cm Etiikett auf der Buchrücken unten und angrenzender Vorder- und Rückseite, kleine Lagerspuren am Buch, Inhalt einwandfrei und ungelesen Sprache: Spanisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1590.
Publication Date: 1999
Seller: Berkelouw Rare Books, Berrima, NSW, Australia
(Melbourne: Viking, 1999). Large 4to. Orig. illust. boards. Dustjacket. A photographic record of both coloured and b/w botanical/floral images. 1st ed. Copy signed "Gary Heery '99". Fine.
Seller: Thylacine Fine Books, Penguin, TAS, Australia
First Edition Signed
A Captivating Collection of Australian Personalities. A limited edition of 750 copies this being #650. Olsen Gallery Sydney 2019. First edition. Stiff boards, folio size, portraits, 160pp. Very good. Numbered and signed by the photographer.