Head Harold (11 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.51
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Ecstasy and the Pain: Collected Poems This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after… thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Hardcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 13.51
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Published by San Francisco: The Headstone Press 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 40pp, stapled wrappers. Features 6 poems by Charles Bukowski, an interview with Harold Norse (and a photograph of Norse by Gerard Malanga), writing by Lawrence Ferlinghetti et al. Nice unmarked copy, light cover wear. Not Sign…ed.

Published by San Francisco: The Headstone Press 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Philip Smith, Bookseller, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Philip Smith, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerSoft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket (as issued). 1st edition. Near Fine. 8vo, 60pp, stapled wrappers. This copy includes the orange typographic layer on the cover (which is missing in some copies). Nice unmarked copy, light outer toning/soil. Not Signed.
TECHNOLOGY OF LUNAR EXPLORATION: Progress in Astronautics and Aeronautics series, Volume 10
Cummings, Clifford (Editor); Lawrence, Harold R. (Editor); Kopal, Zdenek; Head, Victor P.; Carder, Robert W.; et.al.
Published by Academic Press, New York, NY, U.S.A. 1963
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SUNSET BOOKS 2, Newark, OH, U.S.A.SUNSET BOOKS 2
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st. with full markings and pocket, wear and soil. Size: 8vo. Ex-Library.

Published by San Francisco: Headstone Press (1972). 1972
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.Jeff Maser, Bookseller - ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerFirst edition. 40 pp. Near fine in stapled wrappers. Contributions by Ferlinghetti, Bukowski, Codrescu, and several others. This issue features an interview with Harold Norse by the editor, along with eight poems. INSCRIBED by Norse inside the front cover, "This copy for Doug Blazek / hang in during Kali Yuga / by the toenails,…old friend / Hal Norse / San Francisco 5/xii/72.".
Published by Printed at Chiswick Press Issued from London Topographical Society, London 1913
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Primrose Hill Books BA, London, , United KingdomPrimrose Hill Books BA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 28.60
£ 22.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Quarter Cloth and Board. Condition: Very good+. First edition. Containing the London Topographical Society's annual report of the council and annual general meeting, alongside articles on Metropolitan Roads, John Ogilby, London views, 'Disappearing London', The East India Company. Also features rules, prospectus, list of publica…tions, list of council and officers, list of members and an address from the president. With twenty-four black and white full page plates, including fold-out plan. Leaves deckle-edged. Bound in quarter cream cloth and board. Ex-library: reference code written on spine; lettering 'Forbes Library, Northampton, Massachusetts' punched into title-page; stamp (May 22 1916 31) to contents page; 'Forbes Library' small stamp to reverse of plates. Very slight browning to cover edges and scuffing to corners, some repair to spine.

- Softcover
Seller: West End Editions, Burlington, ON, CanadaWest End Editions
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 226.51
£ 22.36 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A very scarce copy signed by contributing poets Dionne Brand and Austin Clarke. Signed on the contents page, "One love, Dionne Brand" and by Austin Clarke at his contribution, "They heard a ringing of bells". Dionne Brand has added her signature as well to the title page of, "To a sea named tomo…rrow". A very, very, scarce, one of a kind, signed collection. There is some minor edge wear to the book with a small corner crease. In very collectible condition.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 30.74
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 258 pages. 8.75x5.75x0.59 inches. This item is printed on demand.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 32.39
£ 12.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 258 pages. 10.00x7.50x0.59 inches. This item is printed on demand.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 56.49
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1910. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 436, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 436 436.