Hatfield Neil (28 results)

Endeavouring Banks: Exploring Collections from the Endeavour Voyage 1768-1771
Chambers, Neil; Attenborough, David [Foreword]; Agnarsdottir, Anna; Coote, Jeremy; Hatfield, Philip J.; Gascoigne, John
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 30.73
£ 4.85 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket Issued. First Edition. 1st printing/1st edition. Hardcover book in very good+/near fine condition. Text and illustrations unmarked and clean, pages crisp, illustrations bright and bold. Binding is tight, sturdy, and square. Exterior looks great, shelfwear is…minimal. An excellent copy. No DJ issued. Ships same or next business day from Dinkytown in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Due to the size/weight of this book extra charges may apply for international shipping.

Endeavouring Banks : Exploring Collections from the Endeavour Voyage 1768-1771
Chambers, Neil; Agnarsdottir, Anna (CON); Attenborough, David, Sir (CON); Coote, Jeremy (CON); Hatfield, Philip J. (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 34.06
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Endeavouring Banks : Exploring Collections from the Endeavour Voyage 1768-1771
Chambers, Neil; Agnarsdottir, Anna (CON); Attenborough, David, Sir (CON); Coote, Jeremy (CON); Hatfield, Philip J. (CON)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 35.22
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.51
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.17
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 45.52
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 52.24
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.97
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 44.30
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 53.76
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 46.02
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.80
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis/ Hatfield, Neil J./ Chernoff, Egan J/ Primi, Caterina
- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 64.76
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 152 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.51 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 40.83
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Endeavouring Banks
Neil Chambers|David Attenborough|Anna Agnarsdottir|Jeremy Coote|Philip J. Hatfield
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 50.87
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. Banks and his team returned from the Endeavour voyage with unprecedented collections of artefacts and specimens of stunning birds, fish and plants, and they produced remarkable drawings of the peoples and places they saw. 140 objects will tell the story of .
More imagesFate Magazine - True Stories of the Strange, The Unusual, The Unknown / Fall, 1948 / The Red River Witch; Charles Fort: Thor Heyerdahl; Phantom Lights of Nevada (Kenneth Arnold); Valley of Never-Come-Back; America's Most Famous Ghost Story; Flying Jigsaw Puzzle; Temple Girls of India; The Black Art; Two Girls, One Body; The Devil; ESP events
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Thor Heyerdahl; Kenneth Arnold; Vincent H. Gaddis; Frances M. Deegan; G.H. Irwin; Joseph A. Murphy; Scott Hatfield; Frank Patton; Max Freedom Long & Rex Elgin; Richard B. Gehman; Frederick Clouser; Herman M. Weisman; Harry E. Wedeck; C.N.W. Maxwell; Chester Abbott; Gregory Kent; Neil Stanley & Chester S. Geier; John D. Murphy; K.M. Warren; Ernst Groth; Gilbert Rohlwing; Arnold Burt;
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL 1948
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.Singularity Rare & Fine
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 142.12
£ 6.68 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "…skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 163.16
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 158.57
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 172.14
£ 6.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 176.81
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 182.07
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability : A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J.; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 164.87
£ 15.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 183.44
£ 2.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. 1st edition NO-PA16APR2015-KAP.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 144.59
£ 42.28 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 183.29
£ 11.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence (IMPACT: Interweaving Mathematics Pedagogy and Content for Teaching)
Saldanha, Luis; Hatfield, Neil J.; Chernoff, Egan J; Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 198.05
£ 8.59 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New.

The Learning and Teaching of Statistics and Probability: A Perspective Rooted in Quantitative Reasoning and Conceptual Coherence
Saldanha, Luis/ Hatfield, Neil J./ Chernoff, Egan J./ Primi, Caterina
- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 231.01
£ 10.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 152 pages. 9.19x6.13x0.59 inches. In Stock.
More imagesFate Magazine Volume 1 number 3 Fall 1948 The Red River Witch
Webster, Robert N. (Editor); Thor Heyerdahl; Kenneth Arnold; Vincent H. Gaddis; Frances M. Deegan; G.H. Irwin; Joseph A. Murphy; Scott Hatfield; Frank Patton; Max Freedom Long & Rex Elgin; Richard B. Gehman; Frederick Clouser; Herman M. Weisman; Harry E. Wedeck; C.N.W. Maxwell; Chester Abbott; Gregory Kent; Neil Stanley & Chester S. Geier; John D. Murphy; K.M. Warren; Ernst Groth; Gilbert Rohlwing; Arnold Burt;
Published by Clark publishing company, Chicago 1948
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.BJS BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 134.44
£ 2.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. Thi…s particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: • Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! • Other Articles: • America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl • Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser • Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman • Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.