Harris Ching Ray (39 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: mountain, GEORGETOWN, U.S.A.mountain
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 26.98
£ 3.74 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. hardcover book with dust jacket, light wear to book edges.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.01
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New ZealandBook Express (NZ)
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.74
£ 23.20 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 200 pages. dj wornOver 100 full color paintings and drawings by artist Ray Harris-Ching, one of the leading bird artists in the world. The seventh book of his work to be publi shed addresses the artist's concerns and fears for our fragile earth and for the.

Language: English
Published by SeTo Publishing, Auckland 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browsers Books, Hamilton, New ZealandBrowsers Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 17.86
£ 20.21 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. SeTo Publishing Auckland 1990 First Edition 188pp VG (mustard cloth w title in gilt on spine, sl worn, sl foxing on edges and foxing on prelims) in VG DW ( sl rubbed and worn).

- Hardcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 34.69
£ 5.23 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Ray Harris-Ching is one of the most admired wildlife artists in the world. Illustrated in color with paintings and sketches by the artist with sections on the artist and his life illustrated with b&w photos. Oversized oblong hardcover, bumped corners. Text by Car…ol Sinclair Smith.

Kiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae
Fuller, Errol (editor): J.R.H. Andrews; William A Calder: M.A. Fingland; J.N. Jo
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 18.50
£ 21.70 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. A very good clean copy in a very good jacket. Kiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae. With 24 colour plates and 15 black and white drawings by Ray Harris-Ching, plus historical paintings, photographs and maps. This is a definitive work on a fam…ily of birds at once so familiar and yet little known. Only on the islands of New Zealand are these ancient and curious birds found, and this book brings together much that has been learned since their earliest sightings to the present time. For postage outside NZ this volume weighs 1.8 kg and can be checked for its postage cost to your location at NZ Post Ratefinder We do not make a profit from postage. Ray Harris Ching (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 37.00
£ 5.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good used hardcover in dust jacket. Shelf wear, creased edges, and fading to DJ. Over 100 full color paintings and drawings by artist Ray Harris-Ching, one of the leading bird artists in the world. The seventh book of his work to be published addresses the artist's concerns and fears for our… fragile earth and for the animals that live here with us. Format is 11 inches by 11 1/2 inches.

Kiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae
Fuller, Errol (editor): J.R.H. Andrews; William A Calder: M.A. Fingland; J.N. Jo
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 21.58
£ 21.70 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Certainly the best copy we have come across. No faults. Kiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae. With 24 colour plates and 15 black and white drawings by Ray Harris-Ching, plus historical paintings, photographs and maps. This is a definitive wor…k on a family of birds at once so familiar and yet little known. Only on the islands of New Zealand are these ancient and curious birds found, and this book brings together much that has been learned since their earliest sightings to the present time. For postage outside NZ this volume weighs 1.8 kg and can be checked for its postage cost to your location at NZ Post Ratefinder We do not make a profit from postage. Ray Harris Ching (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, United KingdomCalluna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: £ 30.00; 15% offCurrent price: £ 25.50
£ 22.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Book - very good, dust jacket - very good. Weight exceeds standard 1.0 kg rate - extra postage may be required for some overseas destinations.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New ZealandThe Secret Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 28.36
£ 21.70 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First NZ edition. The book is in very close to fine condition. The jacket has only light shelf wear and very minor dulling down of note. The artist travelled widely in search of his subjects. The animals shown in his paintings are as exotic as a Capu…chin monkey or as familiar as a House sparrow. Most of the paintings were completed between 1988 and 1994.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Phoenix Books NZ, Waimate, New ZealandPhoenix Books NZ
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 24.56
£ 27.69 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Kiwis A Monograph of the Family Apterygidae by Ray Harris Ching. Publisher: SeTo Publishing, Auckland, 1990, first edition. Near new hardback with jacket, name to ffep, minor marks. 34 x 28cm Only in the islands of New Zealand are these ancient and c…urious birds - the kiwis - found, and this book brings together much that has been learned since their earliest sightings to the present time. The series of paintings and drawings by Ray Harris-Ching reveal kiwis in original and unexpected ways. The book is founded on a great deal of research and field trips, and describes in detail the way of life, habits and visual characteristics of kiwis as well as offering a history of the bird's discovery, its importance to the Maori and its place as a symbol and object of great affection in the hearts of New Zealanders. 189 pages with 75 colour and black and white illustrations add to this instructive book.

- Softcover
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, U.S.A.-OnTimeBooks-
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 56.20
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: good. A copy that has been read, remains in good condition. All pages are intact, and the cover is intact. The spine and cover show signs of wear. Pages can include notes and highlighting and show signs of wear, and the copy can include "From the library of" labels or previous owner inscriptions. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipp…ed with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships via media mail. Bob Kuhn; Ken Carlson; Ray Harris Ching; Rorbert Bateman; Lars Jonsson, Steven Porwol; Others (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: The Raven and the Writing Desk, Ruawai, New ZealandThe Raven and the Writing Desk
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 31.26
£ 26.19 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good - Some Age Marks. Dust Jacket Condition: Good - Sl/ Wear. Large, heavy book - may incur extra shipping charge. Ray Harris Ching (paintings & drawings) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 55.07
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bob Kuhn; Ken Carlson; Ray Harris Ching; Rorbert Bateman; Lars Jonsson, Steven Porwol; Others (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Lexington Books Inc, Idaho Falls, U.S.A.Lexington Books Inc
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 55.07
£ 4.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Bob Kuhn; Ken Carlson; Ray Harris Ching; Rorbert Bateman; Lars Jonsson, Steven Porwol; Others (illustrator).
Published by seto publishing 1990 auckland 1990
- Hardcover
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 17.86
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketsmall folio blidstamped yellow cloth boards 187pp illus VG (moderate foxing to prelims) in VG d/w (moderate soiling).
More imagesKiwis: A monograph of the family Apterygidae
Ray Harris Ching, Errol Fuller (Editor) with J. H. R. Andrews, Willam A Culder, M. A. Fingland et al
Language: English
Published by Swan Hill Press, Shrewsbury 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United KingdomNikki Green Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 45.00
£ 14.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 1st UK Edition. Folio, pp187 with Ching's beautiful artwork in colour and b/w throughout with further charts, graphs and photographic plates. Hardcover in dust jacket. Pictorial DJ in very good condition with a little shelf wear to top of spine. Khaki cloth binding with titles in gil…t to spine and blind stamped to front board in very good condition with a small bump to top of spine. Inside in lovely near fine condition. A very good copy. This is a heavy book and may cost extra postage overseas . Ray Harris Ching (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Klondyke, Almere, NetherlandsKlondyke
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 44.02
£ 17.27 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Original blind stamped cloth, dust jacket, (full page) illustrations in colour and b/w, folio.
Published by swan hill press 1994 1994
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, New ZealandHard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.10
£ 19.97 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketfirst edition oblong quarto green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, 200pp, illus VG+ (owner details to fep) in VG d/w.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bopcap Books, Macclesfield, United KingdomBopcap Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.00
£ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Saint Publishing, NZ (1994). Beautiful 200-page hardback in very good condition with clean, unmarked pages and no marking / bumping to clothbound boards. Dustjacket in fair-to-good condition only, with surface scratching and rubbing along top and bottom e…xterior edges and in two instances this has progressed to very minor tearing to middle, bottom edge of back cover section and top edge of spine section where it meets back cover. Photos available upon request. Dispatched from UK within three days. Please note: due to heavy weight, additional postage would need to be negotiated for orders outside of UK.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arty Bees Books, Wellington, New ZealandArty Bees Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 44.66
£ 22.45 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Text by 6 leading authorities on Kiwis with 24 colour plates and 15 b&w drawings by Ray Harris-Ching. Gold cloth boards with embossed front and gilt lettering on spine. Boards are bright and clean. No inscriptions. Contents tight and clean. Dust jacket… in good condition. Nice copy. This is a heavy book so please check postage with bookseller. Harris-Ching, Ray (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Caffrey Books, Oundle, United KingdomCaffrey Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 45.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Heavy book will require additional shipping to some territiories.
More images- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB, Canterbury, United KingdomChaucer Bookshop ABA ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 46.00
£ 25.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION Landscape 4to. green clothbound hardback, gilt, in dust jacket. 200pp. with colour and b/w illustrations by Ray Harris-Ching. A clean copy with no previous owners' markings or inscriptions. Dust jacket has not been price-clipped. VG/VG. (Shelf 25) ISBN: 1853105163 NOTE: VERY HEAVY BOOK (2 kg+) Postage outside the U…K will incur a surcharge. Buyer is responsible for any additional duties, taxes, or fees required by recipient's country.** Pictures available upon request.** Visit our homepage for our shop opening hours. Over 20,000 books in stock - come and browse. PayPal, credit and most debit cards welcome. Books posted worldwide. For any queries please contact us direct.

- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 73.23
£ 3.73 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Includes dust jacket. Signed. Signed by author on the first preliminary page! Book & dust jacket show minor shelf & handling wear, including some edge wear and scuffing. Interiors are clean with unmarked text.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: DogStar Books, Lancaster, U.S.A.DogStar Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 73.23
£ 4.60 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. First Edition. Color Photography and Illustrations; Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages; Oversize, oblong format HC/DJ. Solid and clean in uniformly bright and clean dust jacket. Light shelf/handling wear to jacket at edges; the upper corner of the front panel… is a little stresed/scrunched. The binding of this large book is just a little shaken from prior owner perusal; mild shelf soiling to the front edge. Profusly illustrated with color photography and illustrations of wildlife by Ray Harris-Ching. Solid handsome copy. VG+/VG+ . . Oversize book may require additional charges for expedited or international shipping.

- Hardcover
Seller: Berry Books, Berry, AustraliaBerry Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 53.91
£ 22.45 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Some pages slightly affected by moisture Size: Over 12" Tall. Minor wear to jacket edges. Illustrator: Ray Harris Ching. Quantity Available: 1. Category: Animals & Birds; Nature; ISBN: 090869749X. ISBN/EAN: 9780908697496. Pictures of this item not already displayed here av…ailable upon request. Inventory No: 43593. Ray Harris Ching (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 88.81
£ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: C P Books Limited, Oxted, United KingdomC P Books Limited
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 85.00
£ 21.18 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Light wear on cover and DJ. Heavy book - over 700g, may require extra postage. ; Signed by Author on half title page. ; B&W and Colour Illustrations; 11.85 x 11.15 x 1"; 200 pages; Signed by Author.
Published by Saint Publishing 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New ZealandVintage Books of Dunedin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.50
£ 22.45 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Thus. 200p Oblong format D-J (slight chips top spine, fading front, in archival wrapper) Paper over boards VG - Near Fine With introductory essay by David Lank, the artist's seventh book, addressing his concerns for our earthly creatures and the…ir protection.
Published by Gulf Publishing Company 1990
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Vintage Books of Dunedin, Dunedin, New ZealandVintage Books of Dunedin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 33.50
£ 22.45 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth. Condition: Very Good - Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 175p Oblong format D-J (fading spine, in archival wrapper) Cloth binding VG - Near Fine With illustrations and reproductions, a biographical artist's journey to becoming 'one of the most remarkable portraitists, landscape and marinescape ar…tists of his generation'.