Harold Pinter Screenplay (9 results)
Published by Jonathan Cape, in Association with Eyre Methuen, London 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Black Box Books, ASHFORD, , United KingdomBlack Box Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 14.00
£ 4.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition.

The Handmaiden's Tale (Avant-garde Cinema Series)
Atwood, Margaret Eleanor) Pinter, Harold (Screenplay) & Schlondoff, Volker (Director)
Published by MGM Home Entertainment, Santa Monica, CA 2001
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
£ 11.52
£ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
DVD. Condition: New. Still in original shrinkwrap. Set in the near future, the handmaids of the title are women who can still bear children after the ravages of war caused wide-spread sterility. One of the handmaids, Kate, is caught trying to escape the Republic of Gilead and sent to the prison-like training center. She is sent…from there to the home of the commander to bear his child, but revolutionary forces have other plans for her! Size: Run time 1 Hour, 49 Minutes. Color (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Little, Brown and Company, Boston 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: The First Edition Rare Books, LLC, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.The First Edition Rare Books, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerOriginal wraps. Condition: Fine. Uncorrected Advance Proof. Octavo, xv, [1], 104pp. Paper boards, title printed on cover. Publisher's advance label affixed to front cover. Stated "first edition" on copyright page. A fine copy, which appears unread. This screenplay was used for the movie by the same title, released in 1981. John…Fowles was the author of the original novel and Harold Pinter wrote the screenplay. The film was nominated for 5 academy awards, including Best Adapted Screenplay. Publisher's uncorrected advance proof of The French Lieutenant's Woman: A Screenplay by Harold Pinter. (illustrator).
More imagesBetrayal (Seven original photographs from the 1983 film)
Harold Pinter (play, screenplay); David Hugh Jones (director); Jeremy Irons, Ben Kingsley, Patricia Hodge (starring)
Published by Horizon Pictures / Twentieth Century-Fox International Classics, N.p. 1983
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerSeven vintage studio still photographs from the 1983 film. Based on screenwriter Harold Pinter's 1978 semi-autobiographical play, which follows the seven-year extramarital affair of art gallery owner Emma with literary agent Jerry, her husband's best friend, revealed in reverse chronological order. Nominated for an Academy Award… for Best Screenplay. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.
Published by CAPE. LONDON 1981 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 57.62
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. Near fine in price-clipped dust jacket. (New publisher's price sticker on front jacket flap. Traces of off-setting on end-papers & paste-downs. ).
More imagesPublished by Little Brown, 1981, Boston 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSturdy woven dark gray cloth stamped in gilt along the spinel Clean and tight throughout; unread. A splendid copy. In a very good box made of terracotta cloth with paper label. An attractive set. lSigned /Limited edition signed by both Harold Pinter and John Fowles. This is #139/350 copies. Harold Pinter The French Lieutenant's…Woman a Screenplay Little Brown, 1981. Book. Inscribed by Author(s). Gorgeous Fine Copy in Like Box 1/360 # 28 Beautiful Copy Signed by Harold Pinter & Writer John Fowles. Scarce. Fine. [Attributes: First E (illustrator).

THE FRENCH LIEUTENANT'S WOMAN: A SCREENPLAY.
Pinter, Harold. (Screenplay Based on the Novel By John Fowles)
Published by LITTLE, BROWN., BOSTON 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 384.14
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Limited Edition. #57 of 350 numbered copies SIGNED by Harold Pinter & John Fowles. Also SIGNED on neatly tipped-in cards on the front endpaper by actors: Jeremy Irons & Leo McKern. Fine in blue cloth with gold titles in a red cloth slipcase, as issued. (O).

The Screenplay of the French Lieutenant's Woman.
Pinter, Harold. (Screenplay Based On John Fowles' Novel) Fowles, John. (Foreword)
Published by Jonathan Cape in Association With Eyre Methuen, London 1981
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA, Santa Monica, CA, U.S.A.WAVERLEY BOOKS ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 672.24
£ 5.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Near Fine. First Edition; First Printing. First edition. SIGNED by the film's distinguished director Karel Reisz on front end-paper - "Greetings Karel Reisz." Fine in price-clipped dust jacket. (Publisher's printed sticker price on front jacket flap. ) Reisz was a founder member of the Free Cinema doc…umentary film movement. His standard textbook The Technique of Film Editing was first published in 1953. He rose to prominence in British cinema in the sixties with films like "Saturday Night and Sunday Morning" and "Morgan." His signature in books, particularly in published screenplays, is notably uncommon. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 104 pages.

The Comfort of Strangers (Original international poster for the 1990 film)
Paul Schrader (director); Ian MacEwan (novel); Harold Pinter (screenplay); Helen Mirren, Christopher Walken, Natasha Richardson, Rupert Everett (starring); Bob Peak (artist, designer)
Published by Sovereign Pictures, N.p. 1990
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage international one-sheet poster for the 1990 film, designed by Bob Peak. Rare. Based on Ian McEwan's 1981 novel, adapted for the screen by acclaimed playwright Harold Pinter, and directed by Paul Schrader. A dark thriller about a husband and wife vacationing in Venice who are gradually pulled into the clutches of a strang…e, wealthy local couple. Set and shot on location in London and Venice. 27 x 41 inches, in an archival frame with UV plexiglass. Fine. Criterion Collection 1041.