Harding J E (188 results)

- Softcover
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.00
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. VG condition book with dust jacket. DJ is clean, has fresh colours and has little wear to edges. Book has clean and bright contents.

Elements of the p-Block (Molecular World)
Giles Clark, C.J. Harding, D. A. Johnson, Rob Janes,Open University, Lesley E. Smart
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 3.18
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

IF Worlds of Science Fiction: January, Jan. - February, Feb. 1971
If (T. J. Bass; Keith Laumer; Sterling E. Lanier; Hayden Howard; R. A. Lafferty; Michael G. Coney; George C. Willick; Gerard Rejsjind; Richard E. Peck; Lee Harding; John Sladek)
Published by UPD Publishing, NY 1971
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. 20, No. 9. Edited by Ejler Jakobsson. Cover art by Gaughan for "To Grab Power" by Hayden Howard. Includes "The Beast of 309" (novelette) by T. J. Bass; "Pime Doesn't Cray" (novelette) by Keith Laumer; "Never Cry Human" (novelette) by Sterling E. Lanier; "The Man Underneath" by R. A. Laf…ferty; "Beneath Still Waters" by Michael G. Coney; "The Midnight Ride of Merlanger McKay" by George C. Willick; "The Helix" by Gerard Rejsjind; "A Slight Detour" by Richard E. Peck; "The Immortal" by Lee Harding; "The Man Who Devoured Books" by John Sladek. Features: "Hue and Cry; Readers Write - and Wrong"; "Reading Room" by Lester del Rey. Rubbing; creasing; edge and corner wear; tanning. Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.62
£ 4.12 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Dominions Diary: The Letters of E.J.Harding, 1913-16 (Ryburn archive editions) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly…been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .

- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 9.58
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. reading copy only - Damaged /worn /marked copy. May be ex-libris. Standard-sized.

- Hardcover
Seller: School Haus Books, Saginaw, MI, U.S.A.School Haus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 15.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1992 hardcover with jacket/name written on front endpaper/clean & unmarked text/new clear archival cover.
Persuasion: With a Memoir of Jane Austen
Jane Austen (Author); J.E. Austen-Leigh (Memoir); D.W. Harding (Editor)
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books Ltd., Harmondsworth, Middlesex, England, UK 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.47 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Copyright 1965. 399 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Relevant newspaper article(s)/Clipping(s) included from previous owner.

- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.62
£ 6.98 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 14.96
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 3.47
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In good all round condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,350grams, ISBN:9780727916952.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
£ 15.76
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
£ 4.37
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. With usual stamps and markings, In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,300grams, ISBN:9780727…916952.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 20.86
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Physical description. : 336 p : ill, maps, ports ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subject: Harding, E. J - Correspondence. Hardin…g, E. J - Journeys - Commonwealth of Nations. Harding, E. J. (Edward John), 1880-1954 - Correspondence. Harding, E. J. (Edward John), 1880-1954 - Travel - Commonwealth countries. Harding, E. J. (Edward John), 1880-1954 - Travel - Commonwealth of Nations. Harding, E. J. - Journeys - Commonwealth countries. Great Britain. Dominions Royal Commission. British Empire - Travel and description. Colonial administrators - Great Britain - Biography. Series: Ryburn archive editions. 3 Kg.
More imagesPublished by Major Poets Chapter, American Poets Fellowship Society, Tremont, IL 1971
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.biblioboy
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 7.68
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Tremont, IL: Major Poets Chapter, American Poets Fellowship Society 1971. First edition. Magazine. Pictorial wrappers [about 5.5" x 8.5"], saddle-stapled, unpaginated. Near fine with very light wear bx298E.
SHORT STORY CLASSICS (AMERICAN) ,VOLUME THREE VOL 3.III.INCLUDES; SUCCESSFUL FAILURE, by HCB; PURPLE RHODODENDRON, JFJ; my terminal moraine by FRS.;. LIAR by HJ.
PATTEN, WILLIAM (ED, INTRODUCTION & NOTES) . INCLUDES .BUNNER, H.C. FOX, JOHN JR.; THANET, OCTAVE; STOCKTON, FRANK R.; JAMES, HENRY others
Published by P. F. Collier & Sons Pub 1905 VERSO, NY 1905
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 10.76
£ 2.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HARDCOVER. Condition: Very Good. 1st Ed THUS. VERY GOOD Condition , solidly bound, clean, bright ; Black spine & cover titles on GOLD TITLE BOXES. GREEN CLOTH HARD COVERS WITH SMALL ALTERNATE SQUARES AS BORDER DESIGN TO FRONT COVER & SPINE DECOR. White endpapers ; 691-1045pg pages; INCLUDES Many other old favorites by popular au…thors of the day. Illustrated by DAVIS, RICHARD HARDING Frontis Photo.Others (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Plurabelle Books Ltd, Cambridge, , United KingdomPlurabelle Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 14.00
£ 8.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. viii 373p green hardback with laminated cover, text reproduced from typescript, editor inscription, editor portrait inserted Language: English.

The Wormsley Library: A Personal Selection
Getty, Sir Paul, K.B.E.; H. George Fletcher, Robert J. D. Harding, Bryan D. Maggs, William M. Voelkle, Roger S. Wieck (catalogue); H. George Fletcher (editor)
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Saucony Book Shop, Kutztown, PA, U.S.A.Saucony Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
£ 19.21
£ 4.48 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Stiff color pictorial wraps, perfect bound. Catalogue to accompany 1999 exhibition at Pierpont Morgan Library, New York. Slight shelf wear, two creases along a firm binding showing a slight lean. Clean, unmarked interior. xii,278 pp., w/ 106 selections, each illus. by at least one c…olor plate, and occasionally several, accompanied by extensive commentary. Size: 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book.

Old English Mansions
Holme, Charles (EDT); Richardson, C. J. (ILT); Harding, J. D. (ILT); Nash, Joseph (ILT); Shaw, H. (ILT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
£ 22.79
£ 1.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition. Richardson, C J; Harding, J D (illustrator).

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
£ 13.29
£ 12.04 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 336 pages; Physical description. : 336 p : ill, maps, ports ; 25 cm. Notes: Includes index. Subject: Harding, E. J - Correspondence. Hardin…g, E. J - Journeys - Commonwealth of Nations. Harding, E. J. (Edward John), 1880-1954 - Correspondence. Harding, E. J. (Edward John), 1880-1954 - Travel - Commonwealth countries. Harding, E. J. (Edward John), 1880-1954 - Travel - Commonwealth of Nations. Harding, E. J. - Journeys - Commonwealth countries. Great Britain. Dominions Royal Commission. British Empire - Travel and description. Colonial administrators - Great Britain - Biography. Series: Ryburn archive editions. 1 Kg.

Language: English
Published by Ryburn Publishing, Halifax, West Yorkshire 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Godley Books, Hyde, , United KingdomGodley Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 9.50
£ 15.95 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. No marks or inscriptions. A very clean very tight copy with bright unmarked boards and no bumping to corners. Dust jacket not price clipped or marked or torn or creased with minor traces of storage. 336pp. E. J. Harding was secretary to the Dominions Royal…Commission from 1912 to 1917. Here are set out his private letters to his parents and sister illustrated with over 100 contemprary postcards and photographs as he travelled to New Zealand, Australia, South Africa, Newfoundland and Canada over those years. We do not use stock photos, the picture displayed is of the actual book for sale. Every one of our books is in stock in the UK ready for immediate delivery. Size: 9.75 x 6.75 inches.
More imagesNew Worlds Science Fiction No 119 Vol 40 June 1962
Carnell, John (Editor); Ballard, J.G.; Aldiss, Brian W.; Rayer, Francis G.; James, E.R.; Harding, Lee; Hall, Steve; Conklin, Gross; Flood, Leslie
Language: English
Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 5.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes The Cage of Sand by J.G. Ballard; Part 1 of 3 of Minor Operation by Brian W Aldiss; Sacrifice by Francis G. Rayer; Six-Fingered Jacks by E.R. James; Birthright by Lee Harding; Visual Aid by Steve Hall; a guest editiorial by Geoff Conklin and book reviews by Leslie F…lood. Cover art by Brian Lewis. One inch closed tear in right hand edge of front cover - repaired to rear with tape. Small crack in surface of spine at top. Some surface marking and edge creasing to covers and some edge wear and browning to pages. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Lewis, Brian (illustrator).
More imagesNew Worlds Science Fiction No 118 Vol 40 May 1962
Carnell, John (Editor); Ballard, J.G.; Rackham, John; High, Philip E.; Harding, Lee; Spencer, Bill; Hall, Steve
Language: English
Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 7.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Includes Guest Editorial by J.G. Ballard, the seminal 'Which Way to Inner Space?' along with a profile of Ballard inside the front cover. Also has The Dawson Diaries (conclusion) by John Rackham; Dictator Bait by Philip E High; Terminal by Lee Harding; The Analyser by Bill S…pencer; Think of a Number by Steve Hall and reviews by Leslie Flood. Half inch surface tear to the top of the spine with slight chipping at the base. Light edge and surface wear and browning to pages. Cover art by Enrique. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Enrique (illustrator).
More imagesNew Worlds Science Fiction No 119 Vol 40 June 1962
Carnell, John (Editor); Ballard, J.G.; Aldiss, Brian W.; Rayer, Francis G.; James, E.R.; Harding, Lee; Hall, Steve; Conklin, Gross; Flood, Leslie
Language: English
Published by Nova Publications Ltd, London 1962
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United KingdomRaymond Tait
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 8.00
£ 21.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Includes The Cage of Sand by J.G. Ballard; Part 1 of 3 of Minor Operation by Brian W Aldiss; Sacrifice by Francis G. Rayer; Six-Fingered Jacks by E.R. James; Birthright by Lee Harding; Visual Aid by Steve Hall; a guest editiorial by Geoff Conklin and book reviews by Les…lie Flood. Some light creasing and a small piece missing from the top corner of the front cover. Pages browned but otherwise unmarked. Cover art by Brian Lewis. Postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed. Lewis, Brian (illustrator).
Published by Birn Brothers. No Date (c. 1890), London 1890
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Muddy Turtle Books, Fernandina Beach, FL, U.S.A.Muddy Turtle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. 12 beautiful chromolithographs in color. Covers show moderate soiling and edgewear. Otherwise this is a good copy overall internally clean and bright and structurally sound. We provide PROTECTIVE packaging. Photos of our books are always available upon request. SELLING USED AND RARE BOOKS ON ABE SINCE 1997 AND IN…OUR STORE IN THE BERKSHIRES FROM 1987 TO 2015.

VISION OF TOMORROW: May 1970
Vision of Tomorrow (Lee Harding; Kenneth Bulmer; Peter Cave; K. W. Eaton; Philip E. High; John Russell Fearn & Sydney J. Bounds)
Published by Ronald E. Graham, Yaguna NSW, Australia 1970
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 11.52
£ 4.10 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SingleIssueMagazine. Condition: Very Good. Vol. 1, No. 8. Edited by Philip Harbottle. Cover art by K. Cullen. Includes "The Custodian" (novelette) by Lee Harding; "The Scales of Friendship" (novelette) by Kenneth Bulmer; "Lost in Translation" by Peter Cave; "Transference" by K. W. Eaton; "Fixed Image" by Philip E. High; "The Gho…st Sun" by John Russell Fearn & Sydney J. Bounds. Features: "The Merit Award"; "Fantasy Review"; "The Impatient Dreamers" (8) by Walter Gillings; "Scpecial Back Cover Science Article and Painting: The Planet of Extremes" by David A. Hardy. Illustrated by Eddie Jones, J. Cawthorn, and photos. Stress; a little corner wear; most of old price sticker on front with min0r associated pull. Book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Browse Awhile Books, Tipp City, OH, U.S.A.Browse Awhile Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
£ 26.89
£ 5.22 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Jane E. Nelson (illustrator).
Published by Hearing Res. 65, 211-215 (1993)., 1993
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Petri, Jena, , GermanyAntiquariat Petri
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
£ 6.22
£ 15.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
SC. Condition: Gut. , Obr., [WES131]. Deu 400g.
Published by E. P. Dutton & Co., New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Very thin paper on one page, virtually a hole, where a strip of paper adhered to the plate on the facing page and left residue. Inner hinges are weak. Covers have slight wear to the outer corners and spine ends. Owner inscription on front endpaper. ; Front cover illustration and letter…ing clean and bright. Illustrated by Harding, Emily J. (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
£ 18.75
£ 15.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. Volume 2. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1…950grams, ISBN:0727719262.

- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
£ 21.80
£ 13.60 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1100grams, ISBN:9780854045471.