Condition: Very Good. Hansell, Jean (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, United Kingdom, London, 2001
ISBN 10: 0747805040 ISBN 13: 9780747805045
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Hansell, Jean (illustrator). This book explains why it was important to keep pigeons and describes the wide variety of buildings that were constructed to house them over the years. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by SHIRE PUBLICATIONS LTD, 1988
ISBN 10: 0852639201 ISBN 13: 9780852639207
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by Arctic, 2002
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 55, No 3, pp. 229- 246, Maps, Illus, Extracted from Orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG,
Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.
Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1989
ISBN 10: 0852639201 ISBN 13: 9780852639207
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Shire, Princes Risborough, 1988
ISBN 10: 0852639201 ISBN 13: 9780852639207
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good+. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition. Paperback. larger format as issued 32 pp illustrated Very Good+ condition. No inscriptions. No dust jacket.
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Avian Architecture: How Birds Design, Engineer & Build: How Birds Design, Engineer and Build This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Princes Risborough : Shire, 2001
ISBN 10: 0747805040 ISBN 13: 9780747805045
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Hansell, Jean (illustrator). Second Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 40 pages : illustrations (mostly colour) ; 21 cm. Subject; Dovecotes Great Britain History. 1 Kg.
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press, 2021
ISBN 10: 1014625939 ISBN 13: 9781014625939
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Shire Publications, Limited, Princes Risborough, Bucks., United Kingdom, 1989
ISBN 10: 0852639201 ISBN 13: 9780852639207
Seller: Carmarthenshire Rare Books, Carmarthen, United Kingdom
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Issued. First Edition. card covers, illustrated, 32 pages, fine.
Language: English
Published by Princes Risborough : Shire, 2001
ISBN 10: 0747805040 ISBN 13: 9780747805045
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
Hansell, Jean (illustrator). Second Edition. Very good paperback copy; edges somewhat slightly dust-dulled and nicked. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. Physical description; 40 pages : illustrations (mostly colour) ; 21 cm. Subject; Dovecotes Great Britain History. 1 Kg.
Language: English
Published by Shire Publications Ltd, 2001
ISBN 10: 0747805040 ISBN 13: 9780747805045
Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Hansell, Jean (illustrator). ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every literary palate. All orders are shipped within 24 hours and our lightning fast-delivery within 48 hours coupled with our prompt customer service ensures a smooth journey from ordering to delivery. Discover the joy of reading with us, your trusted source for affordable books that do not compromise on quality.
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. Hansell, Jean (illustrator). 2nd edition. 40 pages. 8.25x5.75x0.25 inches. In Stock.
Published by Pitman, 1966
Seller: James Cummings, Bookseller, Signal Mountain, TN, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First.
Published by Pitman Medical, 1966
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
First Edition
Condition: Good. 1966. First Edition. 133 pages. No dust jacket. Pictorial paper covered boards with cloth spine. Black and white illustrations. Pages remain bright and clean. Binding remains firm. Minor pencil inscription to front free endpaper. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some moderate sunning and tanning.
Condition: Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Cover stained. 4to Illustrated. The History of Nursing and Hospital Histories. Not a first edition copy. . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by Pitman, 1974
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1974. Hardcover. Cover stained. 4to Illustrated. The History of Nursing and Hospital Histories. Not a first edition copy. . . .
Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Hardcover without dust jacket. Some mild bumping noted to edges. Pages clean and bright and filled with many illustrations and x-rays. This book has been written to provide radiologists, chest physicians, and thoracic surgeions with a one-volume account of chest imaging, primarily in the adult patient. This third edition has been completely revised and updated. HEAVY BOOK MANY REQUIRE EXTRA POSTAGE.
Language: English
Published by J. and A. Churchill limited, London UK, 1957
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, United Kingdom
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair ++/Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Dustjacket Fair. First Edition. 91 pages. Dustjacket very TATTY with 2 - 4cm losses to spine-endds, 13 by 4m loss to rear lower opening edge, frays to corners, very heavy edge-wear, unclipped. Hardback binding has darkening, wear and small creases to spine-ends, light edge-darkening, some wear to boards' corners. Pages clean.
Published by CHARLES C. THOMAS: SPRINGFIED, IL, 1957
Seller: BRIER ROSE BOOKS, TEANECK, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. ASSUMED FIRST EDITION. X + 114 PAGES. ILLUSTRATED THROUGHOUT. A CLEAN STRONG TIGHT COPY.
Language: English
Published by Pitman, London, 1966
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). First Edition. 81 illustrations. Oblong 8vo, black cloth backed white pictorial boards. London: Pitman, (1966). Very good (+).
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Hansell, Jean (illustrator). 2nd Edition. 2nd edition. This book explains why it was important to keep pigeons and describes the wide variety of buildings that were constructed to house them over the years. Fine copy. Particularly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. Internally the pages are immaculately clean and complete.
Published by Ilford, 1949
Seller: Sonnets And Symphonies, Bristol, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Image shows actual book for sale. Book Condition: Very Good; firm binding; contents very good; no dust jacket. Hard Cover Ilford 1949 Photography.
Published by J and A Churchill, London, UK, 1961
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: IOBA
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Jeffreys, N; Tarrant, T R et al (illustrator). ix, 91pp. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles to spine. 4to. Very light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Endpapers illustrated with same design as dust jacket. Internally a neat, clean, bright and tight volume. Grey illustrated dust jacket, sun-faded, heavy shelf wear with tears to back at top edge, some minor loss on rear. Previously repaired with tape across spine ends. Every page of this book is accompanied by clear illustrations on coloured pages, to assist the student as they study the specialist subject of ophthalmology.
Seller: Parrot Books, Hemel Hempstead, HERT, United Kingdom
First Edition
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition.
Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover. Aged book. Tanned pages and age spots, however, this will not interfere with reading.
Language: English
Published by Pitman Medical, 1966
Seller: Amnesty Bookshop, Bristol, Bristol, United Kingdom
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. In a cream and dark green hardcover with gilt titles to spine and front and a black and white engraving to the front. Clear plastic dust jacket. Green end papers. 134 pp., extensively illustrated in black and white. The book is in near fine condition with just a trace of shelf-wear to the extremities of the cover. The binding is tight and the pages clean and unmarked. The dust jacket is also near fine with just very minor shelf-wear to the extremities.